Volta Ciclista a Catalunya - 2002

82nd edition

General classification

17 June 2002 - 23 June 2002

Rider Team Time
1.
Roberto HERAS HERNANDEZ
US Postal Service 17h27'20"
2.
Aitor GARMENDIA
Team Coast 31"
3.
Luis PEREZ RODRIGUEZ
Team Coast 44"
4.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
O.N.C.E. - Eroski 51"
5.
Fernando ESCARTIN
Team Coast 01'00"
6.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
iBanesto.com 01'04"
7.
David PLAZA ROMERO
Team Coast 01'38"
8.
Francisco MANCEBO
iBanesto.com 01'47"
9.
Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ
Relax - Fuenlabrada 01'48"
10.
José Antonio GARRIDO LIMA
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria 01'51"
11.
Raimondas RUMSAS
Lampre - Daikin 01'56"
12.
Vladimir KARPETS
Itera 01'58"
13.
Javier PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ
iBanesto.com 02'28"
14.
Dmitriy FOFONOV
Cofidis 02'38"
15.
Daniel ATIENZA
Cofidis 02'57"
16.
José Luis REBOLLO
Relax - Fuenlabrada 03'05"
17.
Alvaro GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski 03'35"
18.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Fassa Bortolo 04'03"
19.
Jose Manuel VAZQUEZ PALOMO
Relax - Fuenlabrada 04'14"
20.
Jose Manuel MAESTRE RODRIGUEZ
Relax - Fuenlabrada 05'16"
21.
Raphael SCHWEDA
Team Coast 07'04"
22.
Juan Carlos GUILLAMON RUIZ
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria 07'11"
23.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
US Postal Service 07'28"
24.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
iBanesto.com 08'01"
25.
Mario AERTS
Lotto - Adecco 08'08"
26.
Marco SERPELLINI
Lampre - Daikin 08'54"
27.
Francisco Jose LARA RUIZ
Team Coast 09'17"
28.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Cofidis 10'00"
29.
Marco VELO
Fassa Bortolo 10'15"
30.
Francisco CABELLO LUQUE
Kelme - Costa Blanca 10'41"
31.
Udo BÖLTS
Team Telekom 11'00"
32.
Iñigo CUESTA
Cofidis 11'07"
33.
Iván Ramiro PARRA PINTO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski 11'33"
34.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Kelme - Costa Blanca 12'26"
35.
David CAÑADA GARCIA
Mapei - Quick Step 13'52"
36.
Nacor BURGOS ROJO
Relax - Fuenlabrada 13'59"
37.
Jordi RIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 15'26"
38.
Mikel PRADERA RODRIGUEZ
O.N.C.E. - Eroski 16'14"
39.
Maxim SMIRNOV
Itera 16'41"
40.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Alessio 16'43"
41.
Gustavo Mario TOLEDO
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria 18'41"
42.
Rafael DIAZ JUSTO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski 18'18"
43.
Rafael CASERO MORENO
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria 19'16"
44.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service 20'43"
45.
Inigo LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 20'47"
46.
Edouard GRITSOUN
Itera 21'00"
47.
Oscar LAGUNA
Relax - Fuenlabrada 21'04"
48.
Roberto LAISEKA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 21'55"
49.
Jose Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS
iBanesto.com 21'25"
50.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Fassa Bortolo 24'29"
51.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Fassa Bortolo 26'27"
52.
René ANDRLE
O.N.C.E. - Eroski 26'53"
53.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
iBanesto.com 27'29"
54.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE
O.N.C.E. - Eroski 28'30"
55.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Lampre - Daikin 28'53"
56.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
iBanesto.com 29'09"
57.
Pedro HORRILLO MUNOZ
Mapei - Quick Step 29'28"
58.
Jan HRUŠKA
O.N.C.E. - Eroski 29'53"
59.
Cristiano FRATTINI
Cage Maglierie - Olmo 30'17"
60.
Mikel ARTETXE GEZURAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 30'56"
61.
Óscar FREIRE GÓMEZ
Mapei - Quick Step 31'04"
62.
Alessandro CORTINOVIS
Lampre - Daikin 31'27"
63.
Fabio BALDATO
Fassa Bortolo 32'29"
64.
Andrea TAFI
Mapei - Quick Step 32'46"
65.
Danilo HONDO
Team Telekom 32'55"
66.
Pavel BRUTT
Itera 33'13"
67.
Matthew WHITE
US Postal Service 33'46"
68.
Roberto PETITO
Fassa Bortolo 34'26"
69.
Constantino ZABALLA GUTIERREZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 35'34"
70.
Roberto LOZANO MONTERO
Kelme - Costa Blanca 36'20"
71.
Luca PAOLINI
Mapei - Quick Step 36'41"
72.
Michael BARRY
US Postal Service 37'20"
73.
Andrea BROGNARA
Alessio 37'53"
74.
José Angel VIDAL
Kelme - Costa Blanca 38'07"
75.
Manuel BELTRAN MARTINEZ
Team Coast 38'28"
76.
Jaime Javier HERNÁNDEZ BERTRAN
Team Coast 38'38"
77.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 38'44"
78.
Serguei SMETANINE
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria 40'43"
79.
Carlos TORRENT TARRES
Jazztel - Costa de Almeria 40'50"
80.
Alberto VINALE
Alessio 41'06"
81.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Telekom 42'21"
82.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
Lotto - Adecco 43'19"
83.
Peter FARAZIJN
Cofidis 43'44"
84.
Julian USANO MARTINEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 47'39"
85.
Serguei KLIMOV
Itera 49'16"
86.
Chris PEERS
Cofidis 49'30"
87.
Igor FLORES
Euskaltel - Euskadi 50'09"
88.
William Chann MCRAE
US Postal Service 50'31"
89.
Nicola LODA
Fassa Bortolo 50'45"
90.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Adecco 54'13"
91.
Andreas KLIER
Team Telekom 58'25"
92.
Ralf GRABSCH
Team Telekom 59'06"
93.
Hans DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Adecco 59'39"
94.
Lander EUBA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 1h00'23"
95.
Tom BOONEN
US Postal Service 1h01'27"
96.
Tom STEELS
Mapei - Quick Step 1h03'23"
97.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
iBanesto.com 1h18'23"