Ronde van Nederland 2001  |  Stage 1. Rotterdam - Tilburg   

41st edition

186 km, 28 August 2001

Rider Team Time
1.
Stefan VAN DIJK
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus 4h18'03"
2.
Tristan HOFFMAN
Team CSC - Tiscali
3.
Ivan QUARANTA
Alexia Alluminio
4.
Julian DEAN
US Postal Service
5.
Wesley VAN SPEYBROECK
Lotto - Adecco
6.
John DEN BRABER
Axa - VVZ Professional Cycling Team
7.
Steven DE JONGH
Rabobank
8.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre - Daikin
9.
Robert HUNTER
Lampre - Daikin
10.
Geert VAN BONDT
Mercury - Viatel
11.
Henk VOGELS
Mercury - Viatel
12.
Hendrik VAN DIJCK
Lotto - Adecco
13.
Jurgen DE JONG
Axa - VVZ Professional Cycling Team
14.
Koen BEECKMAN
Team CSC - Tiscali
15.
Adriano BAFFI
Mapei - Quick Step
16.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Rabobank
17.
Rik REINERINK
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
18.
Leif HOSTE
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
19.
Crescenzo D'AMORE
Mapei - Quick Step
20.
Luciano André PAGLIARINI MENDONÇA
Lampre - Daikin
21.
Karsten KROON
Rabobank
22.
Remco VAN DER VEN
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
23.
Kevin HULSMANS
Mapei - Quick Step
24.
Danny STAM
Axa - VVZ Professional Cycling Team
25.
Chris WHERRY
Mercury - Viatel
26.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Lampre - Daikin
27.
Frank HØJ
Team Coast - Buffalo
28.
Bjarke NIELSEN
Team CSC - Tiscali
29.
Juan Carlos DOMÍNGUEZ DOMÍNGUEZ
iBanesto.com
30.
Bart VOSKAMP
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
31.
Bernhard EISEL
Mapei - Quick Step
32.
Glenn D'HOLLANDER
Lotto - Adecco
33.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
34.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Liquigas - Pata
35.
Johan MUSEEUW
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
36.
Andrey KASHECHKIN
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
37.
Wilfried PEETERS
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
38.
Glenn MAGNUSSON
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
39.
Benoît JOACHIM
US Postal Service
40.
Bert HIEMSTRA
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
41.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
Lotto - Adecco
42.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Lotto - Adecco
43.
Servais KNAVEN
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
44.
László BODROGI
Mapei - Quick Step
45.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Alexia Alluminio
46.
Corrado SERINA
Alexia Alluminio
47.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
Collstrop - Palmans
48.
Cédric VASSEUR
US Postal Service
49.
Giancarlo RAIMONDI
Liquigas - Pata
50.
Jan BOVEN
Rabobank
51.
Denis MENCHOV
iBanesto.com
52.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Adecco
53.
Marcel LUPPES
Axa - VVZ Professional Cycling Team
54.
Ralf GRABSCH
Team Deutsche Telekom
55.
Marco SERPELLINI
Lampre - Daikin
56.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
57.
Jan VAN VELZEN
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
58.
Antonio SALOMONE
Alexia Alluminio
59.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Lampre - Daikin
60.
Rubén PLAZA MOLINA
iBanesto.com
61.
Robbie MCEWEN
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
62.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Quick Step
63.
Michael SANDSTØD
Team CSC - Tiscali
64.
Steffen WESEMANN
Team Deutsche Telekom
65.
Stephan SCHRECK
Team Deutsche Telekom
66.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Deutsche Telekom
67.
Antonio CRUZ
US Postal Service
68.
Laurent JALABERT
Team CSC - Tiscali
69.
Andreas KLIER
Team Deutsche Telekom
70.
Matteo FRUTTI
Lampre - Daikin
71.
Fabio MARCHESIN
Liquigas - Pata
72.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
Team Deutsche Telekom
73.
Danny JONASSON
Team CSC - Tiscali
74.
Arvis PIZIKS
Team CSC - Tiscali
75.
Danilo HONDO
Team Deutsche Telekom
76.
Fulco VAN GULIK
Lotto - Adecco
77.
Johan VERSTREPEN
Lampre - Daikin
78.
Fabien DE WAELE
Lotto - Adecco
79.
Christoph VON KLEINSORGEN
Team Coast - Buffalo
80.
Nicolas JALABERT
Team CSC - Tiscali
81.
Edwin DUNNING
Axa - VVZ Professional Cycling Team
82.
Tomasz BROŻYNA
iBanesto.com
83.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
iBanesto.com
84.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank
85.
Stéphane BARTHE
US Postal Service
86.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
87.
Philippe KOEHLER
Mapei - Quick Step
88.
Malte URBAN
Team Coast - Buffalo
89.
Raphael SCHWEDA
Team Coast - Buffalo
90.
Daniel VAN ELVEN
Axa - VVZ Professional Cycling Team
91.
David LATASA
iBanesto.com
92.
Marco VILLA
Alexia Alluminio
93.
Mario MANZONI
Alexia Alluminio
94.
Wim VANSEVENANT
Mercury - Viatel
95.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
96.
Leon VAN BON
Mercury - Viatel
97.
Dylan CASEY
US Postal Service
98.
Bart LEYSEN
Mapei - Quick Step
99.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Team Deutsche Telekom
100.
Mauro ZINETTI
Alexia Alluminio
101.
Addy ENGELS
Rabobank
102.
Matthew WHITE
US Postal Service
103.
Cristian SALVATO
Liquigas - Pata
104.
Joost LEGTENBERG
Axa - VVZ Professional Cycling Team
105.
Daniele CONTRINI
Liquigas - Pata
106.
Plamen STOYANOV
Mercury - Viatel
107.
Paolo BONO
Liquigas - Pata
108.
Lars MICHAELSEN
Team Coast - Buffalo
109.
Stefan ADAMSSON
Team Coast - Buffalo
110.
Sascha HENRIX
Team Coast - Buffalo
111.
Rudi KEMNA
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
112.
Corey SWEET
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
113.
Cândido BARBOSA
iBanesto.com
114.
Alberto BENITO GUERREIRO
iBanesto.com
115.
Mirco MARINI
Liquigas - Pata
116.
Daniele GALLI
Alexia Alluminio
117.
Marco ZANOTTI
Liquigas - Pata
118.
Jans KOERTS
Mercury - Viatel
119.
Bjorn CORNELISSEN
Axa - VVZ Professional Cycling Team

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Rotterdam - Tilburg

Distance: 186 km

Date: 28 August 2001