Volta ao Algarve 2001  |  General Classification    

6th edition

General Classification

11 February 2001 - 15 February 2001

Rider Team Time
1.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Alessio 20h52'21"
2.
José AZEVEDO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski 00'07"
3.
Melchor MAURI PRAT
Milaneza - MSS 00'21"
4.
Rui Miguel SOUSA BARBOSA
Porta da Ravessa 00'22"
5.
Federico MORINI
Gerolsteiner 00'23"
6.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
7.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
L.A. Aluminios - Pecol - Calbrita - Casprini - Aquias Alpiarça
8.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
O.N.C.E. - Eroski 00'24"
9.
Aitor GONZÁLEZ JIMÉNEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 00'25"
10.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
11.
Fabian JEKER
Milaneza - MSS 00'26"
12.
Koldo GIL PÉREZ
iBanesto.com 00'27"
13.
Íñigo CHAURREAU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
14.
Flavio ZANDARIN
Alessio 00'31"
15.
Rui Pedro HENRIQUES ROQUE
L.A. Aluminios - Pecol - Calbrita - Casprini - Aquias Alpiarça 00'40"
16.
Luca SCINTO
Mapei - Quick Step 00'50"
17.
Laurent LEFÈVRE
Cofidis 01'00"
18.
Jörg JAKSCHE
O.N.C.E. - Eroski 01'02"
19.
Rui LAVARINHAS
Milaneza - MSS 01'28"
20.
Josep JUFRE POU
Carvalhelhos - Boavista 01'50"
21.
Paulo Jorge De Moura FERREIRA
Barbot - Torrié Cafés - Gondomar 01'55"
22.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service 02'02"
23.
Ruben OARBEASCOA ISPIZUA
L.A. Aluminios - Pecol - Calbrita - Casprini - Aquias Alpiarça 02'26"
24.
Domingo José SEGADO SANCHEZ
Gresco - Tavira 02'50"
25.
Abraham OLANO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski 02'53"
26.
Pierre BOURQUENOUD
Phonak 03'18"
27.
Nuno ALVES
Porta da Ravessa
28.
José Alberto MARTÍNEZ TRINIDAD
Euskaltel - Euskadi 03'52"
29.
Carlos GARCÍA QUESADA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 04'16"
30.
Andrea NOÈ
Mapei - Quick Step
31.
José Iván GUTIÉRREZ PALACIOS
O.N.C.E. - Eroski 04'22"
32.
Francisco Javier "Patxi" VILA ERRANDONEA
iBanesto.com 04'24"
33.
José Luis RUBIERA
US Postal Service 05'19"
34.
Antonio MARTIN
Jodofer - Abodoba 05'24"
35.
Ruslan IVANOV
Alessio 05'25"
36.
Cédric VASSEUR
US Postal Service 05'32"
37.
José Ignacio GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
L.A. Aluminios - Pecol - Calbrita - Casprini - Aquias Alpiarça 06'02"
38.
Adrián PALOMARES VILLAPLANA
Carvalhelhos - Boavista 06'19"
39.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Mapei - Quick Step 06'29"
40.
Pedro Miguel MIRANDA SOEIRO
Carvalhelhos - Boavista 06'42"
41.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRÉ
O.N.C.E. - Eroski 06'45"
42.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
43.
Jose Carlos SILVA RODRIGUES
Jodofer - Abodoba 06'54"
44.
Daniel ATIENZA
Cofidis
45.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank 06'59"
46.
Virgilio MARTINS DOS SANTOS
Paredes Rota dos Moveis - Tintas VIP - Ecop 07'01"
47.
Unai Emilio YUS QUEREJETA
Cantanhede - Marques de Marialva - Bairrada
48.
Tobias STEINHAUSER
Gerolsteiner 07'15"
49.
Addy ENGELS
Rabobank 07'23"
50.
Jorde Merino SEDANO
Paredes Rota dos Moveis - Tintas VIP - Ecop 07'29"
51.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Gerolsteiner 07'34"
52.
Jose Manuel MAESTRE RODRIGUEZ
Jodofer - Abodoba 07'39"
53.
Steven DE JONGH
Rabobank 07'44"
54.
Nuno RIBEIRO
Barbot - Torrié Cafés - Gondomar 07'52"
55.
Pedro Manuel ANDRADE OLIVEIRA
L.A. Aluminios - Pecol - Calbrita - Casprini - Aquias Alpiarça 08'16"
56.
Joaquim Alberto CAMPOS SAMPAIO
Porta da Ravessa 08'30"
57.
Saulius ŠARKAUSKAS
L.A. Aluminios - Pecol - Calbrita - Casprini - Aquias Alpiarça 08'49"
58.
Carlos Manuel OLIVEIRA PINHO
Barbot - Torrié Cafés - Gondomar 08'52"
59.
Iñigo LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 09'07"
60.
