Tour de Luxembourg 2001  |  Stage 5. Wiltz - Diekirch   

19th edition

172 km, 18 June 2001

Rider Team Time
1.
Fabio BALDATO
Fassa Bortolo 4h22'28"
2.
Bart VOSKAMP
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
3.
Kim KIRCHEN
Fassa Bortolo
4.
Julian DEAN
US Postal Service
5.
Janek TOMBAK
Cofidis 00'45"
6.
Nicola LODA
Fassa Bortolo
7.
Giuseppe PALUMBO
De Nardi - Pasta Montegrappa
8.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo
9.
Corey SWEET
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
10.
Andreas KLIER
Team Deutsche Telekom
11.
Remco VAN DER VEN
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
12.
Björn LEUKEMANS
Vlaanderen - T-Interim
13.
Eddy LEMBO
Jean Delatour
14.
Addy ENGELS
Rabobank
15.
Bram DE GROOT
Rabobank
16.
Ivaylo GABROVSKI
Jean Delatour
17.
Matthé PRONK
Rabobank
18.
Scott SUNDERLAND
Team Fakta
19.
Raivis BELOHVOŠČIKS
Lampre - Daikin
20.
Steffen KJÆRGAARD
US Postal Service
21.
Sergei IVANOV
Fassa Bortolo
22.
Peter FARAZIJN
Cofidis
23.
Mauro GEROSA
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
24.
Johan MUSEEUW
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
25.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
26.
Marcel DUIJN
Rabobank
27.
Oscar POZZI
Fassa Bortolo
28.
Stephane BERGES
Ag2r - Décathlon
29.
Steve FOGEN
30.
Jørgen Bo PETERSEN
Team Fakta
31.
Benoît JOACHIM
US Postal Service
32.
Levi LEIPHEIMER
US Postal Service
33.
Fred RODRIGUEZ
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
34.
Sylwester SZMYD
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
35.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Deutsche Telekom
36.
Karsten KROON
Rabobank
37.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
Collstrop - Palmans
38.
Claude LAMOUR
Cofidis
39.
Marco PINOTTI
Lampre - Daikin
40.
Fränk SCHLECK
Festina - Lotus 01'00"
41.
Gerben LÖWIK
Rabobank 01'11"
42.
Thorwald VENEBERG
Rabobank
43.
Pascal TRIEBEL
44.
Pieter VRIES
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
45.
Stephane KRAFFT
Cofidis
46.
Enrico CASSANI
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
47.
Matteo FRUTTI
Lampre - Daikin
48.
Bert HIEMSTRA
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
49.
Marco FINCATO
Fassa Bortolo
50.
Marco GILI
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
51.
Morten SONNE
Team Fakta
52.
Erwin THIJS
Collstrop - Palmans
53.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Team Deutsche Telekom
54.
Jan VAN VELZEN
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
55.
Remmert WIELINGA
De Nardi - Pasta Montegrappa
56.
Dmitri GAYNITDINOV
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
57.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Team Deutsche Telekom
58.
Marco MILESI
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
59.
Innar MANDOJA
Ag2r - Décathlon 05'09"
60.
Kris GERITS
Vlaanderen - T-Interim 05'24"
61.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom
62.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank
63.
Michaël BLAUDZUN
Team CSC - Tiscali
64.
Christophe EDALEINE
Jean Delatour
65.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
Team Deutsche Telekom
66.
Eric DE CLERCQ
Collstrop - Palmans
67.
Igor KRANJEC
De Nardi - Pasta Montegrappa
68.
Servais KNAVEN
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
69.
Antonio CRUZ
US Postal Service
70.
Michael SKELDE
Team Fakta
71.
Jamie DREW
Mercury - Viatel
72.
Robbie MCEWEN
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
73.
Allan JOHANSEN
Team Fakta
74.
Marco SERPELLINI
Lampre - Daikin

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Wiltz - Diekirch

Distance: 172 km

Date: 18 June 2001