Vuelta al Pais Vasco - 2003

43rd edition

General classification

7 April 2003 - 11 April 2003

Rider Team Time
1.
Iban MAYO DIEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi 18h59'23"
2.
Tyler HAMILTON
Team CSC - Imax 12"
3.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi 23"
4.
Dario FRIGO
Fassa Bortolo 01'07"
5.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Kelme - Costa Blanca 01'15"
6.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
iBanesto.com 01'30"
7.
Michael RASMUSSEN
Rabobank 01'39"
8.
Wladimir BELLI
Lampre 01'46"
9.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
O.N.C.E. - Eroski 01'51"
10.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Team Telekom 02'01"
11.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Team CSC - Imax 02'03"
12.
Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ
Relax - Fuenlabrada 02'06"
13.
Francisco Javier VILA ERRANDONEA
Lampre 02'18"
14.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
iBanesto.com 02'22"
15.
Constantino ZABALLA GUTIERREZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
16.
Damiano CUNEGO
Saeco 02'28"
17.
Jose Alberto MARTINEZ TRINIDAD
Euskaltel - Euskadi 02'35"
18.
Levi LEIPHEIMER
Rabobank 02'37"
19.
Mikel ZARRABEITIA
O.N.C.E. - Eroski 02'49"
20.
Santiago PEREZ FERNANDEZ
Phonak 02'51"
21.
Andrea PERON
Team CSC - Imax 02'58"
22.
Marius SABALIAUSKAS
Saeco 03'06"
23.
Antonio COLOM MAS
Relax - Fuenlabrada 03'15"
24.
Alexandre MOOS
Phonak 03'59"
25.
Matthias KESSLER
Team Telekom 04'28"
26.
Igor ASTARLOA ASCASIBAR
Saeco 06'45"
27.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 06'46"
28.
Juan Carlos DOMINGUEZ
Phonak 07'00"
29.
Jorge FERRIO LUQUE
Paternina - Costa de Almeria 07'14"
30.
Davide REBELLIN
Gerolsteiner 07'22"
31.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski 07'28"
32.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Cofidis 07'47"
33.
Tadej VALJAVEC
Fassa Bortolo 07'55"
34.
Cadel EVANS
Team Telekom 08'08"
35.
Aitor KINTANA
Labarca 2 - Café Baqué
36.
Denis MENCHOV
iBanesto.com 08'09"
37.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis 09'03"
38.
Beat ZBERG
Rabobank 09'08"
39.
Evgeni PETROV
iBanesto.com 09'51"
40.
Bobby JULICH
Team Telekom 10'03"
41.
Dario GADEO FERNANDEZ
Paternina - Costa de Almeria 10'09"
42.
Mario AERTS
Team Telekom 10'15"
43.
Gustavo Mario TOLEDO
Paternina - Costa de Almeria 13'14"
44.
Dmitriy FOFONOV
Cofidis 13'21"
45.
Carlos TORRENT TARRES
Paternina - Costa de Almeria 13'51"
46.
Ivan BASSO
Fassa Bortolo 14'20"
47.
Daniel ATIENZA
Cofidis 14'24"
48.
Giuseppe GUERINI
Team Telekom 14'34"
49.
Marco PANTANI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino 15'36"
50.
Axel MERCKX
Lotto - Domo 15'41"
51.
Massimo CODOL
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino 15'48"
52.
Jordi RIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca 16'10"
53.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank 16'45"
54.
Michaël BLAUDZUN
Team CSC - Imax 18'37"
55.
Nicki SÖRENSEN
Team CSC - Imax 19'02"
56.
Alexandre SHEFER
Saeco 19'29"
57.
Cristian GASPERONI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino 19'42"
58.
Alex ZÜLLE
Phonak 21'05"
59.
Bram DE GROOT
Rabobank 21'30"
60.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
iBanesto.com 22'47"
61.
Marco PINOTTI
Lampre 24'15"
62.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank 25'45"
63.
Kim KIRCHEN
Fassa Bortolo 26'38"
64.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Domo 28'45"
65.
Andrea TONTI
Saeco 29'15"
66.
Hector GUERRA GARCIA
Relax - Fuenlabrada 30'05"
67.
Francesco BELLOTTI
Mercatone Uno - Scanavino 30'20"
68.
Christophe BRANDT
Lotto - Domo 32'00"
69.
Ricardo SERRANO GONZALEZ
Labarca 2 - Café Baqué 42'38"
70.
Dario David CIONI
Fassa Bortolo 44'54"
71.
Gorazd STANGELJ
Fassa Bortolo 48'36"