Amstel Gold Race - 2002

37th edition

254 km

28 April 2002

Rider Team Time
1.
Michele BARTOLI
Fassa Bortolo 6h49'17"
2.
Sergei IVANOV
Fassa Bortolo
3.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
4.
Lance ARMSTRONG
US Postal Service
5.
Óscar FREIRE GÓMEZ
Mapei - Quick Step 52"
6.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
Lotto - Adecco
7.
Jo PLANCKAERT
Cofidis
8.
Paolo BETTINI
Mapei - Quick Step
9.
Erik ZABEL
Team Telekom
10.
Nico MATTAN
Cofidis
11.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
EDS - Fakta
12.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
13.
Geert VERHEYEN
Rabobank
14.
Igor ASTARLOA ASCASIBAR
Saeco - Longoni Sport
15.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
16.
Cristian MORENI
Alessio
17.
Bram SCHMITZ
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
18.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Quick Step
19.
Christophe BRANDT
Lotto - Adecco
20.
Rolf HUSER
Team Coast
21.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Adecco
22.
Alexandre SHEFER
Alessio
23.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
iBanesto.com
24.
Mauro GIANETTI
Team Coast 53"
25.
Laurent BROCHARD
Jean Delatour
26.
Dave BRUYLANDTS
Domo - Farm Frites
27.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
US Postal Service
28.
Peter FARAZIJN
Cofidis
29.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Telekom 54"
30.
Ivan BASSO
Fassa Bortolo
31.
Steffen WESEMANN
Team Telekom 57"
32.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Telekom 01'04"
33.
David CLINGER
US Postal Service 04'23"
34.
Mirko CELESTINO
Saeco - Longoni Sport
35.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
EDS - Fakta 05'09"
36.
Fred RODRIGUEZ
Domo - Farm Frites 05'11"
37.
Allan JOHANSEN
EDS - Fakta
38.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Lampre - Daikin
39.
Tristan HOFFMAN
Team CSC - Tiscali
40.
Thomas BROZYNA
iBanesto.com
41.
Andrej HAUPTMAN
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
42.
Kim KIRCHEN
Fassa Bortolo
43.
Martin HVASTIJA
Alessio
44.
Bart VOSKAMP
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
45.
Cédric VASSEUR
Cofidis
46.
Pedro HORRILLO MUNOZ
Mapei - Quick Step
47.
Javier PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ
iBanesto.com
48.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
49.
Bram DE GROOT
Rabobank
50.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Alessio
51.
Matthias BUXHOFER
Phonak
52.
Bert GRABSCH
Phonak 05'12"
53.
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
54.
Johan MUSEEUW
Domo - Farm Frites
55.
Serge BAGUET
Lotto - Adecco
56.
Gabriele BALDUCCI
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
57.
Matthias KESSLER
Team Telekom
58.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Lotto - Adecco 08'17"
59.
Peter WROLICH
Gerolsteiner 08'18"
60.
Enrico CASSANI
Domo - Farm Frites 08'19"
61.
José Luis RUBIERA
US Postal Service 08'21"
62.
Axel MERCKX
Domo - Farm Frites
63.
Mauro RADAELLI
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi 11'34"
64.
Nicola LODA
Fassa Bortolo
65.
Mario MANZONI
Index - Alexia Alluminio
66.
Thierry DE GROOTE
Palmans - Collstrop 11'35"
67.
Martin DERGANC
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
68.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo
69.
Corey SWEET
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
70.
Bo HAMBURGER
Index - Alexia Alluminio
71.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Domo - Farm Frites
72.
Pieter VRIES
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus 11'36"
73.
Karsten KROON
Rabobank
74.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service
75.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca
76.
Gianni FARESIN
Gerolsteiner
77.
Lorenzo BERNUCCI
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
78.
Stephan KUPFERNAGEL
Phonak 11'37"
79.
Ellis RASTELLI
Gerolsteiner
80.
Luca PAOLINI
Mapei - Quick Step
81.
Jan BOVEN
Rabobank
82.
Lennie Lange KRISTENSEN
EDS - Fakta
83.
Rolf SÖRENSEN
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 11'38"
84.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA
iBanesto.com
85.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 11'39"
86.
Michael SKELDE
EDS - Fakta
87.
René JÖRGENSEN
EDS - Fakta
88.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Lampre - Daikin
89.
Bert HIEMSTRA
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
90.
Mauro GEROSA
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi 11'40"
91.
Raimondas RUMSAS
Lampre - Daikin
92.
Alessandro CORTINOVIS
Lampre - Daikin
93.
Martin ELMIGER
Phonak
94.
Jose Enrique GUTIERREZ CATALUNA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 11'41"
95.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Telekom
96.
Andreas KLIER
Team Telekom
97.
Stefan VAN DIJK
Lotto - Adecco 11'42"
98.
Marco SERPELLINI
Lampre - Daikin 12'11"