Giro d'Italia 2002  |  Stage 12. Campobasso - Chieti   

85th edition

200 km, 24 May 2002

Rider Team Time
1.
Denis LUNGHI
Team Colpack - Astro 5h38'16"
2.
Bert GRABSCH
Phonak 37"
3.
Lorenzo BERNUCCI
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 38"
4.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Alessio 54"
5.
Matthias BUXHOFER
Phonak
6.
Peter WROLICH
Gerolsteiner 03'44"
7.
Mikhaylo KHALILOV
Colombia - Selle Italia 07'47"
8.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin
9.
Alexandre MOOS
Phonak
10.
John Freddy GARCIA
Colombia - Selle Italia
11.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Adecco
12.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
13.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Telekom
14.
Óscar PEREIRO SÍO
Phonak
15.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Index - Alexia Alluminio
16.
Andrea NOÈ
Mapei - Quick Step
17.
Pavel TONKOV
Lampre - Daikin
18.
Igor PUGACI
Saeco - Longoni Sport
19.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
20.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Alessio
21.
Cadel EVANS
Mapei - Quick Step
22.
Gianni FARESIN
Gerolsteiner
23.
Michele SCARPONI
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
24.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Adecco
25.
Tyler HAMILTON
Team CSC - Tiscali
26.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Fassa Bortolo
27.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
28.
Luis Felipe LAVERDE JIMENEZ
Formaggi Trentini
29.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Gerolsteiner
30.
Aitor GONZÁLEZ JIMÉNEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
31.
Vladimir MIHOLJEVIC
Alessio
32.
Thorwald VENEBERG
Rabobank
33.
Andrea PERON
Team CSC - Tiscali
34.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
35.
Ivan GOTTI
Alessio
36.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Index - Alexia Alluminio
37.
Dario David CIONI
Mapei - Quick Step
38.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo
39.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Team Coast
40.
Sylwester SZMYD
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
41.
Dario FRIGO
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
42.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Colombia - Selle Italia
43.
Gustavo OTERO GOMEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
44.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Quick Step
45.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Alessio
46.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Alessio
47.
Juan José DE LOS ANGELES
Kelme - Costa Blanca
48.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Lampre - Daikin
49.
Massimo CODOL
Lampre - Daikin
50.
Francisco José "Paco" LARA RUIZ
Team Coast
51.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca
52.
Michael RASMUSSEN
Team CSC - Tiscali
53.
Marcelino GARCIA ALONSO
Team CSC - Tiscali
54.
Juan Diego RAMÍREZ CALDERÓN
Colombia - Selle Italia
55.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Fassa Bortolo
56.
Julio Alberto PEREZ CUAPIO
Panaria - Fiordo
57.
Oscar MASON
Saeco - Longoni Sport
58.
Simone BERTOLETTI
Lampre - Daikin
59.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
Lampre - Daikin
60.
Hernán Darío MUNOZ GIRALDO
Colombia - Selle Italia
61.
Cristian MORENI
Alessio
62.
Raphael SCHWEDA
Team Coast
63.
Matthias KESSLER
Team Telekom
64.
Wladimir BELLI
Fassa Bortolo
65.
Addy ENGELS
Rabobank
66.
Frank HØJ
Team Coast
67.
Martin DERGANC
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
68.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Team Coast 12'40"
69.
Jan BOVEN
Rabobank 12'59"
70.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Telekom
71.
Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES
Team CSC - Tiscali
72.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Mapei - Quick Step
73.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Coast
74.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Quick Step
75.
Sergio BARBERO
Lampre - Daikin
76.
Jimmy MADSEN
Team CSC - Tiscali
77.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Saeco - Longoni Sport
78.
Mathew HAYMAN
