Ronde van Nederland 2002  |  Stage 5. Arnhem - Sittard   

42nd edition

198.9 km, 23 August 2002

Rider Team Time
1.
Sergei IVANOV
Fassa Bortolo 4h13'00"
2.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo 00'04"
3.
Erik ZABEL
Team Telekom
4.
Sven TEUTENBERG
Phonak
5.
Arvis PIZIKS
Team CSC - Tiscali
6.
Julian DEAN
Team CSC - Tiscali
7.
Robert HUNTER
Mapei - Quick Step
8.
Zoran KLEMENČIČ
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
9.
Stefan VAN DIJK
Lotto - Adecco
10.
Jans KOERTS
Domo - Farm Frites
11.
Óscar FREIRE GÓMEZ
Mapei - Quick Step
12.
Antonio CRUZ
US Postal Service
13.
Allan Bo ANDRESEN
EDS - Fakta
14.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre - Daikin
15.
Alexandre USOV
Phonak
16.
Raivis BELOHVOŠČIKS
Lampre - Daikin
17.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
18.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
19.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
Domo - Farm Frites
20.
Marco ZANOTTI
Fassa Bortolo
21.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
Domo - Farm Frites
22.
Robert BARTKO
Team Telekom
23.
Gorik GARDEYN
Lotto - Adecco
24.
Bert HIEMSTRA
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
25.
Linas BALČIŪNAS
Ag2r
26.
Nicola MINALI
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
27.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Lotto - Adecco
28.
Johan VERSTREPEN
Lampre - Daikin
29.
Bert GRABSCH
Phonak
30.
Nicola LODA
Fassa Bortolo
31.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
EDS - Fakta
32.
Corrado SERINA
Index - Alexia Alluminio
33.
Roberto PETITO
Fassa Bortolo
34.
Tristan HOFFMAN
Team CSC - Tiscali
35.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
Mapei - Quick Step
36.
Kim KIRCHEN
Fassa Bortolo
37.
Tyler HAMILTON
Team CSC - Tiscali
38.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
EDS - Fakta
39.
Manuel QUINZIATO
Lampre - Daikin
40.
Victor Hugo PEÑA GRISALES
US Postal Service
41.
Martin DERGANC
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
42.
Andrej HAUPTMAN
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
43.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Lampre - Daikin
44.
Claudio ASTOLFI
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
45.
Tom BOONEN
US Postal Service
46.
Glenn D'HOLLANDER
Lotto - Adecco
47.
Guido TRENTI
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
48.
Fabio BALDATO
Fassa Bortolo
49.
Servais KNAVEN
Domo - Farm Frites
50.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
US Postal Service
51.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
52.
Pavel PADRNOS
US Postal Service
53.
Mario MANZONI
Index - Alexia Alluminio
54.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
EDS - Fakta
55.
Hans DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Adecco
56.
Romāns VAINŠTEINS
Domo - Farm Frites
57.
Kai HUNDERTMARCK
Team Telekom
58.
Bram SCHMITZ
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
59.
Gerben LÖWIK
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
60.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
61.
Denis BERTOLINI
Phonak
62.
Pieter VRIES
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
63.
Kyrylo POSPYEYEV
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
64.
Tom STEELS
Mapei - Quick Step
65.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Lampre - Daikin
66.
Jan VAN VELZEN
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
67.
Leon VAN BON
Domo - Farm Frites
68.
Stephan SCHRECK
Team Telekom
69.
René JØRGENSEN
EDS - Fakta
70.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
Team Telekom
71.
Kevin HULSMANS
Mapei - Quick Step
72.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
73.
Daniele GALLI
Index - Alexia Alluminio
74.
Mauro GEROSA
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
75.
Laurent ESTADIEU
Ag2r
76.
Raphael JEUNE
Team CSC - Tiscali
77.
Andris REISS
Index - Alexia Alluminio
78.
Benoît JOACHIM
US Postal Service
79.
Gianluca SIRONI
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
80.
Fabien DE WAELE
Mapei - Quick Step
81.
Bart VOSKAMP
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
82.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Domo - Farm Frites
83.
Steven DE JONGH
Rabobank
84.
Dylan CASEY
US Postal Service
85.
Steffen WESEMANN
Team Telekom
86.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Mapei - Quick Step
87.
Jimmy MADSEN
Team CSC - Tiscali
88.
Denis ZANETTE
Fassa Bortolo
89.
Jacob Moe RASMUSSEN
EDS - Fakta
90.
Matthew WHITE
US Postal Service
91.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre - Daikin
92.
Luca SCINTO
Mapei - Quick Step
93.
Lorenzo CARDELLINI
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
94.
Lars Ytting BAK
EDS - Fakta
95.
Agustín PEÑA GAGO
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo
96.
Andy FLICKINGER
Ag2r
97.
Kevin VAN IMPE
Lotto - Adecco
98.
Rik REINERINK
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
99.
Rudi KEMNA
Bankgiroloterij - Batavus
100.
Bram DE GROOT
Rabobank 00'22"
101.
Jan BOVEN
Rabobank
102.
Andrea PERON
Team CSC - Tiscali
103.
Niko EECKHOUT
Lotto - Adecco 00'37"
104.
Cesare DI CINTIO
Acqua & Sapone - Cantina Tollo 02'22"
105.
Eddy SERRI
Index - Alexia Alluminio
106.
Patrick CALCAGNI
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi
107.
Alberto LODDO
Lampre - Daikin 05'26"
108.
Gabriele BALDUCCI
Tacconi Sport - Emmegi 05'28"
109.
Sebastiano SCOTTI
Index - Alexia Alluminio
110.
Innar MANDOJA
Ag2r 09'24"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Arnhem - Sittard

Distance: 198.9 km

Date: 23 August 2002