Tour de France - 2003

90th edition

Stage 8. Sallanches - L'Alpe d'Huez , 219 km    

13 July 2003

Rider Team Time
1.
Iban MAYO DIEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi 5h57'30"
2.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Team Telekom 01'45"
3.
Lance ARMSTRONG
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor 02'12"
4.
Francisco MANCEBO
iBanesto.com
5.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
6.
Joseba BELOKI DORRONSORO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
7.
Tyler HAMILTON
Team CSC - Imax
8.
Ivan BASSO
Fassa Bortolo
9.
Roberto LAISEKA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
10.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Alessio 03'36"
11.
Christophe MOREAU
Crédit Agricole
12.
Roberto HERAS HERNANDEZ
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
13.
Jan ULLRICH
Team Bianchi
14.
Denis MENCHOV
iBanesto.com 04'15"
15.
Stefano GARZELLI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di 04'46"
16.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Gerolsteiner
17.
Jörg JAKSCHE
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
18.
Manuel BELTRAN MARTINEZ
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
19.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank 04'59"
20.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Team CSC - Imax 05'26"
21.
Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU
Ag2r 06'04"
22.
David MILLAR
Cofidis 06'09"
23.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
Team CSC - Imax 06'52"
24.
Juan Miguel MERCADO MARTIN
iBanesto.com
25.
Iván Ramiro PARRA PINTO
Kelme - Costa Blanca
26.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis
27.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Telekom 07'46"
28.
José Luis RUBIERA
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
29.
Didier ROUS
Brioches La Boulangère 07'51"
30.
David PLAZA ROMERO
Team Bianchi
31.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Brioches La Boulangère 08'11"
32.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis 08'39"
33.
Laurent DUFAUX
Alessio 09'01"
34.
Michael ROGERS
Quick Step - Davitamon 09'29"
35.
Richard VIRENQUE
Quick Step - Davitamon
36.
Jose AZEVEDO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
37.
Alexandre BOTCHAROV
Ag2r
38.
Felix GARCIA CASAS
Team Bianchi 10'31"
39.
Laurent LEFEVRE
Jean Delatour
40.
Gerrit GLOMSER
Saeco
41.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
42.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank 11'10"
43.
Daniele NARDELLO
Team Telekom 11'59"
44.
Jörg LUDEWIG
Saeco 12'42"
45.
Gilberto SIMONI
Saeco
46.
Evgeni PETROV
iBanesto.com
47.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 14'15"
48.
Jose Enrique GUTIERREZ CATALUNA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 16'15"
49.
Aitor GARMENDIA
Team Bianchi 17'15"
50.
Javier PASCUAL LLORENTE
Kelme - Costa Blanca 17'47"
51.
Guido TRENTIN
Cofidis 18'18"
52.
Michaël BLAUDZUN
Team CSC - Imax 18'50"
53.
Floyd LANDIS
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor 19'03"
54.
Inigo LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
55.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
56.
Stephane GOUBERT
Jean Delatour 20'17"
57.
Patrice HALGAND
Jean Delatour
58.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Lotto - Domo
59.
Jerome PINEAU
Brioches La Boulangère 21'15"
60.
Udo BÖLTS
Gerolsteiner 22'24"
61.
Andy FLICKINGER
Ag2r 22'31"
62.
Inigo CHAURREAU
Ag2r
63.
Nicolas FRITSCH
Fdjeux.com 22'51"
64.
Laurent BROCHARD
Ag2r 23'35"
65.
Markus ZBERG
Gerolsteiner 24'31"
66.
René ANDRLE
O.N.C.E. - Eroski 25'12"
67.
Fabio SACCHI
Saeco 31'41"
68.
Andrea NOË
Alessio
69.
Yuriy KRIVTSOV
Jean Delatour
70.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Domo
71.
Vladimir MIHOLJEVIC
Alessio
72.
Mario AERTS
Team Telekom
73.
Nicki SÖRENSEN
Team CSC - Imax
74.
Christophe BRANDT
Lotto - Domo
75.
Davide REBELLIN
Gerolsteiner
76.
Matthias KESSLER
Team Telekom
77.
Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI
Saeco
78.
Mikel PRADERA RODRIGUEZ
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
79.
Kurt VAN DE WOUWER
Quick Step - Davitamon
80.
Isidro NOZAL VEGA
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
81.
Alberto LOPEZ DE MUNAIN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
82.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
83.
Pavel PADRNOS
