Tour de France 2001  |  Stage 17. Brive - Montluçon   

88th edition

194 km, 26 July 2001

Rider Team Time
1.
Serge BAGUET
Lotto - Adecco 4h13'36"
2.
Jakob Storm PIIL
Team CSC - Tiscali
3.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis 05"
4.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre - Daikin 13"
5.
Damien NAZON
Bonjour
6.
Erik ZABEL
Team Deutsche Telekom
7.
Stuart O'GRADY
Crédit Agricole
8.
Romāns VAINŠTEINS
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
9.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo
10.
Christophe CAPELLE
BigMat - Auber 93
11.
Emmanuel MAGNIEN
La Francaise des Jeux
12.
Alexandre BOTCHAROV
Ag2r - Décathlon
13.
Guennadi MIKHAILOV
Lotto - Adecco
14.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
iBanesto.com
15.
Sven TEUTENBERG
Festina - Lotus
16.
Nico MATTAN
Cofidis
17.
François SIMON
Bonjour
18.
Alexei SIVAKOV
BigMat - Auber 93
19.
José Enrique GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
20.
Laurent BROCHARD
Jean Delatour
21.
Gilles BOUVARD
Jean Delatour
22.
Joseba BELOKI DORRONSORO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
23.
Jens VOIGT
Crédit Agricole
24.
Andrei KIVILEV
Cofidis
25.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
26.
Didier ROUS
Bonjour
27.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Deutsche Telekom
28.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service
29.
Stive VERMAUT
Lotto - Adecco
30.
Javier PASCUAL LLORENTE
Kelme - Costa Blanca
31.
Michaël BLAUDZUN
Team CSC - Tiscali
32.
Lance ARMSTRONG
US Postal Service
33.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mapei - Quick Step
34.
Laurent ROUX
Jean Delatour
35.
Daniel SCHNIDER
La Francaise des Jeux
36.
Francisco MANCEBO
iBanesto.com
37.
Íñigo CHAURREAU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
38.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
39.
Óscar Miguel SEVILLA RIVERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
40.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
41.
Johan VERSTREPEN
Lampre - Daikin
42.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Kelme - Costa Blanca
43.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
44.
Tyler HAMILTON
US Postal Service
45.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Ag2r - Décathlon
46.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Lotto - Adecco
47.
Daniel ATIENZA
Cofidis
48.
Victor Hugo PEÑA GRISALES
US Postal Service
49.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Adecco
50.
Andreas KLÖDEN
Team Deutsche Telekom
51.
José Iván GUTIÉRREZ PALACIOS
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
52.
Bobby JULICH
Crédit Agricole
53.
Geert VERHEYEN
Rabobank
54.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
55.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
56.
Javier PASCUAL RODRÍGUEZ
iBanesto.com
57.
Walter BÉNÉTEAU
Bonjour
58.
Stéphane GOUBERT
Jean Delatour
59.
Axel MERCKX
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
60.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Festina - Lotus
61.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
62.
Gilles MAIGNAN
Ag2r - Décathlon
63.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service
64.
Nicolas JALABERT
Team CSC - Tiscali
65.
Laurent JALABERT
Team CSC - Tiscali
66.
Fabio BALDATO
Fassa Bortolo
67.
Denis MENCHOV
iBanesto.com
68.
José Luis RUBIERA
US Postal Service
69.
Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES
Team CSC - Tiscali
70.
Mikel PRADERA RODRÍGUEZ
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
71.
Jörg JAKSCHE
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
72.
Raivis BELOHVOŠČIKS
Lampre - Daikin
73.
Marco PINOTTI
Lampre - Daikin
74.
Toni TAULER
Kelme - Costa Blanca
75.
Pascal CHANTEUR
Festina - Lotus
76.
Michele BARTOLI
Mapei - Quick Step
77.
Stéphane HEULOT
BigMat - Auber 93
78.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Quick Step
79.
Angel CASTRESANA DEL VAL
Euskaltel - Euskadi
80.
Wladimir BELLI
Fassa Bortolo
81.
Ludovic TURPIN
Ag2r - Décathlon
82.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
US Postal Service
83.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
iBanesto.com
84.
Marco SERPELLINI
Lampre - Daikin
85.
Christopher JENNER
Crédit Agricole
86.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Team CSC - Tiscali
87.
Eddy SEIGNEUR
Jean Delatour
88.
Frédéric BESSY
Crédit Agricole
89.
Steffen KJÆRGAARD
US Postal Service
90.
Guillaume AUGER
BigMat - Auber 93
91.
Sébastien HINAULT
Crédit Agricole
92.
José Angel VIDAL
Kelme - Costa Blanca
93.
Sebastien DEMARBAIX
Ag2r - Décathlon
94.
Tomasz BROŻYNA
iBanesto.com
95.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Quick Step
96.
Eladio JIMÉNEZ SANCHEZ
iBanesto.com
97.
Patrice HALGAND
Jean Delatour
98.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Deutsche Telekom
99.
Roberto LAISEKA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
100.
Guido TRENTIN
Cofidis
101.
Servais KNAVEN
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
102.
Luis PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ
Festina - Lotus
103.
Benoît SALMON
Ag2r - Décathlon
104.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis
105.
Frédéric GUESDON
La Francaise des Jeux
106.
Iñigo CUESTA
Cofidis
107.
Anthony MORIN
Crédit Agricole
108.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
109.
Nicolas VOGONDY
La Francaise des Jeux
110.
Christophe ORIOL
Jean Delatour
111.
Florent BRARD
Festina - Lotus
112.
Alberto LÓPEZ DE MUNAIN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
113.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Adecco
114.
Jérôme BERNARD
Jean Delatour
115.
Nicola LODA
Fassa Bortolo
116.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Team Deutsche Telekom
117.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
Bonjour
118.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Bonjour
119.
Franck RÉNIER
Bonjour
120.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
121.
Piotr WADECKI
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
122.
Marcelino GARCIA ALONSO
Team CSC - Tiscali
123.
Pascal LINO
Festina - Lotus
124.
Franck BOUYER
Bonjour
125.
Matteo FRUTTI
Lampre - Daikin 01'01"
126.
Rubens BERTOGLIATI
Lampre - Daikin
127.
Thierry GOUVENOU
BigMat - Auber 93
128.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank
129.
Jacky DURAND
La Francaise des Jeux
130.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
131.
Bradley MCGEE
La Francaise des Jeux
132.
Ludovic AUGER
BigMat - Auber 93
133.
Kevin LIVINGSTON
Team Deutsche Telekom
134.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Deutsche Telekom
135.
Álvaro GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
136.
Félix Rafael CÁRDENAS RAVALO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
137.
Stephane BERGES
Ag2r - Décathlon
138.
Nicki SØRENSEN
Team CSC - Tiscali 01'12"
139.
Olivier PERRAUDEAU
Bonjour 01'27"
140.
Enrico CASSANI
Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco 01'59"
141.
Sébastien TALABARDON
BigMat - Auber 93 02'12"
142.
Paolo BETTINI
Mapei - Quick Step 02'27"
143.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo
144.
Jimmy CASPER
La Francaise des Jeux 02'35"
145.
Christophe MENGIN
La Francaise des Jeux 08'08"
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 17. Brive - Montluçon

Distance: 194 km

Date: 26 July 2001