Deutschland Rundfahrt 2001  |  General classification    

25th edition

General classification

29 May 2001 - 4 June 2001

Rider Team Time
1.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Team Deutsche Telekom 30h57'17"
2.
Aitor GARMENDIA
Team Coast - Buffalo 01'56"
3.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom 01'58"
4.
Bart VOSKAMP
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus 02'14"
5.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus 02'15"
6.
Bert GRABSCH
Phonak 02'18"
7.
Markus ZBERG
Rabobank 02'46"
8.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom
9.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Gerolsteiner 02'50"
10.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Alessio 04'04"
11.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Team Coast - Buffalo 04'06"
12.
Michele BARTOLI
Mapei - Quick Step 04'40"
13.
Scott SUNDERLAND
Team Fakta 05'15"
14.
Matthias BUXHOFER
Phonak 05'45"
15.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Adecco 06'05"
16.
Andreas KLÖDEN
Team Deutsche Telekom 06'16"
17.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank 06'17"
18.
Uwe PESCHEL
Gerolsteiner 06'45"
19.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Team CSC - Tiscali 07'11"
20.
Óscar FREIRE GÓMEZ
Mapei - Quick Step 07'50"
21.
Jens ZEMKE
Team Nürnberger 08'06"
22.
Guennadi MIKHAILOV
Lotto - Adecco 08'13"
23.
Lukas ZUMSTEG
Phonak 08'36"
24.
Stive VERMAUT
Lotto - Adecco 09'02"
25.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
26.
Bram SCHMITZ
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus 09'17"
27.
Thomas LIESE
Team Nürnberger 09'32"
28.
Martin MÜLLER
Team Cologne 09'33"
29.
Mirko CELESTINO
Saeco 10'25"
30.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Festina - Lotus 10'34"
31.
Christian POOS
Post Swiss Team 11'42"
32.
Serge BAGUET
Lotto - Adecco 15'00"
33.
Morten SONNE
Team Fakta 15'15"
34.
Corey SWEET
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus 15'36"
35.
Paolo BETTINI
Mapei - Quick Step 15'56"
36.
Jaime Javier HERNÁNDEZ BERTRAN
Festina - Lotus 16'28"
37.
Peter WROLICH
Gerolsteiner 16'48"
38.
Christian SIDLER
Post Swiss Team 17'20"
39.
Tobias STEINHAUSER
Gerolsteiner 17'46"
40.
Arkadiusz WOJTAS
Team Nürnberger 19'43"
41.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank 20'28"
42.
Ronny SCHOLZ
Gerolsteiner 22'32"
43.
Mauro GIANETTI
Team Coast - Buffalo 22'47"
44.
Reto BERGMANN
Post Swiss Team 23'28"
45.
Tom DESMET
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus 24'35"
46.
Nicolay Bo LARSEN
Team CSC - Tiscali 24'52"
47.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Team Fakta 25'07"
48.
Alex ZÜLLE
Team Coast - Buffalo 25'44"
49.
Holger SIEVERS
Team Nürnberger 26'44"
50.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom 26'45"
51.
Nicolas DUMONT
Phonak 27'09"
52.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
Team Fakta 27'44"
53.
Armin MEIER
Saeco 27'53"
54.
Matthias BRAUN
Post Swiss Team 28'46"
55.
Pieter VRIES
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus 28'52"
56.
Harald MORSCHER
Team Nürnberger 29'45"
57.
Servais KNAVEN
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco 29'46"
58.
Michaël BLAUDZUN
Team CSC - Tiscali 29'47"
59.
Remco VAN DER VEN
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus 30'10"
60.
Gerrit GLOMSER
Post Swiss Team 30'38"
61.
Geert VERHEYEN
Rabobank 30'46"
62.
Stefan KUPFERNAGEL
Team Cologne 30'51"
63.
Fabien DE WAELE
Lotto - Adecco 30'56"
64.
Jürgen WERNER
Team Nürnberger 31'10"
65.
Tom STREMERSCH
Vlaanderen - T-Interim 31'23"
66.
Sven TEUTENBERG
Festina - Lotus
67.
Johan MUSEEUW
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco 31'31"
68.
Gert VANDERAERDEN
Vlaanderen - T-Interim 31'33"
69.
Werner RIEBENBAUER
Team Nürnberger
70.
Björn LEUKEMANS
Vlaanderen - T-Interim 31'34"
71.
Jan BOVEN
Rabobank 31'36"
72.
Enrico CASSANI
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco 31'41"
73.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank 31'43"
74.
Wilfried PEETERS
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco 32'19"
75.
Steven DE JONGH
Rabobank 32'26"
76.
René JØRGENSEN
Team CSC - Tiscali 32'35"
77.
Raymond MEIJS
Team Cologne 32'37"
78.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Alessio 32'45"
79.
Roland MÜLLER
Post Swiss Team 32'59"
80.
Christian CHARRIERE
Phonak 33'12"
81.
Björn GLASNER
Team Cologne 33'18"
82.
Jörg LUDEWIG
Saeco 33'39"
83.
Christian HEULE
Post Swiss Team
84.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Team Deutsche Telekom 33'42"
85.
Uwe STRAUMANN
Phonak 34'14"
86.
Allan JOHANSEN
Team Fakta
87.
Andreas KLIER
Team Deutsche Telekom 34'23"
88.
Steffen WESEMANN
Team Deutsche Telekom 34'43"
89.
Sascha HENRIX
Team Coast - Buffalo 34'55"
90.
Marco MILESI
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco 35'09"
91.
Karel VEREECKE
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco 36'37"
92.
Frank HØJ
Team Coast - Buffalo 37'09"
93.
André KORFF
Festina - Lotus 37'13"
94.
Roberto LOCHOWSKI
Team Fakta 37'57"
95.
Bert HIEMSTRA
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus 38'35"
96.
Tom STEELS
Mapei - Quick Step 39'01"
97.
Elio AGGIANO
Mapei - Quick Step 39'06"
98.
Juan Carlos VICARIO BARBERA
Festina - Lotus 39'19"
99.
Luca PAOLINI
Mapei - Quick Step 39'57"
100.
Steve ZAMPIERI
Post Swiss Team 44'03"
101.
Raffaele FERRARA
Alessio 44'30"