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
84.
Vladimir KARPETS
iBanesto.com
85.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Fassa Bortolo
86.
Angel Luis CASERO MORENO
Team Bianchi
87.
Steve ZAMPIERI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
88.
Christophe ORIOL
Ag2r
89.
Óscar FREIRE GÓMEZ
Rabobank
90.
Mikel ARTETXE GEZURAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
91.
David LATASA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
92.
Nicolas JALABERT
Team CSC - Imax
93.
Andrea PERON
Team CSC - Imax
94.
Victor Hugo PEÑA GRISALES
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
95.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
iBanesto.com
96.
David CAÑADA GARCIA
Quick Step - Davitamon
97.
Serge BAGUET
Lotto - Domo
98.
Franck RENIER
Brioches La Boulangère
99.
Thomas VOECKLER
Brioches La Boulangère
100.
Carlos DA CRUZ
Fdjeux.com
101.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Saeco
102.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Alessio
103.
Leon VAN BON
Lotto - Domo
104.
Paolo BETTINI
Quick Step - Davitamon
105.
Pierrick FEDRIGO
Crédit Agricole 32'18"
106.
Luca PAOLINI
Quick Step - Davitamon 32'33"
107.
Anthony GESLIN
Brioches La Boulangère
108.
Tobias STEINHAUSER
Team Bianchi 32'51"
109.
Ludovic TURPIN
Ag2r 33'28"
110.
Sandy CASAR
Fdjeux.com 34'13"
111.
Romans VAINSTEINS
Vini Caldirola - So.Di 35'11"
112.
Nicolas PORTAL
Ag2r
113.
Andrej HAUPTMAN
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
114.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 36'16"
115.
Stefano ZANINI
Saeco 42'19"
116.
Marco MILESI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
117.
Erik ZABEL
Team Telekom
118.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
119.
Walter BENETEAU
Brioches La Boulangère
120.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Bianchi
121.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Saeco
122.
Thomas LIESE
Team Bianchi
123.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Telekom
124.
Servais KNAVEN
Quick Step - Davitamon
125.
Mederic CLAIN
Cofidis
126.
Christophe EDALEINE
Jean Delatour
127.
Paolo BOSSONI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
128.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA
iBanesto.com
129.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
iBanesto.com
130.
Jakob Storm PIIL
Team CSC - Imax
131.
Uwe PESCHEL
Gerolsteiner
132.
Sébastien HINAULT
Crédit Agricole
133.
Samuel DUMOULIN
Jean Delatour
134.
László BODROGI
Quick Step - Davitamon
135.
Stéphane AUGÉ
Crédit Agricole
136.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
137.
Bekim CHRISTENSEN
Team CSC - Imax
138.
Davide BRAMATI
Quick Step - Davitamon
139.
David MUNOZ BANOZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
140.
Thor HUSHOVD
Crédit Agricole
141.
Benoit POILVET
Crédit Agricole
142.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
iBanesto.com
143.
Bradley MCGEE
Fdjeux.com
144.
Julian USANO MARTINEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
145.
Alvaro GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
146.
Baden COOKE
Fdjeux.com
147.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Team Telekom
148.
Iñigo CUESTA
Cofidis
149.
Maryan HARY
Brioches La Boulangère
150.
Fred RODRIGUEZ
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
151.
Philippe GAUMONT
Cofidis
152.
Jens VOIGT
Crédit Agricole
153.
Nicolas VOGONDY
Fdjeux.com
154.
Cédric VASSEUR
Cofidis
155.
Christophe MENGIN
Fdjeux.com
156.
Danilo DI LUCA
Saeco
157.
Axel MERCKX
Lotto - Domo
158.
Stuart O'GRADY
Crédit Agricole
159.
Andreas KLÖDEN
Team Telekom
160.
Daniel BECKE
Team Bianchi
161.
Bram DE GROOT
Rabobank
162.
Torsten SCHMIDT
Gerolsteiner
163.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
164.
Robert HUNTER
Rabobank
165.
Matthew WILSON
Fdjeux.com
166.
Raffaele FERRARA
Alessio
167.
Nick GATES
Lotto - Domo
168.
Damien NAZON
Brioches La Boulangère
169.
Jean Patrick NAZON
Jean Delatour
170.
Frédéric FINOT
Jean Delatour
171.
René HASELBACHER
Gerolsteiner
172.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Alessio 42'51"
173.
Angelo FURLAN
Alessio 43'53"
174.
Dario David CIONI
Fassa Bortolo 45'08"
175.
Robbie MCEWEN
Lotto - Domo 45'23"
176.
Reinbert Cornelis WIELINGA
Rabobank 45'31"
177.
Hans DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Domo 49'13"
178.
Lilian JEGOU
Crédit Agricole 50'29"
179.
Jimmy CASPER
Fdjeux.com 51'48"