Giro d'Italia - 2003

86th edition

Stage 1. Lecce - Lecce , 201 km    

10 May 2003

Rider Team Time
1.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo 5h16'03"
2.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
3.
Angelo FURLAN
Alessio
4.
Isaac GALVEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
5.
Robbie MCEWEN
Lotto - Domo
6.
Graeme BROWN
Panaria - Fiordo
7.
Jimmy CASPER
Fdjeux.com
8.
Dario PIERI
Saeco
9.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre
10.
Graziano GASPARRE
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
11.
Guillermo Ruben BONGIORNO
Panaria - Fiordo
12.
Werner RIEBENBAUER
Team Fakta
13.
Moreno DI BIASE
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
14.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre
15.
Matteo CARRARA
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
16.
Fabio SACCHI
Saeco
17.
Robert FÖRSTER
Gerolsteiner
18.
Andris NAUDUZS
CCC - Polsat
19.
Gabriele BALDUCCI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
20.
Guido TRENTI
Fassa Bortolo
21.
Biagio CONTE
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
22.
Lorenzo BERNUCCI
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
23.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
24.
Mikhaylo KHALILOV
Colombia - Selle Italia
25.
Dennis LUNGHI
Alessio
26.
Michele GOBBI
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
27.
Sergei GONTCHAR
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
28.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Team Fakta
29.
Gilberto SIMONI
Saeco
30.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Alessio
31.
Marco VELO
Fassa Bortolo
32.
Constantino ZABALLA GUTIERREZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
33.
Aitor GONZALEZ JIMENEZ
Fassa Bortolo
34.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Team Fakta
35.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Domo
36.
Fabio BALDATO
Alessio
37.
Marius SABALIAUSKAS
Saeco
38.
Dario FRIGO
Fassa Bortolo 07"
39.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
40.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Lampre
41.
Kim KIRCHEN
Fassa Bortolo
42.
Gianni FARESIN
Gerolsteiner
43.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Fassa Bortolo
44.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Alessio
45.
Cristian MORENI
Alessio
46.
Andrea NOË
Alessio
47.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Gerolsteiner
48.
Mario MANZONI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
49.
David DEREPAS
Fdjeux.com
50.
Andrea TONTI
Saeco
51.
Ruben Alveiro MARIN VALENCIA
Colombia - Selle Italia
52.
Bo HAMBURGER
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
53.
Freddy Excelino GONZALEZ MARTINEZ
Colombia - Selle Italia
54.
Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI
Saeco
55.
Scott SUNDERLAND
Team Fakta
56.
Raimondas RUMSAS
Lampre
57.
Jose Joaquim CASTELBLANCO
Colombia - Selle Italia
58.
Luis Felipe LAVERDE JIMENEZ
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
59.
Elio AGGIANO
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
60.
Mario SCIREA
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
61.
Dario David CIONI
Fassa Bortolo
62.
Sergio BARBERO
Lampre
63.
Bernhard EISEL
Fdjeux.com
64.
Fabiano FONTANELLI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
65.
Massimo CODOL
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
66.
Vladimir DUMA
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
67.
Ignacio GUTIERREZ CATALUNA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
68.
Alexis RODRIGUEZ HERNANDEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
69.
Tom STREMERSCH
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
70.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Lotto - Domo
71.
Lars Ytting BAK
Team Fakta
72.
Giuseppe PALUMBO
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
73.
Daniele BENNATI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
74.
Francisco Javier VILA ERRANDONEA
Lampre
75.
Damiano CUNEGO
Saeco
76.
Leonardo GIORDANI
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
77.
Fortunato BALIANI
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
78.
Carlos DA CRUZ
Fdjeux.com
79.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
CCC - Polsat
80.
Simone BERTOLETTI
Lampre
81.
Pavel TONKOV
CCC - Polsat
82.
Leonardo ZANOTTI
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
83.
Carlos GARCIA QUESADA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
84.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Lotto - Domo
