Giro d'Italia 2001  |  Stage 12. Gradisca d'Isonzo - Montebelluna   

84th edition

139 km, 31 May 2001

Rider Team Time
1.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo 3h33'17"
2.
Zoran KLEMENČIČ
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
3.
Gilberto SIMONI
Lampre - Daikin
4.
Massimo STRAZZER
Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini 10"
5.
Marco ZANOTTI
Liquigas - Pata
6.
Ivan QUARANTA
Alexia Alluminio
7.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team Deutsche Telekom
8.
Endrio LEONI
Alessio
9.
Davide REBELLIN
Liquigas - Pata
10.
Giuseppe DI GRANDE
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
11.
Denis LUNGHI
Team Colpack - Astro
12.
Guido TRENTI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
13.
Unai OSA EIZAGUIRRE
iBanesto.com
14.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin
15.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mapei - Quick Step
16.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
Lampre - Daikin
17.
Abraham OLANO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
18.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco
19.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
20.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
21.
Daniel CLAVERO
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
22.
Wladimir BELLI
Fassa Bortolo
23.
Laurent DUFAUX
Saeco
24.
Andrea NOÈ
Mapei - Quick Step
25.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Saeco
26.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Liquigas - Pata
27.
Danilo HONDO
Team Deutsche Telekom
28.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
iBanesto.com
29.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
30.
Ivan GOTTI
Alessio
31.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Panaria - Fiordo
32.
José AZEVEDO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
33.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Deutsche Telekom
34.
Alexandr SHEFER
Alessio
35.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Mapei - Quick Step
36.
Mauro ZANETTI
Alessio
37.
Pavel PADRNOS
Saeco
38.
Alberto ONGARATO
Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini 18"
39.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Team Deutsche Telekom 19"
40.
Biagio CONTE
Saeco
41.
Gianni FARESIN
Liquigas - Pata
42.
Tadej VALJAVEC
Fassa Bortolo
43.
Jan HRUŠKA
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
44.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Lampre - Daikin
45.
Danilo DI LUCA
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
46.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Lampre - Daikin
47.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Quick Step
48.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Alessio
49.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
Bonjour
50.
Massimiliano GENTILI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
51.
Massimo CODOL
Lampre - Daikin
52.
Andrej HAUPTMAN
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
53.
Vladimir DUMA
Panaria - Fiordo
54.
David LATASA
iBanesto.com
55.
Gianluca VALOTI
Alexia Alluminio
56.
Roberto PETITO
Fassa Bortolo
57.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
Lotto - Adecco
58.
Ruggero BORGHI
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
59.
Hernán BUENAHORA GUTÍERREZ
Selle Italia - Pacific
60.
Carlos Alberto CONTRERAS CANO
Selle Italia - Pacific
61.
Stefano CATTAI
Liquigas - Pata
62.
Paolo BOSSONI
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
63.
Mauro GEROSA
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
64.
Marco MAGNANI
Alexia Alluminio
65.
Davide CASAROTTO
Alessio
66.
Francisco LEON
Kelme - Costa Blanca
67.
Christophe BRANDT
Lotto - Adecco
68.
Matthias KESSLER
Team Deutsche Telekom
69.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Lampre - Daikin
70.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
iBanesto.com 37"
71.
Joaquím LÓPEZ TORRELLÁ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
72.
Alexis RODRIGUEZ HERNANDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
73.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom
74.
Hans DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Adecco
75.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Mapei - Quick Step
76.
Moreno DI BIASE
Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini
77.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco 40"
78.
Stefano ZANINI
Mapei - Quick Step
79.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Mapei - Quick Step
80.
César SOLAUN
iBanesto.com
81.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
82.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Selle Italia - Pacific
83.
Sergey YAKOVLEV
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone 44"
84.
Mario MANZONI
Alexia Alluminio
85.
Gianpaolo MONDINI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
86.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
87.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Quick Step
88.
Fabio BULGARELLI
Team Colpack - Astro
89.
Gorazd ŠTANGELJ
Liquigas - Pata
90.
Freddy Excelino GONZÁLEZ MARTÍNEZ
Selle Italia - Pacific 50"
91.
Ruben Alveiro MARIN VALENCIA
Selle Italia - Pacific 01'00"
92.
Alessandro CORTINOVIS
Team Colpack - Astro 01'04"
93.
Luca SCINTO
Mapei - Quick Step 01'06"
94.
Andrea PERON
Fassa Bortolo
95.
Alvaro GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski 01'09"
96.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
iBanesto.com
97.
Simone BERTOLETTI
Lampre - Daikin
98.
Matteo CARRARA
Team Colpack - Astro
99.
Marcello SIBONI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
100.
Ruslan IVANOV
Alessio
101.
Leonardo SCARSELLI
Selle Italia - Pacific
102.
Hidenori NODERA
Team Colpack - Astro
103.
Andrea BROGNARA
Alexia Alluminio 01'32"
104.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Alexia Alluminio
105.
Riccardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
106.
Ellis RASTELLI
Liquigas - Pata
107.
Mirco MARINI
Liquigas - Pata
108.
Stefano CASAGRANDA
Alessio
109.
Martin HVASTIJA
Alessio
110.
Antonio VARRIALE
Panaria - Fiordo
111.
Fortunato BALIANI
Selle Italia - Pacific
112.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
iBanesto.com
113.
Diego FERRARI
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
114.
Simone BORGHERESI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
115.
Francisco Tomas GARCÍA RODRÍGUEZ
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
116.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Fassa Bortolo
117.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Deutsche Telekom
118.
Alberto ELLI
Team Deutsche Telekom
119.
Kurt VAN LANCKER
Lotto - Adecco
120.
Denis ZANETTE
Liquigas - Pata
121.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
122.
Fabio BALDATO
Fassa Bortolo
123.
Domenico GUALDI
Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini
124.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
125.
Cristian PEPOLI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
126.
René ANDRLE
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
127.
Timothy JONES
Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini
128.
Renzo MAZZOLENI
Team Colpack - Astro
129.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Adecco
130.
Kevin LIVINGSTON
Team Deutsche Telekom
131.
Roberto CONTI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
132.
David NAVAS CHICA
iBanesto.com 01'45"
133.
Fabio SACCHI
Saeco
134.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Adecco
135.
Isidro NOZAL VEGA
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
136.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Saeco
137.
Michele COLLEONI
Team Colpack - Astro
138.
Massimiliano MORI
Saeco 01'49"
139.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
140.
Domenico ROMANO
Panaria - Fiordo
141.
Julio Alberto PEREZ CUAPIO
Panaria - Fiordo
142.
Ief VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Adecco
143.
Uroš MURN
Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini
144.
Frédéric MAINGUENAUD
Bonjour 02'25"
145.
Marco VILLA
Alexia Alluminio 02'43"
146.
Eddy SERRI
Alexia Alluminio
147.
Franck BOUYER
Bonjour
148.
Pascal DERAMÉ
Bonjour
149.
Laurent DESBIENS
Kelme - Costa Blanca
150.
Michele COPPOLILLO
Panaria - Fiordo
151.
Michele GOBBI
Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini 02'46"
152.
Devis MIORIN
Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini
153.
Thomas VOECKLER
Bonjour 03'17"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 12. Gradisca d'Isonzo - Montebelluna

Distance: 139 km

Date: 31 May 2001