Tour of Qatar 2003  |  Stage 2. Ras Laffan - Doha (Corniche)   

2nd edition

137 km, 1 February 2003

Rider Team Time
1.
Damien NAZON
Brioches La Boulangère 2h47'26"
2.
Alberto LODDO
Lampre
3.
Giosue BONOMI
Saeco
4.
Antonio BUCCIERO
Saeco
5.
Aurélien CLERC
Quick Step - Davitamon
6.
Bram DE GROOT
Rabobank
7.
Stefan VAN DIJK
Lotto - Domo
8.
Gabriele BALDUCCI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
9.
Stephan KUPFERNAGEL
Phonak
10.
Olaf POLLACK
Gerolsteiner
11.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre
12.
Matthew GILMORE
Vlaanderen - T-Interim
13.
Julian DEAN
Team CSC - Imax
14.
Thor HUSHOVD
Crédit Agricole
15.
James VANLANDSCHOOT
Vlaanderen - T-Interim
16.
Paolo BOSSONI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
17.
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
18.
Christoph VON KLEINSORGEN
Team Bianchi
19.
Nicolas JALABERT
Team CSC - Imax
20.
Philippe GILBERT
Fdjeux.com
21.
Karsten KROON
Rabobank
22.
Isidro NOZAL VEGA
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
23.
Stefan ADAMSSON
Team Bianchi
24.
Mikel PRADERA RODRÍGUEZ
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
25.
Kevin DE WEERT
Rabobank
26.
Andrey KASHECHKIN
Quick Step - Davitamon
27.
Olivier PERRAUDEAU
Brioches La Boulangère
28.
Lars MICHAELSEN
Team CSC - Imax
29.
Thomas VOECKLER
Brioches La Boulangère
30.
Manuel QUINZIATO
Lampre
31.
Michaël BLAUDZUN
Team CSC - Imax
32.
Nick NUYENS
Quick Step - Davitamon
33.
Servais KNAVEN
Quick Step - Davitamon
34.
Frédéric GUESDON
Fdjeux.com
35.
Leon VAN BON
Lotto - Domo
36.
Ruud VERBAKEL
Vlaanderen - T-Interim
37.
Christophe MENGIN
Fdjeux.com
38.
Fabrice GOUGOT
Phonak
39.
René ANDRLE
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
40.
Leif HOSTE
Lotto - Domo
41.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
42.
Thorsten RUND
Team Bianchi
43.
Alessandro CORTINOVIS
Lampre
44.
Christophe KERN
Brioches La Boulangère
45.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Team CSC - Imax
46.
Mauro GEROSA
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
47.
Daniele CONTRINI
Gerolsteiner
48.
Bradley WIGGINS
Fdjeux.com
49.
Richard VIRENQUE
Quick Step - Davitamon
50.
Peter WROLICH
Gerolsteiner
51.
Sebastian LANG
Gerolsteiner
52.
Frédéric AMORISON
Quick Step - Davitamon
53.
Thomas LIESE
Team Bianchi
54.
Volker ORDOWSKI
Gerolsteiner
55.
René HASELBACHER
Gerolsteiner
56.
Wilfried CRETSKENS
Quick Step - Davitamon 00'11"
57.
Carlos DA CRUZ
Fdjeux.com 12'00"
58.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
Fdjeux.com
59.
Mads KAGGESTAD
Crédit Agricole
60.
Sébastien HINAULT
Crédit Agricole
61.
Milan KADLEC
Lampre
62.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre
63.
Gianluca SIRONI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
64.
Patrick CALCAGNI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
65.
Roy SENTJENS
Rabobank
66.
Martin ELMIGER
Phonak
67.
Bert GRABSCH
Phonak
68.
Jörg JAKSCHE
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
69.
Rafael DIAZ JUSTO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
70.
Angel CASTRESANA DEL VAL
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
71.
László BODROGI
Quick Step - Davitamon
72.
Ief VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Domo
73.
Steffen WEIGOLD
Gerolsteiner
74.
Stéphane AUGÉ
Crédit Agricole
75.
Anthony MORIN
Crédit Agricole
76.
Christophe LE MÉVEL
Crédit Agricole
77.
Daniel BECKE
Team Bianchi
78.
Torsten WILHELMS
Team Bianchi
79.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Lampre
80.
Denis BERTOLINI
Phonak
81.
Eddy RATTI
Lampre
82.
Andrea MASCIARELLI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
83.
Cyril DESSEL
Phonak
84.
Massimo STRAZZER
Phonak
85.
Benoît SALMON
Phonak
86.
Benoît POILVET
Crédit Agricole
87.
Sandy CASAR
Fdjeux.com
88.
Michael SANDSTØD
Team CSC - Imax
89.
Fränk SCHLECK
Team CSC - Imax
90.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank
91.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Lotto - Domo
92.
Ivan QUARANTA
Saeco
93.
Alessio GALLETTI
Saeco
94.
Igor PUGACI
Saeco
95.
Jan VERSTRAETEN
Vlaanderen - T-Interim
96.
Gilberto SIMONI
Saeco
97.
Stijn DEVOLDER
Vlaanderen - T-Interim
98.
Jan KUYCKX
Vlaanderen - T-Interim
99.
Alexandr SHEFER
Saeco
100.
Anthony GESLIN
Brioches La Boulangère
101.
Emmanuel MAGNIEN
Brioches La Boulangère
102.
Ronald MUTSAARS
Rabobank
103.
Wouter VAN MECHELEN
Vlaanderen - T-Interim
104.
Nicolas VOGONDY
Fdjeux.com
105.
Sebastien CHAVANEL
Brioches La Boulangère
106.
Jimmy ENGOULVENT
Brioches La Boulangère
107.
Gorka BELOKI DORRONSORO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
108.
Gorik GARDEYN
Lotto - Domo
109.
José AZEVEDO
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
110.
Christophe DETILLOUX
Lotto - Domo
111.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Domo
112.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
113.
Bobbie TRAKSEL
Rabobank
114.
David MEYS
Vlaanderen - T-Interim
115.
Thorsten NITSCHE
Gerolsteiner
116.
Malte URBAN
Team Bianchi
117.
Steffen RADOCHLA
Team Bianchi

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Ras Laffan - Doha (Corniche)

Distance: 137 km

Date: 1 February 2003