Giro d'Italia 2002  |  Stage 18. Rovereto - Brescia   

85th edition

143 km, 31 May 2002

Rider Team Time
1.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo 4h12'44"
2.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo
3.
René HASELBACHER
Gerolsteiner
4.
Lars MICHAELSEN
Team Coast
5.
Massimo STRAZZER
Phonak
6.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin
7.
Fabio SACCHI
Saeco - Longoni Sport
8.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Lotto - Adecco
9.
Mauro GEROSA
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
10.
Biagio CONTE
Saeco - Longoni Sport
11.
Cristian MORENI
Alessio
12.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca
13.
Uroš MURN
Formaggi Trentini
14.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Lampre - Daikin
15.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Index - Alexia Alluminio
16.
Matthias KESSLER
Team Telekom
17.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Lampre - Daikin
18.
Mikhaylo KHALILOV
Colombia - Selle Italia
19.
Lorenzo BERNUCCI
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
20.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
21.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Index - Alexia Alluminio
22.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
23.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
24.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
25.
Bert GRABSCH
Phonak
26.
Óscar PEREIRO SÍO
Phonak
27.
Igor ASTARLOA ASKASIBAR
Saeco - Longoni Sport
28.
Geert VERHEYEN
Rabobank
29.
Tyler HAMILTON
Team CSC - Tiscali
30.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Gerolsteiner
31.
Matteo CARRARA
Team Colpack - Astro
32.
Sergiy ADYEYEV
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
33.
Igor PUGACI
Saeco - Longoni Sport
34.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Team CSC - Tiscali
35.
Guido TRENTI
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
36.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Alessio
37.
Denis LUNGHI
Team Colpack - Astro
38.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
39.
Pavel TONKOV
Lampre - Daikin
40.
Daniele RIGHI
Index - Alexia Alluminio
41.
Andrea NOÈ
Mapei - Quick Step
42.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Quick Step
43.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Fassa Bortolo
44.
Gianni FARESIN
Gerolsteiner
45.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo
46.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Alessio
47.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Team Coast
48.
Alexandre MOOS
Phonak
49.
Addy ENGELS
Rabobank
50.
Ivan GOTTI
Alessio
51.
Mario SCIREA
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
52.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Adecco
53.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
54.
Cadel EVANS
Mapei - Quick Step
55.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Quick Step
56.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Alessio
57.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Adecco
58.
Andrey MIZOUROV
Mercatone Uno
59.
Isaac GALVEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
60.
Dario FRIGO
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
61.
Michael RASMUSSEN
Team CSC - Tiscali
62.
Vladimir MIHOLJEVIC
Alessio
63.
Aitor GONZÁLEZ JIMÉNEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
64.
Hernán Darío MUNOZ GIRALDO
Colombia - Selle Italia
65.
Christophe DETILLOUX
Lotto - Adecco
66.
Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES
Team CSC - Tiscali
67.
Steve ZAMPIERI
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
68.
Sylwester SZMYD
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
69.
Peter WROLICH
Gerolsteiner
70.
Jose Cayetano JULIA CEGARRA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
71.
Mauro RADAELLI
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
72.
Luis Felipe LAVERDE JIMENEZ
Formaggi Trentini 13"
73.
Oscar MASON
Saeco - Longoni Sport 15"
74.
Dario David CIONI
Mapei - Quick Step 16"
75.
Juan José DE LOS ANGELES
Kelme - Costa Blanca
76.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
77.
Steven DE JONGH
Rabobank
78.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Team Coast
79.
Jan BOVEN
Rabobank
80.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Colombia - Selle Italia
81.
Francisco José "Paco" LARA RUIZ
Team Coast
82.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Fassa Bortolo
83.
Milan KADLEC
Lampre - Daikin
84.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Mapei - Quick Step 23"
85.
Miguel Ángel MEZA
Team Colpack - Astro 27"
86.
Michele SCARPONI
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo 38"
87.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo 51"
88.
Danny JONASSON
Team CSC - Tiscali 53"
89.
Vladimir DUMA
Panaria - Fiordo
90.
Marcelino GARCIA ALONSO
Team CSC - Tiscali
91.
Ruben Alveiro MARIN VALENCIA
Colombia - Selle Italia
92.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Saeco - Longoni Sport
93.
Julio Alberto PEREZ CUAPIO
Panaria - Fiordo
94.
André KORFF
Team Coast
95.
Ralf GRABSCH
Team Telekom
96.
Torsten HIEKMANN
Team Telekom
97.
Luca MAZZANTI
Mercatone Uno
98.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
Team Telekom
99.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Telekom
100.
Sergio BARBERO
Lampre - Daikin
101.
Ellis RASTELLI
Gerolsteiner
102.
Manuel CALVENTE CORBAS
Team CSC - Tiscali
103.
Yauheni SENIUSHKIN
Panaria - Fiordo
104.
Sergey YAKOVLEV
Team Telekom
105.
Raphael SCHWEDA
Team Coast
106.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Adecco
107.
Renzo MAZZOLENI
Team Colpack - Astro
108.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
109.
Francisco LEON
Kelme - Costa Blanca
110.
Matthias BUXHOFER
Phonak
111.
Hector Orlando MESA MESA
Formaggi Trentini 01'39"
112.
Denis ZANETTE
Fassa Bortolo 01'43"
113.
Andrea PERON
Team CSC - Tiscali
114.
Martin DERGANC
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo 01'53"
115.
Roberto CONTI
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
116.
Stephan SCHRECK
Team Telekom 02'36"
117.
Mathew HAYMAN
Rabobank
118.
Malte URBAN
Team Coast
119.
Matteo GIGLI
Team Colpack - Astro
120.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Alessio
121.
Mario MANZONI
Index - Alexia Alluminio 02'54"
122.
Angelo FURLAN
Alessio 03'40"
123.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Phonak 04'26"
124.
Juan Carlos DOMINGUEZ
Phonak
125.
Moreno DI BIASE
Formaggi Trentini
126.
Thorwald VENEBERG
Rabobank
127.
Gianmario ORTENZI
Mercatone Uno
128.
Alessio GALLETTI
Saeco - Longoni Sport
129.
Gustavo OTERO GOMEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
130.
Denis BONDARENKO
Formaggi Trentini
131.
Jimmy MADSEN
Team CSC - Tiscali
132.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
Lampre - Daikin
133.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno
134.
Cristian GASPERONI
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
135.
Oscar CAVAGNIS
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
136.
Frank HØJ
Team Coast
137.
Bo HAMBURGER
Index - Alexia Alluminio 05'10"
138.
Enrico DEGANO
Panaria - Fiordo 07'06"
139.
Eddy SERRI
Index - Alexia Alluminio
140.
Hidenori NODERA
Team Colpack - Astro

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 18. Rovereto - Brescia

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 143 km

Date: 31 May 2002