Giro d'Italia 2001  |  Stage 17. San Remo Circuit   

84th edition

123 km, 6 June 2001

Rider Team Time
1.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Alessio 3h36'52"
2.
José AZEVEDO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski 02"
3.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom 27"
4.
Gianni FARESIN
Liquigas - Pata
5.
Matthias KESSLER
Team Deutsche Telekom 36"
6.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Panaria - Fiordo 39"
7.
Mauro ZANETTI
Alessio
8.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo
9.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
10.
Unai OSA EIZAGUIRRE
iBanesto.com
11.
Christophe BRANDT
Lotto - Adecco
12.
Abraham OLANO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
13.
Danilo DI LUCA
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
14.
Gilberto SIMONI
Lampre - Daikin
15.
David LATASA
iBanesto.com
16.
Carlos Alberto CONTRERAS CANO
Selle Italia - Pacific
17.
Andrea NOÈ
Mapei - Quick Step
18.
Marco MAGNANI
Alexia Alluminio
19.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Liquigas - Pata
20.
César SOLAUN
iBanesto.com
21.
Ivan GOTTI
Alessio
22.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
iBanesto.com
23.
Andrea PERON
Fassa Bortolo
24.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
25.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Selle Italia - Pacific
26.
Hernan BUENAHORA
Selle Italia - Pacific
27.
Francisco LEON
Kelme - Costa Blanca
28.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
iBanesto.com
29.
Alexandr SHEFER
Alessio
30.
Laurent DUFAUX
Saeco 02'36"
31.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Fassa Bortolo 02'42"
32.
Roberto CONTI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
33.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
iBanesto.com
34.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Saeco 03'46"
35.
Pavel PADRNOS
Saeco
36.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco
37.
Michele COLLEONI
Team Colpack - Astro
38.
Tadej VALJAVEC
Fassa Bortolo
39.
Gianluca VALOTI
Alexia Alluminio
40.
Andrej HAUPTMAN
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
41.
Fortunato BALIANI
Selle Italia - Pacific
42.
Massimiliano GENTILI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
43.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Team Deutsche Telekom
44.
Stefano CATTAI
Liquigas - Pata
45.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Quick Step
46.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Lampre - Daikin
47.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Lampre - Daikin
48.
Isidro NOZAL VEGA
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
49.
Fabio BALDATO
Fassa Bortolo
50.
Kurt VAN LANCKER
Lotto - Adecco
51.
Sergey YAKOVLEV
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
52.
Alberto ELLI
Team Deutsche Telekom
53.
Mauro GEROSA
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola 09'07"
54.
Vladimir DUMA
Panaria - Fiordo
55.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team Deutsche Telekom
56.
Ruslan IVANOV
Alessio
57.
Uroš MURN
Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini
58.
Giuseppe DI GRANDE
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
59.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
60.
Simone BERTOLETTI
Lampre - Daikin 12'01"
61.
Matteo CARRARA
Team Colpack - Astro
62.
Fabio SACCHI
Saeco
63.
Paolo BOSSONI
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
64.
Massimo CODOL
Lampre - Daikin
65.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Lampre - Daikin
66.
Fabio BULGARELLI
Team Colpack - Astro
67.
Denis LUNGHI
Team Colpack - Astro
68.
Gorazd ŠTANGELJ
Liquigas - Pata
69.
Alessandro CORTINOVIS
Team Colpack - Astro
70.
Jan HRUŠKA
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
71.
Massimo STRAZZER
Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini
72.
Ellis RASTELLI
Liquigas - Pata
73.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
74.
Alvaro GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
75.
René ANDRLE
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
76.
Alexis RODRIGUEZ HERNANDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
77.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Deutsche Telekom
78.
Kevin LIVINGSTON
Team Deutsche Telekom
79.
Joaquím LÓPEZ TORRELLÁ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
80.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Deutsche Telekom
81.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
82.
Julio Alberto PEREZ CUAPIO
Panaria - Fiordo
83.
Ruggero BORGHI
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
84.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Adecco
85.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Mapei - Quick Step
86.
Marcello SIBONI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
87.
Daniel CLAVERO
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
88.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
89.
Gianpaolo MONDINI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
90.
Simone BORGHERESI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
91.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
Lampre - Daikin
92.
Denis ZANETTE
Liquigas - Pata 13'04"
93.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
iBanesto.com
94.
Marco ZANOTTI
Liquigas - Pata
95.
Thomas VOECKLER
Bonjour
96.
Mirco MARINI
Liquigas - Pata
97.
Luca SCINTO
Mapei - Quick Step
98.
Massimiliano MORI
Saeco
99.
Roberto PETITO
Fassa Bortolo
100.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Saeco
101.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
102.
Leonardo SCARSELLI
Selle Italia - Pacific
103.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Mapei - Quick Step
104.
Stefano ZANINI
Mapei - Quick Step
105.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Quick Step
106.
Alberto ONGARATO
Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini
107.
Freddy Excelino GONZALEZ MARTINEZ
Selle Italia - Pacific
108.
Diego FERRARI
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
109.
Ief VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Adecco
110.
Danilo HONDO
Team Deutsche Telekom
111.
Antonio VARRIALE
Panaria - Fiordo
112.
Andrea BROGNARA
Alexia Alluminio
113.
Domenico GUALDI
Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini
114.
Timothy JONES
Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini
115.
Michele COPPOLILLO
Panaria - Fiordo
116.
Marco VILLA
Alexia Alluminio
117.
Stefano CASAGRANDA
Alessio
118.
Domenico ROMANO
Panaria - Fiordo
119.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Alexia Alluminio
120.
Mario MANZONI
Alexia Alluminio
121.
Moreno DI BIASE
Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini
122.
Ivan QUARANTA
Alexia Alluminio
123.
Davide CASAROTTO
Alessio
124.
Renzo MAZZOLENI
Team Colpack - Astro
125.
Pascal DERAMÉ
Bonjour
126.
Devis MIORIN
Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini
127.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco
128.
Hans DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Adecco
129.
David NAVAS CHICA
iBanesto.com
130.
Cristian PEPOLI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
131.
Eddy SERRI
Alexia Alluminio
132.
Michele GOBBI
Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini
133.
Laurent DESBIENS
Kelme - Costa Blanca
134.
Ruben Alveiro MARIN VALENCIA
Selle Italia - Pacific
135.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
Lotto - Adecco
136.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
137.
Guido TRENTI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
138.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Adecco
139.
Frédéric MAINGUENAUD
Bonjour
140.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin
141.
Biagio CONTE
Saeco 15'45"
142.
Martin HVASTIJA
Alessio

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 17. San Remo Circuit

Distance: 123 km

Date: 6 June 2001