Giro d'Italia 2002  |  Stage 6. Cuneo - Varazze   

85th edition

190 km, 18 May 2002

Rider Team Time
1.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo 4h56'45"
2.
Ruggero MARZOLI
Formaggi Trentini
3.
Bert GRABSCH
Phonak
4.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
5.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Kelme - Costa Blanca
6.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
7.
Jens HEPPNER
Team Telekom
8.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin
9.
Francisco LEON
Kelme - Costa Blanca 18"
10.
Thorwald VENEBERG
Rabobank
11.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Alessio
12.
Juan Diego RAMÍREZ CALDERÓN
Colombia - Selle Italia 22"
13.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Index - Alexia Alluminio 04'21"
14.
Mikhaylo KHALILOV
Colombia - Selle Italia 05'05"
15.
Peter WROLICH
Gerolsteiner
16.
Aitor GONZÁLEZ JIMÉNEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
17.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
18.
Gianni FARESIN
Gerolsteiner
19.
Óscar PEREIRO SÍO
Phonak
20.
Daniele RIGHI
Index - Alexia Alluminio
21.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Adecco
22.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Adecco
23.
Matthias BUXHOFER
Phonak
24.
Francisco José "Paco" LARA RUIZ
Team Coast
25.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Lampre - Daikin
26.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
27.
Vladimir MIHOLJEVIC
Alessio
28.
Vladimir DUMA
Panaria - Fiordo
29.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno
30.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Fassa Bortolo
31.
Michele SCARPONI
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
32.
Tyler HAMILTON
Team CSC - Tiscali
33.
Santiago PÉREZ FERNÁNDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
34.
Michael RASMUSSEN
Team CSC - Tiscali
35.
Juan Carlos DOMINGUEZ
Phonak
36.
Gianmario ORTENZI
Mercatone Uno
37.
Gilberto SIMONI
Saeco - Longoni Sport
38.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Gerolsteiner
39.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Alessio
40.
Juan José DE LOS ANGELES
Kelme - Costa Blanca
41.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Alessio
42.
Matthias KESSLER
Team Telekom
43.
Wladimir BELLI
Fassa Bortolo
44.
Cadel EVANS
Mapei - Quick Step
45.
Davide REBELLIN
Gerolsteiner
47.
Luca MAZZANTI
Mercatone Uno
48.
Dario David CIONI
Mapei - Quick Step
49.
Andrea NOÈ
Mapei - Quick Step
50.
Torsten HIEKMANN
Team Telekom
51.
Gustavo OTERO GOMEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
52.
Igor ASTARLOA ASKASIBAR
Saeco - Longoni Sport
53.
Dario FRIGO
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
54.
Fernando ESCARTÍN
Team Coast
55.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Fassa Bortolo
56.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Team Coast
57.
Pavel TONKOV
Lampre - Daikin
58.
Massimo CODOL
Lampre - Daikin
59.
Alexandre MOOS
Phonak
60.
Ivan GOTTI
Alessio
61.
Denis LUNGHI
Team Colpack - Astro
62.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
Lampre - Daikin
63.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Coast 06'07"
64.
José Joaquím CASTELBLANCO ROMERO
Colombia - Selle Italia
65.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Team CSC - Tiscali
66.
Andrey MIZOUROV
Mercatone Uno
67.
Steven DE JONGH
Rabobank 06'31"
68.
Hernán Darío MUNOZ GIRALDO
Colombia - Selle Italia
69.
Luis Felipe LAVERDE JIMENEZ
Formaggi Trentini
70.
Sylwester SZMYD
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
71.
Igor PUGACI
Saeco - Longoni Sport
72.
Geert VERHEYEN
Rabobank
73.
René HASELBACHER
Gerolsteiner
74.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
75.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Index - Alexia Alluminio
76.
John Freddy GARCIA
Colombia - Selle Italia
77.
Matteo CARRARA
Team Colpack - Astro
78.
Daniele NARDELLO
Mapei - Quick Step
79.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo
80.
Cristian MORENI
Alessio
81.
Stephan SCHRECK
Team Telekom
82.
Jan BOVEN
Rabobank
83.
Addy ENGELS
Rabobank
84.
Lorenzo BERNUCCI
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
85.
Francisco Javier CEREZO PERALES
Team CSC - Tiscali
86.
Davide BRAMATI
Mapei - Quick Step
87.
Julio Alberto PEREZ CUAPIO
Panaria - Fiordo
88.
Jose Cayetano JULIA CEGARRA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
89.
Bo HAMBURGER
Index - Alexia Alluminio
90.
Mathew HAYMAN
Rabobank 07'08"
91.
Steve ZAMPIERI
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi 09'09"