Rafael DÍAZ JUSTO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski 10'19"
61.
Alexandre Miguel COSTA PINHO
Carvalhelhos - Boavista 11'31"
62.
Ángel EDO ALSINA
Milaneza - MSS 11'33"
63.
Benoît JOACHIM
US Postal Service 11'38"
64.
Steffen KJÆRGAARD
US Postal Service 11'40"
65.
Martin HVASTIJA
Alessio 12'09"
66.
Ruben DIAZ DE CERIO
Euskaltel - Euskadi 12'11"
67.
Hugo Manuel FILIPE LUCIO
Porta da Ravessa 12'13"
68.
Eric PASCAL
Jodofer - Abodoba 12'40"
69.
Daniel PETROV
12'57"
70.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
US Postal Service 14'09"
71.
Miquel VAN KESSEL
Gerolsteiner 14'14"
72.
Adolfo GARCÍA QUESADA
iBanesto.com 14'19"
73.
Vicente David BERNABEU ARMENGOL
Carvalhelhos - Boavista 14'30"
74.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Mapei - Quick Step 15'05"
75.
Pedro CARDOSO
Milaneza - MSS 15'14"
76.
Elio NORTE SOUSA
Jodofer - Abodoba 15'34"
77.
Gustavo OTERO GOMEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
78.
Giampaolo CHEULA
Mapei - Quick Step
79.
José Gonçalo AMORIM VALADA
Milaneza - MSS 17'19"
80.
Vidal FITAS
Porta da Ravessa 18'06"
81.
Pedro Manuel LOURENCO MARTINS
Gresco - Tavira 18'36"
82.
Constantino ZABALLA GUTIÉRREZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 19'23"
83.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
iBanesto.com 19'26"
84.
Nuno MARTA DUARTE
Porta da Ravessa 19'42"
85.
Marco Oliveira MORAIS
Barbot - Torrié Cafés - Gondomar 19'45"
86.
Jean NUTTLI
Phonak 20'05"
87.
César SOLAUN
iBanesto.com 21'10"
88.
Stéphane BARTHE
US Postal Service 21'48"
89.
Torsten SCHMIDT
Gerolsteiner 23'21"
90.
Médéric CLAIN
Cofidis 23'25"
91.
René ANDRLE
O.N.C.E. - Eroski 23'29"
92.
Cédric FRAGNIÈRE
Phonak
93.
Guido TRENTIN
Cofidis
94.
Garikoitz ORTIZ
Paredes Rota dos Moveis - Tintas VIP - Ecop
95.
Evgeni PETROV
Mapei - Quick Step
96.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank 23'49"
97.
Gerben LÖWIK
Rabobank 23'53"
98.
Delmino Albano PEREIRA
Carvalhelhos - Boavista
99.
Jorge Manuel Santos SILVA
Porta da Ravessa
100.
Marcel STRAUSS
Gerolsteiner
101.
Celio Cristiano Alves SOUSA
Paredes Rota dos Moveis - Tintas VIP - Ecop
102.
Krassimir VASILEV
Gresco - Tavira 24'03"
103.
Francisco PÉREZ SANCHEZ
Gresco - Tavira 24'04"
104.
Endrio LEONI
Alessio 24'09"
105.
David LATASA
iBanesto.com 24'17"
106.
Oscar GARCIA LAGO
Paredes Rota dos Moveis - Tintas VIP - Ecop 24'39"
107.
Paulo BARROSO
Milaneza - MSS 24'49"
108.
Iván HERRERO ATIENZE
Cantanhede - Marques de Marialva - Bairrada 25'05"
109.
Hélder Manuel CONCEICAO LOPES
Gresco - Tavira 25'31"
110.
Gorka GONZALEZ LARRANAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
111.
Iban MAYO DIEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi 26'41"
112.
Igor FLORES
Euskaltel - Euskadi 28'22"
113.
Claudio Miguel Goncalves FARIA ESTEVAO
Barbot - Torrié Cafés - Gondomar 28'25"
114.
Victoriano FERNANDEZ
Milaneza - MSS
115.
Jose Manuel CUNHA DE SOUSA
116.
Ion AZKUNA LIZARRALDE
Paredes Rota dos Moveis - Tintas VIP - Ecop 28'31"
117.
Davide CASAROTTO
Alessio 28'51"
118.
Alberto VINALE
Alessio 29'09"
119.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
iBanesto.com 29'11"
120.
Stefano CASAGRANDA
Alessio 31'26"
121.
Rafael RUIZ ERENCIA
Barbot - Torrié Cafés - Gondomar 31'37"
122.
Eduardo GONZALEZ SALVADOR
31'52"
123.
Christian CHARRIERE
Phonak 32'10"
124.
Arnoldas SAPRYKINAS
Cantanhede - Marques de Marialva - Bairrada
125.
Sérgio RODRIGUES
Jodofer - Abodoba 32'34"
126.
David LEFÈVRE
Cofidis
127.
Ramon MEDINA
Carvalhelhos - Boavista
128.
Jeronimo SANROMA VALENCIA
Gresco - Tavira
129.
Damien POMMEREAU
Cofidis
130.
Thomas MÜHLBACHER
Gerolsteiner 37'06"
131.
Leandro NAVARRETTE GUTIERREZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 37'12"
132.
Jose Antonio LOPEZ GIL
133.
Nelson Nuno SEQUEIRO VITORINO
Cantanhede - Marques de Marialva - Bairrada 38'41"