World Championships U23 Road Race 2002

65th edition

Zolder - Zolder 166 km

11 October 2002

Rider Team Time
1.
Francesco CHICCHI
Italy 3h36'28"
2.
Francisco GUTIÉRREZ ÁLVAREZ
Spain
3.
David LOOSLI
Switzerland
4.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Uzbekistan
5.
Geoffroy LEQUATRE
France
6.
Gregory RAST
Switzerland
7.
Sebastien CHAVANEL
France
8.
Jorge Luis Pimienta TORRE
Portugal
9.
Philippe GILBERT
Belgium
10.
Éric BERTHOU
France
11.
Jean Francois LAROCHE
Canada
12.
Yanto BARKER
Great Britain
13.
Maxim IGLINSKIY
Kazakhstan
14.
Denis YABLONSKYY
Ukraine
15.
Vicente REYNÉS MIMÓ
Spain
16.
Leonardo Fabio DUQUE
Colombia
17.
Gusty BAUSCH
Luxembourg
18.
Andreas MATZBACHER
Austria
19.
Mariusz WIESIAK
Poland
20.
Mark SCANLON
Ireland
21.
Tarmo RAUDSEPP
Estonia
22.
Shawn MILNE
United States
23.
Clemens GROSSLERCHER
Austria
24.
George NINOS
Greece
25.
Unai ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR
Spain
26.
Ioannis TAMOURIDIS
Greece
27.
Alexandr SABALIN
Moldova
28.
Borut BOŽIČ
Slovenia
29.
Assan BAZAYEV
Kazakhstan
30.
Piotr MAZUR
Poland
31.
Branislav STEJSKAL
Slovakia
32.
Oliver ZAUGG
Switzerland
33.
Michael DEMIN
Denmark
34.
Matic STRGAR
Slovenia
35.
Dimitrii BONDARI
Moldova
36.
Mark FITZGERALD
United States
37.
Thomas OREDSSON
Denmark
38.
Radovan HUSÁR
Slovakia
39.
Bernhard KOHL
Austria
40.
Arnaud COYOT
France
41.
Ruslan GRYSCHENKO
Ukraine
42.
Matej MARIN
Slovenia
43.
Fumiyuki BEPPU
Japan
44.
Kevin DE WEERT
Belgium
45.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Belgium
46.
Edgar ANAO
Portugal
47.
Alexander BESPALOV
Russia
48.
Pieter WEENING
Netherlands
49.
Michael ALBASINI
Switzerland
50.
Michael CREED
United States
51.
Zvonimir POKUPEC
Croatia
52.
Marcel SIEBERG
Germany
53.
Kristian ELLERTSEN
Norway
54.
Jonas HOLMKVIST
Sweden
55.
Thomas KAUFMANN
Germany
56.
Christian KNEES
Germany
57.
Alexander AREKEEV
Russia
58.
Volodymyr ZAGORODNY
Ukraine
59.
Ivan SEVER
Croatia
60.
Antonio BUCCIERO
Italy
61.
Mark RENSHAW
Australia
62.
Ivan RAVAIOLI
Italy
63.
Simon GERRANS
Australia
64.
Andri LEBEDEV
Estonia
65.
Andriy GRIVKO
Ukraine
66.
Pablo DE PEDRO GARCIA
Spain
67.
Tom SOUTHAM
Great Britain
68.
Andrey PCHELKIN
Russia
69.
Brian VANDBORG
Denmark
70.
Gustav Erik LARSSON
Sweden
71.
Tamás LENGYEL
Hungary
72.
Gregor GAZVODA
Slovenia
73.
Nick NUYENS
Belgium
74.
Daniel OKRUCIŃSKI
Poland
75.
Ian MCLEOD
South Africa
76.
David PELL
Australia
77.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Portugal
78.
Tomislav DANČULOVIĆ
Croatia
79.
Björn SCHRÖDER
Germany
80.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
France
81.
Bastiaan GILING
Netherlands
82.
Arne KORNEGOOR
Netherlands
83.
Rory SUTHERLAND
Australia
84.
Hans DEKKERS
Netherlands
85.
Jeremy YATES
New Zealand 00'35"
86.
Martin GILBERT
Canada 00'37"
87.
Viachaslau BAREI
Belarus
88.
Audrius BAGDONAVICIUS
Lithuania
89.
Yauheni HUTAROVICH
Belarus
90.
Eric BAUMANN
Germany 00'39"
91.
Aleksejs SARAMOTINS
Latvia
92.
Caspar AUSTA
Estonia
93.
Mauricio ORTEGA RAMIREZ
Colombia
94.
Erik HOFFMANN
Namibia
95.
Harald BERGER
Austria
96.
Heath BLACKGROVE
New Zealand
97.
Viktor SHESTAKOV
Kazakhstan
98.
Zoltán MADARAS
Hungary 00'41"
99.
Muradjan HALMURATOV
Uzbekistan
100.
Anatoli CHABURKA
Belarus
101.
Jure ZRIMŠEK
Slovenia
102.
Ivan SHCHEGOLEV
Russia
103.
Rasmus DYRING
Denmark
104.
Per Martin LUND
Norway
105.
Dermot NALLY
Ireland
106.
Peter VAN AGTMAAL
Netherlands 00'44"
107.
Arturs LAGZDINS
Latvia 00'58"
108.
Jacek MORAJKO
Poland
109.
Rene MARXER
Liechtenstein 01'38"
110.
Michel WOLTER
Luxembourg 01'40"
111.
Gene BATES
Australia
112.
Adriaan DE BEER
South Africa
113.
Jorge GARCIA MARIN
Spain
114.
Volodymyr STARCHYK
Ukraine 01'55"
115.
Tomas VAITKUS
Lithuania
116.
Oļegs MEĻEHS
Latvia
117.
Fredrik Carl Wilhelm KESSIAKOFF
Sweden 02'51"
118.
Glenn BAK
Denmark
119.
Mikhail TIMOCHINE
Russia 02'56"
120.
Martin MAREŠ
Czech Republic 03'02"
121.
Juan Engelberth MURILLO
Venezuela 03'06"
122.
Andrés RODRÍGUEZ
Colombia
123.
Jamie ALBERTS
Great Britain 03'32"
124.
Daniel GYSLING
Switzerland 03'37"
125.
Denis LYNCH
Ireland 03'38"
126.
Gary MCQUAID
Ireland 03'40"
127.
Carlos LOPEZ
Mexico 04'51"
128.
Philip DEIGNAN
Ireland 05'05"
129.
Daniele PIETROPOLLI
Italy 06'30"
130.
Nebojsa JOVANOVIĆ
Serbia 06'31"
131.
Stanislav KOZUBEK
Czech Republic
132.
Joan RIVAS
Venezuela
133.
Darren LILL
South Africa
134.
Alexandre MATVEEV
Moldova
135.
Nened PROKIC
Serbia 15'04"
136.
Tigran KORKOTYAN
Armenia 18'36"
137.
Chun Ming TSOI
Hong Kong 18'39"
138.
Zoltan CSOMOR
Hungary 19'33"
139.
King Nin LAU
Hong Kong 20'16"

Race information

Start, finish: Zolder - Zolder

Distance: 166 km

Date: 11 October 2002