Vuelta a España 2001  |  Stage 2. Salamanca - Valladolid   

56th edition

147 km, 9 September 2001

Rider Team Time
1.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom 3h34'28"
2.
Óscar FREIRE GÓMEZ
Mapei - Quick Step
3.
Robbie MCEWEN
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
4.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Milaneza - MSS
5.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 03"
6.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍN PERDIGUERO
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
7.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Mapei - Quick Step
8.
Janek TOMBAK
Cofidis
9.
David MILLAR
Cofidis
10.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Saeco
11.
Andrea NOÈ
Mapei - Quick Step
12.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
13.
Danilo HONDO
Team Deutsche Telekom
14.
Levi LEIPHEIMER
US Postal Service
15.
José Alberto MARTÍNEZ TRINIDAD
Euskaltel - Euskadi
16.
Juan Carlos DOMINGUEZ
iBanesto.com
17.
José Enrique GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
18.
Óscar Miguel SEVILLA RIVERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
19.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Kelme - Costa Blanca
20.
Massimo GIUNTI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
21.
José Luis RUBIERA
US Postal Service
22.
Unai OSA EIZAGUIRRE
iBanesto.com
23.
Joseba BELOKI DORRONSORO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
24.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca
25.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Team Coast - Buffalo
26.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
27.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
US Postal Service
28.
Juan Miguel MERCADO MARTÍN
iBanesto.com
29.
Massimiliano GENTILI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
30.
Julian DEAN
US Postal Service
31.
Jose Javier GOMEZ GOZALO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
32.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Team Coast - Buffalo
33.
Claus Michael MØLLER
Milaneza - MSS
34.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Mapei - Quick Step
35.
José Luis REBOLLO
Festina - Lotus
36.
Abraham OLANO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
37.
Danilo DI LUCA
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
38.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Festina - Lotus
39.
Cristian MORENI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
40.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
Mapei - Quick Step
41.
Geert VERHEYEN
Rabobank
42.
José Antonio PECHARROMÁN
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria
43.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
iBanesto.com
44.
Richard VIRENQUE
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
45.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Alessio
46.
Antonio CRUZ
US Postal Service
47.
Eleuterio ANGUITA
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria
48.
Roberto LAISEKA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
49.
William Chann MCRAE
US Postal Service
50.
Daniel CLAVERO
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
51.
Beat ZBERG
Rabobank
52.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
53.
David PLAZA ROMERO
Festina - Lotus
54.
German NIETO
Relax - Fuenlabrada
55.
Iban MAYO DIEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
56.
José María JIMÉNEZ SASTRE
iBanesto.com
57.
José Angel VIDAL
Kelme - Costa Blanca
58.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
iBanesto.com
59.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
60.
Gilberto SIMONI
Lampre - Daikin
61.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis
62.
Francisco CABELLO LUQUE
Kelme - Costa Blanca
63.
Dave BRUYLANDTS
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
64.
Rafael DÍAZ JUSTO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
65.
Oscar LAGUNA
Relax - Fuenlabrada
66.
Jörg JAKSCHE
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
67.
Jorge CAPITAN PEREGRINA
Relax - Fuenlabrada
68.
Rui LAVARINHAS
Milaneza - MSS
69.
Luis PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ
Festina - Lotus
70.
Alberto ELLI
Team Deutsche Telekom
71.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
iBanesto.com
72.
Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
73.
Tomáš KONEČNÝ
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
74.
Santiago BLANCO GIL
iBanesto.com
75.
Dario David CIONI
Mapei - Quick Step
76.
Cesar GARCIA CALVO
Relax - Fuenlabrada
77.
Alex ZÜLLE
Team Coast - Buffalo
78.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
79.
Robert HUNTER
Lampre - Daikin
80.
Jaime Javier HERNÁNDEZ BERTRAN
Festina - Lotus
81.
Aitor GARMENDIA
Team Coast - Buffalo
82.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
83.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Lampre - Daikin
84.
Luca PAOLINI
Mapei - Quick Step
85.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
86.
Victor Hugo PEÑA GRISALES
US Postal Service
87.
Fabian JEKER
Milaneza - MSS
88.
Massimo CODOL
Lampre - Daikin
89.
Glenn MAGNUSSON
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