85.
Luca DE ANGELI
Colombia - Selle Italia
86.
Julian USANO MARTINEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
87.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo
88.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Panaria - Fiordo
89.
Sergiy ADYEYEV
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
90.
Sergei LELEKIN
Tenax - Garda Calze
91.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Saeco
92.
Regis LHUILLER
Fdjeux.com
93.
Steffen WEIGOLD
Gerolsteiner
94.
Radoslaw ROMANIK
CCC - Polsat
95.
Sandy CASAR
Fdjeux.com
96.
Julio Alberto PÉREZ CUAPIO
Panaria - Fiordo
97.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
98.
Luca MAZZANTI
Panaria - Fiordo
99.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Saeco
100.
Daniele PIETROPOLLI
Tenax - Garda Calze
101.
Piotr CHMIELEWSKI
CCC - Polsat
102.
Frédéric GUESDON
Fdjeux.com
103.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
104.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Panaria - Fiordo
105.
Michele SCARPONI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
106.
Jorgen Bo PETERSEN
Team Fakta
107.
Manuel QUINZIATO
Lampre
108.
Brett LANCASTER
Panaria - Fiordo
109.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Panaria - Fiordo
110.
Ief VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Domo
111.
Andrus AUG
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
112.
Mirco MARINI
Tenax - Garda Calze
113.
Seweryn Zenon KOHUT
CCC - Polsat
114.
Bogdan BONDARIEW
CCC - Polsat
115.
John Freddy GARCIA
Colombia - Selle Italia
116.
Cristian GASPERONI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
117.
Bradley WIGGINS
Fdjeux.com
118.
Scott DAVIS
Panaria - Fiordo
119.
Daniele CONTRINI
Gerolsteiner
120.
Ronny SCHOLZ
Gerolsteiner
121.
Hernan Dario MUÑOZ GIRALDO
Colombia - Selle Italia
122.
Mauro ZANETTI
Tenax - Garda Calze
123.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
124.
Giuseppe MURAGLIA
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
125.
Uwe HARDTER
Gerolsteiner
126.
Thomas BROZYNA
CCC - Polsat
127.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
128.
Wladimir BELLI
Lampre
129.
Gianluca TONETTI
Tenax - Garda Calze
130.
Rodolfo MASSI
Colombia - Selle Italia
131.
Steve ZAMPIERI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
132.
Charles WEGELIUS
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
133.
Salvatore SCAMARDELLA
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
134.
Stefano GARZELLI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
135.
René JÖRGENSEN
Team Fakta
136.
Martin HVASTIJA
Tenax - Garda Calze
137.
Adolfo GARCIA QUESADA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
138.
Giampaolo CHEULA
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
139.
Nicolas FRITSCH
Fdjeux.com
140.
Volodymyr BILEKA
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
141.
Oscar POZZI
Tenax - Garda Calze
142.
Sylvester SZMYD
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
143.
Jordi RIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
144.
Piotr PRZYDZIAL
CCC - Polsat
145.
Daniel CLAVERO
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
146.
Roberto CONTI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
147.
Hector Orlando MESA MESA
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè - Ciarrocchi Immobiliare
148.
Marcel STRAUSS
Gerolsteiner
149.
Johan VERSTREPEN
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
150.
Oscar MASON
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
151.
Mauro GEROSA
Vini Caldirola - So.Di 29"
152.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
153.
Ruslan GRYSCHENKO
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin 58"
154.
Nick GATES
Lotto - Domo
155.
Cristiano FRATTINI
Tenax - Garda Calze
156.
Crescenzo D'AMORE
Tenax - Garda Calze 01'04"
157.
Julian WINN
Team Fakta 01'08"
158.
Gerhard TRAMPUSCH
Gerolsteiner
159.
Raffaele ILLIANO
Colombia - Selle Italia 01'16"
160.
Ivan RAVAIOLI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino 01'19"
161.
Vladimir MIHOLJEVIC
Alessio 01'21"
162.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
163.
Gian Paolo MONDINI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron 01'23"
164.
Alberto ONGARATO
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
165.
Kevin VAN IMPE
Lotto - Domo
166.
Gert STEEGMANS
Lotto - Domo 02'04"
167.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
168.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Domo 02'07"
169.
Frank HOJ
Team Fakta