G.P. de Denain 2001

43rd edition

Denain - Denain 190.6 km

26 April 2001

Rider Team Time
1.
Jaan KIRSIPUU
Ag2r - Décathlon 4h22'37"
2.
Davide CASAROTTO
Alessio
3.
Frédéric GUESDON
La Francaise des Jeux 4"
4.
Christophe CAPELLE
BigMat - Auber 93 2'17"
5.
Damien NAZON
Bonjour
6.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Alessio
7.
Ludovic CAPELLE
Ag2r - Décathlon
8.
Frédéric FINOT
Crédit Agricole
9.
Allan JOHANSEN
Team Fakta
10.
Laurent BROCHARD
Jean Delatour
11.
Nicolas VOGONDY
La Francaise des Jeux
12.
Bert SCHEIRLINCKX
Collstrop - Palmans
13.
Roberto SAVOLDI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
14.
Carlos DA CRUZ
Festina - Lotus 2'20"
15.
Ludovic AUGER
BigMat - Auber 93 2'22"
16.
Manu L'HOIR
Team Fakta 3'34"
17.
Sébastien HINAULT
Crédit Agricole
18.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Ag2r - Décathlon
19.
Eddy LEMBO
Jean Delatour
20.
Stéphane AUGÉ
Festina - Lotus
21.
Mike SAYERS
Mercury - Viatel 3'38"
22.
Stefan VAN DIJK
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus 3'48"
23.
Nicola MINALI
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
24.
Oleg PANKOV
Collstrop - Palmans
25.
Martin HVASTIJA
Alessio
26.
Cristian PEPOLI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
27.
Claude LAMOUR
Cofidis
28.
Vincent TEMPLIER
Saint Quentin - Oktos
29.
Stephane BERGES
Ag2r - Décathlon
30.
Glenn D'HOLLANDER
Lotto - Adecco
31.
Diego FERRARI
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
32.
Lenaic OLIVIER
Jean Delatour 8'08"
33.
Gregory FAGHEL
Saint Quentin - Oktos
34.
Thor HUSHOVD
Crédit Agricole
35.
François SIMON
Bonjour
36.
Masahiko MIFUNE
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
37.
Kurt VAN LANCKER
Lotto - Adecco
38.
Artūras TRUMPAUSKAS
Saint Quentin - Oktos
39.
Ciaran POWER
Saint Quentin - Oktos
40.
Laurent CHOTARD
Mercury - Viatel
41.
Jay SWEET
BigMat - Auber 93
42.
Frédéric MAINGUENAUD
Bonjour
43.
Emmanuel MAGNIEN
La Francaise des Jeux
44.
Oleg KOZLITINE
Saint Quentin - Oktos
45.
Thomas VOECKLER
Bonjour
46.
Ivaylo GABROVSKI
Jean Delatour 8'13"
47.
Christophe GAUTHIER
Saint Quentin - Oktos
48.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Bonjour
49.
Gregory VOLLET
Saint Quentin - Oktos
50.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍN PERDIGUERO
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
51.
Bram SCHMITZ
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
52.
Plamen STOYANOV
Mercury - Viatel
53.
Thierry MASSCHELEIN
Collstrop - Palmans
54.
Frederic LECROSNIER
Saint Quentin - Oktos 8'17"
55.
André KORFF
Festina - Lotus
56.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
57.
Gilles BOUVARD
Jean Delatour
58.
Cyril DESSEL
Jean Delatour
59.
Ief VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Adecco
60.
Roel PAULISSEN
Lotto - Adecco
61.
Mauro GEROSA
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
62.
Jérôme BERNARD
Jean Delatour
63.
Jerome NEUVILLE
Crédit Agricole
64.
Nicolas REYNAUD
Festina - Lotus
65.
Bert DE WAELE
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
66.
Franck PERQUE
La Francaise des Jeux
67.
Michael ANDERSSON
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
68.
Federico GIABBECUCCI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
69.
Gianmario ORTENZI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
70.
Lauri AUS
Ag2r - Décathlon
71.
Arnaud PRÉTOT
Festina - Lotus
72.
Eric DE CLERCQ
Collstrop - Palmans 8'21"
73.
Anthony LANGELLA
Crédit Agricole
74.
Tom DESMET
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
75.
Frank HØJ
Team Coast - Buffalo
76.
Florent BRARD
Festina - Lotus
77.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Crédit Agricole 8'23"
78.
Jeremy HUNT
BigMat - Auber 93
79.
Wesley VAN SPEYBROECK
Lotto - Adecco
80.
Franck BOUYER
Bonjour
81.
Linas BALČIŪNAS
Ag2r - Décathlon
82.
Tom FLAMMANG
Cofidis
83.
Janek TOMBAK
Cofidis
84.
Emanuele NEGRINI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
85.
Sebastien DEMARBAIX
Ag2r - Décathlon
86.
Ludovic TURPIN
Ag2r - Décathlon 9'51"

Race information

Start, finish: Denain - Denain

Distance: 190.6 km

Date: 26 April 2001