90.
Igor PUGACI
Saeco
91.
Nacor BURGOS ROJO
Relax - Fuenlabrada
92.
Iñigo CUESTA
Cofidis
93.
Victoriano FERNANDEZ
Milaneza - MSS
94.
Gorka GERRIKAGOITIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
95.
Karsten KROON
Rabobank
96.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Festina - Lotus
97.
Sergey MATVEYEV
Panaria - Fiordo
98.
Toni TAULER
Kelme - Costa Blanca
99.
Markus ZBERG
Rabobank
100.
David FERNANDEZ DOMINGO
Relax - Fuenlabrada
101.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
Relax - Fuenlabrada
102.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
103.
Gianmario ORTENZI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
104.
Juan Carlos GUILLAMON RUIZ
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria
105.
Rafael CASERO MORENO
Festina - Lotus
106.
Roberto CONTI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
107.
Guido TRENTIN
Cofidis
108.
Serguei SMETANINE
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria
109.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
110.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Panaria - Fiordo
111.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
iBanesto.com
112.
Rolf HUSER
Team Coast - Buffalo
113.
Ivan GOTTI
Alessio
114.
Kyrylo POSPYEYEV
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
115.
Marco PINOTTI
Lampre - Daikin
116.
Ricardo VALDÉS PRIETO
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria
117.
Pavel PADRNOS
Saeco
118.
Jan BOVEN
Rabobank
119.
Carlos Alberto CARNEIRO SILVA
Milaneza - MSS
120.
Thorwald VENEBERG
Rabobank
121.
Aitor KINTANA
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria
122.
Daniel ATIENZA
Cofidis
123.
Félix Rafael CÁRDENAS RAVALO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
124.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Team Deutsche Telekom
125.
Martín Gerardo GARRIDO MAYORGA
Relax - Fuenlabrada
126.
Igor ASTARLOA ASKASIBAR
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
127.
Filippo SIMEONI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
128.
Thorsten NITSCHE
Saeco
129.
Leif HOSTE
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
130.
Matthé PRONK
Rabobank
131.
Ruslan IVANOV
Alessio
132.
Elio AGGIANO
Mapei - Quick Step
133.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
Milaneza - MSS
134.
Julio Alberto PEREZ CUAPIO
Panaria - Fiordo
135.
Carlos Ramon GOLBANO
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria
136.
João Paulo SILVA
Milaneza - MSS
137.
Peter FARAZIJN
Cofidis
138.
Lars MICHAELSEN
Team Coast - Buffalo
139.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco
140.
Mauro GIANETTI
Team Coast - Buffalo
141.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
142.
Alberto VINALE
Alessio 37"
143.
Benoît JOACHIM
US Postal Service
144.
Steven KLEYNEN
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
145.
Igor FLORES
Euskaltel - Euskadi
146.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Lampre - Daikin
147.
Steve DE WOLF
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
148.
Alberto LÓPEZ DE MUNAIN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
149.
José Manuel VÁZQUEZ PALOMO
Relax - Fuenlabrada
150.
Addy ENGELS
Rabobank 44"
151.
Dmitriy FOFONOV
Cofidis 50"
152.
Luciano André PAGLIARINI MENDONÇA
Lampre - Daikin 55"
153.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin
154.
Filippo PERFETTO
Panaria - Fiordo
155.
Nathan O'NEILL
Panaria - Fiordo
156.
Vladimir DUMA
Panaria - Fiordo
157.
Renato SILVA
Milaneza - MSS
158.
Pedro DÍAZ LOBATO
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria
159.
Endrio LEONI
Alessio
160.
Wilfried CRETSKENS
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco 59"
161.
Guido TRENTI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
162.
Carlos TORRENT TARRES
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria
163.
Matthew WHITE
US Postal Service
164.
Stefano CASAGRANDA
Alessio
165.
Davide CASAROTTO
Alessio
166.
Jörg LUDEWIG
Saeco
167.
Frank HØJ
Team Coast - Buffalo
168.
Raphael SCHWEDA
Team Coast - Buffalo
169.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
170.
Michael ANDERSSON
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
171.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
172.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
Team Deutsche Telekom 01'11"
173.
Stephan SCHRECK
Team Deutsche Telekom
174.
Eddy RATTI
Mapei - Quick Step
175.
Simone BERTOLETTI
Lampre - Daikin
176.
Dario PIERI
Saeco
177.
Martin HVASTIJA
Alessio
178.
Andrea TONTI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone 01'17"
179.
Sven TEUTENBERG
Festina - Lotus 01'25"
180.
Alessio GALLETTI
Saeco
181.
Biagio CONTE
Saeco
182.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Deutsche Telekom
183.
Yauheni SENIUSHKIN
Panaria - Fiordo 01'31"
184.
Enrico DEGANO
Panaria - Fiordo 01'37"
185.
Antonio VARRIALE
Panaria - Fiordo
186.
Alexandr SHEFER
Alessio 01'39"
187.
Claude LAMOUR
Cofidis 01'45"
188.
Andreas KLIER
Team Deutsche Telekom 01'53"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Salamanca - Valladolid

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 147 km

Date: 9 September 2001