Giro d'Italia 2002  |  Stage 20. Cantù - Milano   

85th edition

141 km, 2 June 2002

Rider Team Time
1.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo 3h35'28"
2.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo
3.
René HASELBACHER
Gerolsteiner
4.
Isaac GALVEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
5.
Fabio SACCHI
Saeco - Longoni Sport
6.
Steven DE JONGH
Rabobank
7.
Lars MICHAELSEN
Team Coast
8.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Lotto - Adecco
9.
Cristian MORENI
Alessio
10.
Angelo FURLAN
Alessio
11.
Christophe DETILLOUX
Lotto - Adecco
12.
Miguel Ángel MEZA
Team Colpack - Astro
13.
Mikhaylo KHALILOV
Colombia - Selle Italia
14.
Matteo CARRARA
Team Colpack - Astro
15.
Mauro GEROSA
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
16.
Uroš MURN
Formaggi Trentini
17.
Moreno DI BIASE
Formaggi Trentini
18.
André KORFF
Team Coast
19.
Biagio CONTE
Saeco - Longoni Sport
20.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
21.
Massimo STRAZZER
Phonak 05"
22.
Ralf GRABSCH
Team Telekom
23.
Matthias BUXHOFER
Phonak
24.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin
25.
Matthias KESSLER
Team Telekom
26.
Enrico DEGANO
Panaria - Fiordo
27.
Oscar CAVAGNIS
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
28.
Aitor GONZÁLEZ JIMÉNEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
29.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Quick Step
30.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Index - Alexia Alluminio
31.
Tyler HAMILTON
Team CSC - Tiscali
32.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Lampre - Daikin
33.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
34.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Gerolsteiner
35.
Cadel EVANS
Mapei - Quick Step
36.
Mathew HAYMAN
Rabobank
37.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
38.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
39.
Mario MANZONI
Index - Alexia Alluminio
40.
Daniele RIGHI
Index - Alexia Alluminio
41.
Óscar PEREIRO SÍO
Phonak
42.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca
43.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Fassa Bortolo
44.
Dario FRIGO
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
45.
Dario David CIONI
Mapei - Quick Step
46.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Alessio
47.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Alessio
48.
Jan BOVEN
Rabobank
49.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo
50.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno
51.
Luis Felipe LAVERDE JIMENEZ
Formaggi Trentini
52.
Addy ENGELS
Rabobank
53.
Denis LUNGHI
Team Colpack - Astro
54.
Pavel TONKOV
Lampre - Daikin
55.
Andrea NOÈ
Mapei - Quick Step
56.
Sergiy ADYEYEV
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
57.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Lampre - Daikin
58.
Mauro RADAELLI
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
59.
Marcelino GARCIA ALONSO
Team CSC - Tiscali
60.
Gianni FARESIN
Gerolsteiner
61.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Colombia - Selle Italia
62.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Team Coast
63.
Renzo MAZZOLENI
Team Colpack - Astro
64.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Team Coast
65.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
66.
Ivan GOTTI
Alessio
67.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Alessio
68.
Vladimir MIHOLJEVIC
Alessio
69.
Lorenzo BERNUCCI
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 16"
70.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Adecco 17"
71.
Andrey MIZOUROV
Mercatone Uno
72.
Thorwald VENEBERG
Rabobank
73.
Peter WROLICH
Gerolsteiner
74.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Quick Step
75.
Geert VERHEYEN
Rabobank
76.
Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES
Team CSC - Tiscali
77.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Adecco
78.
Alexandre MOOS
Phonak
79.
Juan José DE LOS ANGELES
Kelme - Costa Blanca
80.
Andrea PERON
Team CSC - Tiscali
81.
Bert GRABSCH
Phonak
82.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
83.
Steve ZAMPIERI
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
84.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Index - Alexia Alluminio
85.
Sylwester SZMYD
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
86.
Luca MAZZANTI
Mercatone Uno
87.
Frank HØJ
Team Coast
88.
Igor PUGACI
Saeco - Longoni Sport
89.
Hernán Darío MUNOZ GIRALDO
Colombia - Selle Italia
90.
Milan KADLEC
Lampre - Daikin
91.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Mapei - Quick Step
92.
Francisco José "Paco" LARA RUIZ
Team Coast
93.
Jose Cayetano JULIA CEGARRA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
94.
Manuel CALVENTE CORBAS
Team CSC - Tiscali
95.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Telekom
96.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Adecco
97.
Sergio BARBERO
Lampre - Daikin
98.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Phonak
99.
Ellis RASTELLI
Gerolsteiner
100.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
101.
Michael RASMUSSEN
Team CSC - Tiscali
102.
Bo HAMBURGER
Index - Alexia Alluminio
103.
Torsten HIEKMANN
Team Telekom
104.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Team CSC - Tiscali
105.
Igor ASTARLOA ASKASIBAR
Saeco - Longoni Sport
106.
Julio Alberto PEREZ CUAPIO
Panaria - Fiordo
107.
Mario SCIREA
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
108.
Gustavo OTERO GOMEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
109.
Vladimir DUMA
Panaria - Fiordo
110.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Saeco - Longoni Sport
111.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
Lampre - Daikin
112.
Oscar MASON
Saeco - Longoni Sport
113.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
Team Telekom
114.
Michele SCARPONI
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
115.
Ruben Alveiro MARIN VALENCIA
Colombia - Selle Italia
116.
Stephan SCHRECK
Team Telekom
117.
Malte URBAN
Team Coast 30"
118.
Raphael SCHWEDA
Team Coast
119.
Denis BONDARENKO
Formaggi Trentini
120.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
121.
Guido TRENTI
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo 39"
122.
Sergey YAKOVLEV
Team Telekom
123.
Francisco LEON
Kelme - Costa Blanca
124.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Fassa Bortolo 41"
125.
Jimmy MADSEN
Team CSC - Tiscali
126.
Hector Orlando MESA MESA
Formaggi Trentini 44"
127.
Alessio GALLETTI
Saeco - Longoni Sport 45"
128.
Hidenori NODERA
Team Colpack - Astro 48"
129.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo 49"
130.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Alessio
131.
Matteo GIGLI
Team Colpack - Astro 53"
132.
Juan Carlos DOMINGUEZ
Phonak 54"
133.
Gianmario ORTENZI
Mercatone Uno 59"
134.
Yauheni SENIUSHKIN
Panaria - Fiordo 01'01"
135.
Roberto CONTI
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo 01'14"
136.
Denis ZANETTE
Fassa Bortolo 01'52"
137.
Cristian GASPERONI
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
138.
Danny JONASSON
Team CSC - Tiscali
139.
Eddy SERRI
Index - Alexia Alluminio
140.
Martin DERGANC
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo 02'36"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 20. Cantù - Milano

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 141 km

Date: 2 June 2002