Giro dell'Appennino 2001

62nd edition

Pontedecimo - Pontedecimo 199 km

25 April 2001

Rider Team Time
1.
Alexandr SHEFER
Alessio 5h14'52"
2.
Raimondas RUMŠAS
Fassa Bortolo
3.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Liquigas - Pata 27"
4.
Giuseppe DI GRANDE
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola 1'17"
5.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Panaria - Fiordo
6.
Cadel EVANS
Saeco
7.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
8.
Andrea NOÈ
Mapei - Quick Step
9.
Pascal HERVÉ
Alexia Alluminio
10.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Alessio
11.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Mapei - Quick Step 2'07"
12.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Alessio
13.
Tadej VALJAVEC
Fassa Bortolo
14.
Massimo CODOL
Lampre - Daikin 2'50"
15.
Igor PUGACI
Saeco 3'07"
16.
Julio Alberto PEREZ CUAPIO
Panaria - Fiordo
17.
Sergio BARBERO
Lampre - Daikin 3'35"
18.
Domenico ROMANO
Panaria - Fiordo
19.
Massimiliano GENTILI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
20.
Denis LUNGHI
Team Colpack - Astro
21.
Faat ZAKIROV
Amore & Vita - Beretta
22.
Andrea PERON
Fassa Bortolo
23.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Gerolsteiner
24.
Ruggero BORGHI
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
25.
Massimo DONATI
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola 3'41"
26.
Michele BARTOLI
Mapei - Quick Step
27.
Sergey YAKOVLEV
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
28.
Oscar POZZI
Fassa Bortolo
29.
Ivan GOTTI
Alessio 6'36"
30.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
31.
Marco MAGNANI
Alexia Alluminio 8'30"
32.
Alessandro CORTINOVIS
Team Colpack - Astro 8'40"
33.
Vitaly KOKORINE
De Nardi - Pasta Montegrappa
34.
Fabio BULGARELLI
Team Colpack - Astro
35.
Riccardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
36.
Radosław ROMANIK
CCC - Mat - Ceresit
37.
Tobias STEINHAUSER
Gerolsteiner
38.
Uroš MURN
Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini
39.
Renzo MAZZOLENI
Team Colpack - Astro
40.
Marco DELLA VEDOVA
Lampre - Daikin
41.
Gianni GOBBINI
Team Colpack - Astro
42.
Gianluca VALOTI
Alexia Alluminio
43.
Thomas GRONQVIST
Amore & Vita - Beretta
44.
Raffaele FERRARA
Alessio
45.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Fassa Bortolo
46.
Justin SPINELLI
Saeco
47.
Simone BORGHERESI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
48.
David GEORGE
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
49.
Vladimir DUMA
Panaria - Fiordo
50.
Michele GOBBI
Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini
51.
Csaba SZEKERES
Selle Italia - Pacific 12'33"
52.
Ruben Alveiro MARIN VALENCIA
Selle Italia - Pacific
53.
David MCCANN
CCC - Mat - Ceresit 12'40"
54.
Sylwester SZMYD
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
55.
Daniele RIGHI
Alexia Alluminio
56.
Christian AURIEMMA
Alexia Alluminio
57.
Hannes HEMPEL
Gerolsteiner 13'10"
58.
Remmert WIELINGA
De Nardi - Pasta Montegrappa 14'58"

Race information

Start, finish: Pontedecimo - Pontedecimo

Distance: 199 km

Date: 25 April 2001