Giro d'Italia 2001  |  Stage 13. Montebelluna - Passo Pordoi/Valle di Fassa   

84th edition

225 km, 1 June 2001

Rider Team Time
1.
Julio Alberto PEREZ CUAPIO
Panaria - Fiordo 7h24'48"
2.
Gilberto SIMONI
Lampre - Daikin
3.
Hernán BUENAHORA GUTIÉRREZ
Selle Italia - Pacific 48"
4.
Carlos Alberto CONTRERAS CANO
Selle Italia - Pacific 49"
5.
Unai OSA EIZAGUIRRE
iBanesto.com 57"
6.
Wladimir BELLI
Fassa Bortolo 01'01"
7.
Ivan GOTTI
Alessio 01'03"
8.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Selle Italia - Pacific 02'16"
9.
Abraham OLANO MANZANO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski 03'02"
10.
Andrea NOÈ
Mapei - Quick Step
11.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Liquigas - Pata
12.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
iBanesto.com 04'15"
13.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola 04'46"
14.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Saeco
15.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Alessio
16.
Tadej VALJAVEC
Fassa Bortolo
17.
Alexandr SHEFER
Alessio
18.
José Bento AZEVEDO CARVALHO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
19.
Marco MAGNANI
Alexia Alluminio 05'01"
20.
Ruggero BORGHI
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola 05'08"
21.
Gianni FARESIN
Liquigas - Pata
22.
César SOLAUN SOLANA
iBanesto.com 05'27"
23.
Giuseppe DI GRANDE
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
24.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Panaria - Fiordo 05'46"
25.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE CEPA
Lampre - Daikin
26.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Deutsche Telekom 06'05"
27.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Adecco 06'18"
28.
Danilo DI LUCA
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone 06'25"
29.
Marco VELO
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti 06'46"
30.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
31.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
32.
Mauro ZANETTI
Alessio 07'30"
33.
Massimo CODOL
Lampre - Daikin 08'38"
34.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Saeco 09'39"
35.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Team Deutsche Telekom
36.
Matthias KESSLER
Team Deutsche Telekom 09'58"
37.
Massimiliano GENTILI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone 10'42"
38.
Riccardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti 12'36"
39.
Daniel CLAVERO SEBASTIÁN
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti
40.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
Lampre - Daikin
41.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone 13'52"
42.
René ANDRLE
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
43.
Roberto CONTI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
44.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Mapei - Quick Step
45.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mapei - Quick Step
46.
Laurent DUFAUX
Saeco 13'55"
47.
Pavel PADRNOS
Saeco
48.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
iBanesto.com
49.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Lampre - Daikin
50.
Renzo MAZZOLENI
Team Colpack - Astro
51.
Timothy JONES
Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini
52.
Ruslan IVANOV
Alessio
53.
Freddy Excelino GONZÁLEZ MARTÍNEZ
Selle Italia - Pacific
54.
Kurt VAN LANCKER
Lotto - Adecco 15'03"
55.
Fortunato BALIANI
Selle Italia - Pacific 15'07"
56.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
Bonjour 15'15"
57.
Fabio BULGARELLI
Team Colpack - Astro 16'34"
58.
Stefano CATTAI
Liquigas - Pata 17'40"
59.
Davide REBELLIN
Liquigas - Pata
60.
Gorazd ŠTANGELJ
Liquigas - Pata
61.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
62.
David LATASA LASA
iBanesto.com
63.
Alexis RODRIGUEZ HERNANDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
64.
Gianpaolo MONDINI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti 18'50"
65.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Lampre - Daikin
66.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
iBanesto.com
67.
Álvaro GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
68.
Alessandro CORTINOVIS
Team Colpack - Astro
69.
Simone BERTOLETTI
Lampre - Daikin 20'21"
70.
Vladimir DUMA
Panaria - Fiordo
71.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Mapei - Quick Step 20'34"