92.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Telekom
93.
André KORFF
Team Coast 09'15"
94.
Michele COLLEONI
Team Colpack - Astro
95.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo
96.
Andrea PERON
Team CSC - Tiscali
97.
Raphael SCHWEDA
Team Coast
98.
Sergio BARBERO
Lampre - Daikin
99.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Lotto - Adecco
100.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Adecco
101.
Manuel CALVENTE CORBAS
Team CSC - Tiscali
102.
Sergiy ADYEYEV
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
103.
Mauro GEROSA
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
104.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Saeco - Longoni Sport 10'44"
105.
Torsten SCHMIDT
Gerolsteiner 12'34"
106.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Mapei - Quick Step 12'52"
107.
Paolo BETTINI
Mapei - Quick Step
108.
Mauro ZANETTI
Alessio
109.
Cristian GASPERONI
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
110.
Simone BERTOLETTI
Lampre - Daikin 16'13"
111.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
112.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
113.
Alessio GALLETTI
Saeco - Longoni Sport
114.
Jimmy MADSEN
Team CSC - Tiscali
115.
Lars MICHAELSEN
Team Coast
116.
Malte URBAN
Team Coast
117.
Rolf SØRENSEN
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
118.
Fabio SACCHI
Saeco - Longoni Sport
119.
Martin DERGANC
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
120.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Lampre - Daikin
121.
Mauro RADAELLI
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
122.
Marcelino GARCIA ALONSO
Team CSC - Tiscali
123.
Volodymyr BILEKA
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
124.
Roberto SGAMBELLURI
Mercatone Uno
125.
Biagio CONTE
Saeco - Longoni Sport
126.
Ralf GRABSCH
Team Telekom
127.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
Team Telekom
128.
Marius SABALIAUSKAS
Saeco - Longoni Sport
129.
Oscar MASON
Saeco - Longoni Sport
130.
Ellis RASTELLI
Gerolsteiner
131.
Daniele CONTRINI
Gerolsteiner
132.
Guido TRENTI
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
133.
Ruben Alveiro MARIN VALENCIA
Colombia - Selle Italia
134.
Roberto CONTI
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
135.
Sven TEUTENBERG
Phonak
136.
Denis ZANETTE
Fassa Bortolo 17'42"
137.
Hector Orlando MESA MESA
Formaggi Trentini
138.
Moreno DI BIASE
Formaggi Trentini
139.
Angelo FURLAN
Alessio
140.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Alessio
141.
Massimo STRAZZER
Phonak
142.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Phonak
143.
Stefan VAN DIJK
Lotto - Adecco
144.
Christophe DETILLOUX
Lotto - Adecco
145.
Domenico GUALDI
Formaggi Trentini
146.
Robbie MCEWEN
Lotto - Adecco
147.
Zoran KLEMENČIČ
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
148.
Riccardo FORCONI
Mercatone Uno
149.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno
150.
Danny JONASSON
Team CSC - Tiscali
151.
Frank HØJ
Team Coast
152.
Oscar CAVAGNIS
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
153.
Ief VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Adecco
154.
Enrico DEGANO
Panaria - Fiordo
155.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
156.
Yauheni SENIUSHKIN
Panaria - Fiordo
157.
Yuri METLUSHENKO
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
158.
Renzo MAZZOLENI
Team Colpack - Astro
159.
Hidenori NODERA
Team Colpack - Astro
160.
Freddy Excelino GONZALEZ MARTINEZ
Colombia - Selle Italia
161.
Mario MANZONI
Index - Alexia Alluminio
162.
Mario SCIREA
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
163.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Index - Alexia Alluminio
164.
Fortunato BALIANI
Colombia - Selle Italia
165.
Miguel Ángel MEZA
Team Colpack - Astro
166.
Denis BONDARENKO
Formaggi Trentini
167.
Eddy SERRI
Index - Alexia Alluminio
168.
Milan KADLEC
Lampre - Daikin
169.
Mauro ZINETTI
Index - Alexia Alluminio
170.
Sergey YAKOVLEV
Team Telekom
171.
Uroš MURN
Formaggi Trentini
172.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Fassa Bortolo
173.
Marc STREEL
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
174.
Isaac GALVEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
175.
Ivan QUARANTA
Index - Alexia Alluminio
176.
Matteo GIGLI
Team Colpack - Astro
177.
Saša GAJIČIĆ
Formaggi Trentini 20'03"
178.
Antonio RIZZI
Formaggi Trentini

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 6. Cuneo - Varazze

Distance: 190 km

Date: 18 May 2002