Rabobank
79.
Sergey YAKOVLEV
Team Telekom
80.
Cristian GASPERONI
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
81.
Matteo CARRARA
Team Colpack - Astro
82.
Mauro GEROSA
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi 24'30"
83.
Bo HAMBURGER
Index - Alexia Alluminio
84.
Christophe DETILLOUX
Lotto - Adecco
85.
Uroš MURN
Formaggi Trentini
86.
Yuri METLUSHENKO
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
87.
Lars MICHAELSEN
Team Coast
88.
Zoran KLEMENČIČ
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
89.
Ralf GRABSCH
Team Telekom
90.
Denis ZANETTE
Fassa Bortolo
91.
Domenico GUALDI
Formaggi Trentini
92.
Danny JONASSON
Team CSC - Tiscali
93.
Geert VERHEYEN
Rabobank
94.
Steven DE JONGH
Rabobank
95.
Michele COLLEONI
Team Colpack - Astro
96.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo
97.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
98.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Phonak
99.
Marc STREEL
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
100.
Mauro RADAELLI
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
101.
Fabio SACCHI
Saeco - Longoni Sport
102.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
103.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Lotto - Adecco
104.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
105.
André KORFF
Team Coast
106.
Mario MANZONI
Index - Alexia Alluminio
107.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Team CSC - Tiscali
108.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Lampre - Daikin
109.
Milan KADLEC
Lampre - Daikin
110.
Manuel CALVENTE CORBAS
Team CSC - Tiscali
111.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
Team Telekom
112.
Igor ASTARLOA ASKASIBAR
Saeco - Longoni Sport
113.
Torsten HIEKMANN
Team Telekom
114.
Alessio GALLETTI
Saeco - Longoni Sport
115.
Luca MAZZANTI
Mercatone Uno
116.
Renzo MAZZOLENI
Team Colpack - Astro
117.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno
118.
Ruggero MARZOLI
Formaggi Trentini
119.
Ruben Alveiro MARIN VALENCIA
Colombia - Selle Italia
120.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno
121.
René HASELBACHER
Gerolsteiner
122.
Massimo STRAZZER
Phonak
123.
Angelo FURLAN
Alessio
124.
Malte URBAN
Team Coast
125.
Steve ZAMPIERI
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
126.
Biagio CONTE
Saeco - Longoni Sport
127.
Miguel Ángel MEZA
Team Colpack - Astro
128.
Hidenori NODERA
Team Colpack - Astro
129.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Adecco
130.
Yauheni SENIUSHKIN
Panaria - Fiordo
131.
Stephan SCHRECK
Team Telekom
132.
Moreno DI BIASE
Formaggi Trentini
133.
Volodymyr BILEKA
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
134.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Fassa Bortolo
135.
Gianmario ORTENZI
Mercatone Uno
136.
Oscar CAVAGNIS
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
137.
Sergiy ADYEYEV
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
138.
Andrey MIZOUROV
Mercatone Uno
139.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Index - Alexia Alluminio
140.
Mauro ZINETTI
Index - Alexia Alluminio
141.
Daniele RIGHI
Index - Alexia Alluminio
142.
Matteo GIGLI
Team Colpack - Astro
143.
Juan Carlos DOMINGUEZ
Phonak
144.
Enrico DEGANO
Panaria - Fiordo
145.
Jose Cayetano JULIA CEGARRA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
146.
Hector Orlando MESA MESA
Formaggi Trentini
147.
Eddy SERRI
Index - Alexia Alluminio
148.
Antonio RIZZI
Formaggi Trentini
149.
Roberto CONTI
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
150.
Ellis RASTELLI
Gerolsteiner
151.
Mario SCIREA
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
152.
Denis BONDARENKO
Formaggi Trentini
153.
Vladimir DUMA
Panaria - Fiordo
154.
Daniele CONTRINI
Gerolsteiner
155.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
156.
Guido TRENTI
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
157.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
158.
Francisco LEON
Kelme - Costa Blanca
159.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
160.
Isaac GALVEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 12. Campobasso - Chieti

Distance: 200 km

Date: 24 May 2002