72.
Francisco LEON
Kelme - Costa Blanca
73.
Jon ODRIOZOLA
iBanesto.com
74.
David NAVAS
iBanesto.com
75.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Adecco
76.
Andrea PERON
Fassa Bortolo 21'28"
77.
Ellis RASTELLI
Liquigas - Pata 22'10"
78.
Martin HVASTIJA
Alessio
79.
Marcello SIBONI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti 22'17"
80.
Guido TRENTI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
81.
Denis LUNGHI
Team Colpack - Astro
82.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin
83.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Fassa Bortolo 22'28"
84.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo 22'29"
85.
Davide CASAROTTO
Alessio 22'49"
86.
Gianluca VALOTI
Alexia Alluminio 23'12"
87.
Leonardo SCARSELLI
Selle Italia - Pacific 23'14"
88.
Ermanno BRIGNOLI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti 23'15"
89.
Simone BORGHERESI
Mercatone Uno - Stream TV - Bailetti 23'16"
90.
Luca SCINTO
Mapei - Quick Step 23'18"
91.
Fabio BALDATO
Fassa Bortolo 23'51"
92.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
O.N.C.E. - Eroski 24'04"
93.
Devis MIORIN
Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini 24'42"
94.
Andrej HAUPTMAN
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola 26'18"
95.
Pascal DERAMÉ
Bonjour 30'31"
96.
Stefano ZANINI
Mapei - Quick Step
97.
Fabio SACCHI
Saeco
98.
Mario MANZONI
Alexia Alluminio
99.
Matteo CARRARA
Team Colpack - Astro
100.
Domenico ROMANO
Panaria - Fiordo
101.
Antonio VARRIALE
Panaria - Fiordo
102.
Mauro GEROSA
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
103.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Mapei - Quick Step
104.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Mapei - Quick Step
105.
Thomas VOECKLER
Bonjour
106.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom
107.
Danilo HONDO
Team Deutsche Telekom
108.
Joaquím LÓPEZ TORRELLÁ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
109.
Endrio LEONI
Alessio
110.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team Deutsche Telekom
111.
Isidro NOZAL VEGA
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
112.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Deutsche Telekom
113.
Paolo BOSSONI
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
114.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Alexia Alluminio
115.
Ruben Alveiro MARIN VALENCIA
Selle Italia - Pacific
116.
Christophe BRANDT
Lotto - Adecco
117.
Uroš MURN
Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini
118.
Massimo STRAZZER
Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini
119.
Frédéric MAINGUENAUD
Bonjour
120.
Sergey YAKOVLEV
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
121.
Kevin LIVINGSTON
Team Deutsche Telekom
122.
Mario SCIREA
Saeco
123.
Alberto ELLI
Team Deutsche Telekom
124.
Denis ZANETTE
Liquigas - Pata
125.
Biagio CONTE
Saeco
126.
Michele COLLEONI
Team Colpack - Astro
127.
Massimiliano MORI
Saeco
128.
Cristian PEPOLI
Cantina Tollo - Acqua e Sapone
129.
Roberto PETITO
Fassa Bortolo
130.
Andrea BROGNARA
Alexia Alluminio
131.
Domenico GUALDI
Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini
132.
Hans DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Adecco
133.
Diego FERRARI
Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola
134.
Moreno DI BIASE
Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini
135.
Alberto ONGARATO
Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini
136.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Quick Step
137.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Saeco
138.
Mirco MARINI
Liquigas - Pata
139.
Stefano CASAGRANDA
Alessio 30'40"
140.
Ief VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Adecco
141.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
Lotto - Adecco
142.
Jan HRUŠKA
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
143.
Ivan QUARANTA
Alexia Alluminio
144.
Laurent DESBIENS
Kelme - Costa Blanca
145.
Eddy SERRI
Alexia Alluminio 30'45"
146.
Michele GOBBI
Mobilvetta - Formaggi Trentini
147.
Marco VILLA
Alexia Alluminio 31'06"
148.
Michele COPPOLILLO
Panaria - Fiordo 31'14"
149.
Marco ZANOTTI
Liquigas - Pata 31'15"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 13. Montebelluna - Passo Pordoi/Valle di Fassa

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 225 km

Date: 1 June 2001