Tour of Qatar - 2002

1st edition

General Classification

21 January 2002 - 25 January 2002

Rider Team Time
1.
Torsten WILHELMS
Team Coast 16h01'35"
2.
Damien NAZON
Bonjour 00'05"
3.
Rudi KEMNA
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus 00'14"
4.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
EDS - Fakta
5.
Laurent JALABERT
Team CSC - Tiscali 00'19"
6.
Christophe MENGIN
La Francaise des Jeux 00'20"
7.
Christophe CAPELLE
BigMat - Auber 93 00'22"
8.
Guido TRENTI
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo 00'23"
9.
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
10.
Alexandre CHOUFFE
Saint Quentin - Oktos 00'24"
11.
Wilfried CRETSKENS
Domo - Farm Frites
12.
Michael SKELDE
EDS - Fakta
13.
Vladimir SMIRNOV
Team Colpack - Astro
14.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Telekom
15.
Andrey KASHECHKIN
Domo - Farm Frites
16.
Paolo BOSSONI
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
17.
Johan MUSEEUW
Domo - Farm Frites
18.
Corrado SERINA
Index - Alexia Alluminio
19.
Frank VANDENBROUCKE
Domo - Farm Frites
20.
Didier ROUS
Bonjour 00'34"
21.
Christoph VON KLEINSORGEN
Team Coast 00'46"
22.
André KORFF
Team Coast 00'58"
23.
Ralf GRABSCH
Team Telekom
24.
Bradley WIGGINS
La Francaise des Jeux
25.
Pascal DERAMÉ
Bonjour 02'12"
26.
Bram SCHMITZ
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus 06'11"
27.
Luciano André PAGLIARINI MENDONÇA
Lampre - Daikin 06'46"
28.
Nicola MINALI
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi 07'00"
29.
Bert HIEMSTRA
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
30.
Sebastiano SCOTTI
Index - Alexia Alluminio
31.
Manuel QUINZIATO
Lampre - Daikin 07'18"
32.
Alessandro CORTINOVIS
Lampre - Daikin 07'34"
33.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
EDS - Fakta 08'01"
34.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
La Francaise des Jeux
35.
Diego FERRARI
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi 08'03"
36.
Sandy CASAR
La Francaise des Jeux 08'22"
37.
Giosue BONOMI
Team Colpack - Astro 08'27"
38.
Nicolas JALABERT
Team CSC - Tiscali 09'56"
39.
Rik REINERINK
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus 11'33"
40.
Allan Bo ANDRESEN
EDS - Fakta 12'41"
41.
Matthias KESSLER
Team Telekom 12'45"
42.
Franck RÉNIER
Bonjour 12'59"
43.
Steve DE WOLF
Domo - Farm Frites 13'11"
44.
Miguel Ángel MEZA
Team Colpack - Astro 13'19"
45.
Stefan ADAMSSON
Team Coast
46.
Franck PERQUE
La Francaise des Jeux 13'41"
47.
Frédéric GABRIEL
Saint Quentin - Oktos 13'46"
48.
Guillaume AUGER
BigMat - Auber 93
49.
Michele COLLEONI
Team Colpack - Astro
50.
Leonardo GIORDANI
Team Colpack - Astro
51.
Jean Patrick NAZON
La Francaise des Jeux 14'15"
52.
Emmanuel MAGNIEN
Bonjour 14'20"
53.
Matteo GIGLI
Team Colpack - Astro 14'24"
54.
Nicki SØRENSEN
Team CSC - Tiscali 14'33"
55.
Stefan SCHUMACHER
Team Telekom 14'35"
56.
Gerben LÖWIK
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus 14'48"
57.
Bart VOSKAMP
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus 14'49"
58.
Mauro GEROSA
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi 14'51"
59.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin 15'05"
60.
Cesare DI CINTIO
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo 15'28"
61.
Malte URBAN
Team Coast 15'30"
62.
Thierry GOUVENOU
BigMat - Auber 93 15'35"
63.
Sébastien JOLY
Bonjour 15'56"
64.
Milan KADLEC
Lampre - Daikin 16'02"
65.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
BigMat - Auber 93
66.
Leif HOSTE
Domo - Farm Frites 16'18"
67.
Rafael NURITDINOV
Team Colpack - Astro 16'20"
68.
Gianluca SIRONI
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi 16'24"
69.
Nicolas FRITSCH
La Francaise des Jeux 16'47"
70.
Vincent VAN DER KOOY
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus 20'32"
71.
Steffen RADOCHLA
Team Coast 20'51"
72.
Enrico CASSANI
Domo - Farm Frites
73.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Team CSC - Tiscali 21'01"
74.
Olivier ASMAKER
Team CSC - Tiscali 21'54"
75.
Stéphane HEULOT
BigMat - Auber 93
76.
Mario MANZONI
Index - Alexia Alluminio 23'05"
77.
Jimmy CASPER
La Francaise des Jeux 23'14"
78.
Luca BARATTERO
Index - Alexia Alluminio 23'23"
79.
Johan VERSTREPEN
Lampre - Daikin 23'31"
80.
Simone MASCIARELLI
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
81.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
Lampre - Daikin 26'38"
82.
Jeremy HUNT
BigMat - Auber 93 27'35"
83.
Michele SCARPONI
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo 27'38"
84.
Thomas BRUUN ERIKSEN
Team CSC - Tiscali 27'39"
85.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
EDS - Fakta
86.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Index - Alexia Alluminio
87.
Martin RITTSEL
Team CSC - Tiscali
88.
Sascha HENRIX
Team Coast
89.
Roman PETER
Saint Quentin - Oktos 27'42"
90.
Walter BENETEAU
Bonjour 28'13"
91.
Lorenzo DI SILVESTRO
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi 29'24"
92.
Roberto LOCHOWSKI
EDS - Fakta 30'12"
93.
Alessandro GUERRA
Index - Alexia Alluminio 30'39"
94.
Fabiano FERRARI
Index - Alexia Alluminio 30'57"
95.
Sergei KRUSHEVSKIY
Saint Quentin - Oktos 37'07"
96.
Christophe RINERO
Saint Quentin - Oktos
97.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Telekom
98.
Claudio ASTOLFI
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
99.
Stéphane BARTHE
Saint Quentin - Oktos 37'29"