Vuelta al Pais Vasco - 2002

42nd edition

General classification

8 April 2002 - 12 April 2002

Rider Team Time
1.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
iBanesto.com 18h04'53"
2.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 02'36"
3.
Gonzalo BAYARRI
Phonak 02'53"
4.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank 03'09"
5.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Adecco 03'54"
6.
Cadel EVANS
Mapei - Quick Step 03'55"
7.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Team Telekom 04'07"
8.
Andrea NOË
Mapei - Quick Step 04'12"
9.
Stefano GARZELLI
Mapei - Quick Step 04'22"
10.
Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi 04'46"
11.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Alessio 05'19"
12.
Fernando ESCARTIN
Team Coast
13.
Beat ZBERG
Rabobank 05'37"
14.
Alexandre SHEFER
Alessio 05'41"
15.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Once - Eroski 06'10"
16.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Adecco 06'41"
17.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Cofidis 06'49"
18.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Once - Eroski 07'42"
19.
Jose AZEVEDO
Once - Eroski 07'49"
20.
Juan José DE LOS ANGELES
Kelme - Costa Blanca 07'53"
21.
Juan Miguel MERCADO MARTIN
iBanesto.com 08'03"
22.
Unai OSA EIZAGUIRRE
iBanesto.com 08'11"
23.
Davide REBELLIN
Gerolsteiner 08'46"
24.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Telekom 09'10"
25.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Alessio 09'37"
26.
Pavel TONKOV
Lampre - Daikin 10'22"
27.
Nicki SÖRENSEN
Team CSC - Tiscali 11'28"
28.
Santiago PEREZ FERNANDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 11'46"
29.
Rafael CASERO MORENO
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria 11'52"
30.
Igor ASTARLOA ASCASIBAR
Saeco - Longoni Sport 12'06"
31.
Antonio COLOM MAS
Relax - Fuenlabrada 13'09"
32.
Ricardo VALDÉS PRIETO
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria 13'10"
33.
Vladimir MIHOLJEVIC
Alessio 14'07"
34.
Daniel ATIENZA
Cofidis 14'08"
35.
Massimo CODOL
Lampre - Daikin 16'10"
36.
Wladimir BELLI
Fassa Bortolo 17'23"
37.
Abraham OLANO
Once - Eroski 18'05"
38.
Michael RASMUSSEN
Team CSC - Tiscali 18'10"
39.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Alessio 20'26"
40.
Christophe BRANDT
Lotto - Adecco 20'28"
41.
Levi LEIPHEIMER
Rabobank 21'37"
42.
Geert VERHEYEN
Rabobank 22'19"
43.
Aitor GONZALEZ JIMENEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 24'01"
44.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
iBanesto.com 24'06"
45.
Francisco Javier VILA ERRANDONEA
iBanesto.com 25'22"
46.
Jose Manuel MAESTRE RODRIGUEZ
Relax - Fuenlabrada 28'05"
47.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Kelme - Costa Blanca 28'24"
48.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank 28'46"
49.
Cédric VASSEUR
Cofidis 29'36"
50.
Peter FARAZIJN
Cofidis 33'01"
51.
Inigo CHAURREAU
Ag2r 34'15"
52.
Alexandre BOTCHAROV
Ag2r 38'43"
53.
Gorazd STANGELJ
Fassa Bortolo 39'58"
54.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank 41'07"
55.
Simone BERTOLETTI
Lampre - Daikin 41'56"
56.
Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU
Ag2r 44'30"
57.
Oscar LAGUNA
Relax - Fuenlabrada 45'17"
58.
Marco VELO
Fassa Bortolo 45'58"
59.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Lotto - Adecco 50'27"
60.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Lampre - Daikin 51'44"
61.
José Antonio GARRIDO LIMA
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria 57'13"
62.
Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER
Once - Eroski 57'29"
63.
Tyler HAMILTON
Team CSC - Tiscali 58'11"
64.
Thorwald VENEBERG
Rabobank 1h00'14"
65.
Bram DE GROOT
Rabobank 1h00'21"
66.
Francisco Jose LARA RUIZ
Team Coast 1h03'40"
67.
David LATASA
iBanesto.com 1h06'15"
68.
Marcelino GARCIA ALONSO
Team CSC - Tiscali 1h08'46"
69.
Alberto LOPEZ DE MUNAIN
Euskaltel - Euskadi 1h11'01"
70.
Oscar POZZI
Fassa Bortolo 1h12'53"
71.
Elio AGGIANO
Mapei - Quick Step 1h13'35"
72.
Juan FUENTES ANGULLO
Saeco - Longoni Sport 1h17'13"
73.
Angelo LOPEBOSELLI
Cofidis 1h19'08"
74.
Gerrit GLOMSER
Saeco - Longoni Sport 1h26'35"
75.
Marcel STRAUSS
Gerolsteiner 1h26'37"