Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen 2003  |  Stage 1. Handzame - Handzame   

5th edition

182.4 km, 8 March 2003

Rider Team Time
1.
Jimmy CASPER
Fdjeux.com 4h27'30"
2.
Jaan KIRSIPUU
Ag2r
3.
Philippe GILBERT
Fdjeux.com
4.
Oleg GRISHKINE
Navigators Cycling Team
5.
Franck PENCOLE
MBK - Oktos - Saint Quentin
6.
Gorik GARDEYN
Lotto - Domo
7.
Jans KOERTS
Bankgiroloterij Cycling Team
8.
Servais KNAVEN
Quick Step - Davitamon
9.
Paul VAN SCHALEN
Axa Cycling Team
10.
Bart VOSKAMP
Bankgiroloterij Cycling Team
11.
Lauri AUS
Ag2r
12.
Matthé PRONK
Bankgiroloterij Cycling Team
13.
Daniel VAN ELVEN
Axa Cycling Team
14.
Pieter VRIES
Bankgiroloterij Cycling Team
15.
Bert HIEMSTRA
Bankgiroloterij Cycling Team 00'40"
16.
Carlos DA CRUZ
Fdjeux.com
17.
Bernhard EISEL
Fdjeux.com
18.
James VANLANDSCHOOT
Vlaanderen - T-Interim
19.
Arthur FARENHOUT
Axa Cycling Team
20.
Rik REINERINK
Bankgiroloterij Cycling Team
21.
Remco VAN DER VEN
Bankgiroloterij Cycling Team
22.
Kevin VAN IMPE
Lotto - Domo
23.
Roy SENTJENS
Rabobank
24.
Steven DE JONGH
Rabobank
25.
Mark SCANLON
Ag2r
26.
Matteo CARRARA
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
27.
Andy DE SMET
Palmans - Collstrop - MrBookmaker.be
28.
Bert ROESEMS
Palmans - Collstrop - MrBookmaker.be
29.
David DEREPAS
Fdjeux.com
30.
Mathew HAYMAN
Rabobank
31.
Ronald MUTSAARS
Rabobank
32.
Serhiy GONCHAR
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
33.
Bram TANKINK
Quick Step - Davitamon
34.
Piotr WADECKI
Quick Step - Davitamon
35.
Andrus AUG
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
36.
Simone CADAMURO
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
37.
Erik LIEVENS
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin 07'04"
38.
Jeffry LOUDER
Navigators Cycling Team
39.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
40.
Andy CAPPELLE
Marlux - Wincor Nixdorf
41.
Linas BALČIŪNAS
MBK - Oktos - Saint Quentin
42.
Saulius RUŠKYS
Marlux - Wincor Nixdorf
43.
Raivis BELOHVOŠČIKS
Marlux - Wincor Nixdorf
44.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Quick Step - Davitamon
45.
Christophe EDALEINE
Jean Delatour
46.
Geert VERHEYEN
Marlux - Wincor Nixdorf
47.
Chris WHERRY
Navigators Cycling Team
48.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Team Fakta
49.
Henk VOGELS JR
Navigators Cycling Team
50.
Michel VAN HAECKE
Palmans - Collstrop - MrBookmaker.be
51.
Staf SCHEIRLINCKX
Flanders - iTeamNova
52.
Youri DELIENS
Flanders - iTeamNova
53.
Jos LUCASSEN
Axa Cycling Team
54.
Geert OMLOOP
Palmans - Collstrop - MrBookmaker.be
55.
Sven NIJS
Rabobank
56.
Jurgen VAN GOOLEN
Quick Step - Davitamon
57.
Gilles BOUVARD
Jean Delatour
58.
Frédéric GUESDON
Fdjeux.com
59.
Stephane BERGES
Ag2r
60.
Fabien DE WAELE
Palmans - Collstrop - MrBookmaker.be
61.
Leif HOSTE
Lotto - Domo
62.
Geoffrey DEMEYERE
Vlaanderen - T-Interim
63.
Michael REIHS
Team Fakta
64.
Jacob Moe RASMUSSEN
Team Fakta
65.
Arkadiusz WOJTAS
CCC - Polsat
66.
Thomas GRONQVIST
Team Fakta
67.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Team CSC - Imax
68.
Robert SASSONE
Cofidis
69.
David MILLAR
Cofidis
70.
Rafael NURITDINOV
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
71.
Nick NUYENS
Quick Step - Davitamon
72.
Jeroen BLIJLEVENS
Bankgiroloterij Cycling Team
73.
Bruno THIBOUT
Jean Delatour
74.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
75.
Roger HAMMOND
Palmans - Collstrop - MrBookmaker.be
76.
Pierre BOURQUENOUD
Jean Delatour
77.
Peter MOHLMANN
Axa Cycling Team
78.
Bobbie TRAKSEL
Rabobank
79.
Ief VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Domo 10'41"
80.
Allan Bo ANDRESEN
Team Fakta
81.
Christophe AGNOLUTTO
Ag2r
82.
Ciaran POWER
Navigators Cycling Team
83.
Leonardo ZANOTTI
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
84.
Siro CAMPONOGARA
Navigators Cycling Team
85.
Bert DE WAELE
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
86.
Kristof TROUVÉ
Palmans - Collstrop - MrBookmaker.be
87.
Peter VAN AGTMAAL
Axa Cycling Team
88.
Stijn DEVOLDER
Vlaanderen - T-Interim
89.
Julian DEAN
Team CSC - Imax
90.
Michael ROGERS
Quick Step - Davitamon
91.
Jan VERSTRAETEN
Vlaanderen - T-Interim 23'18"
92.
Bradley MCGEE
Fdjeux.com 23'21"
93.
Trent WILSON
Flanders - iTeamNova
94.
Jimmy MADSEN
Team CSC - Imax
95.
Hayden ROULSTON
Cofidis
96.
Glenn MITCHELL
Navigators Cycling Team
97.
Arvis PIZIKS
Team CSC - Imax
98.
Jan KUYCKX
Vlaanderen - T-Interim
99.
Björnar VESTÖL
Team Fakta
100.
David MCKENZIE
Flanders - iTeamNova
101.
Thierry MASSCHELEIN
Flanders - iTeamNova
102.
Tom FLAMMANG
Cofidis
103.
Ruud VERBAKEL
Vlaanderen - T-Interim
104.
Jehudi SCHOONACKER
Vlaanderen - T-Interim
105.
Frédéric FINOT
Jean Delatour
106.
Jérôme BERNARD
Jean Delatour
107.
Christian POOS
Marlux - Wincor Nixdorf
108.
Johan COENEN
Marlux - Wincor Nixdorf
109.
Allan JOHANSEN
Team Fakta
110.
Olivier TRASTOUR
Ag2r
111.
Mickael BUFFAZ
Jean Delatour
112.
Wouter VAN MECHELEN
Vlaanderen - T-Interim
113.
David LEFÈVRE
Jean Delatour
114.
Erki PÜTSEP
Ag2r
115.
Frédéric GABRIEL
MBK - Oktos - Saint Quentin
116.
Bogdan BONDARIEW
CCC - Polsat
117.
Jurgen LANDRIE
Flanders - iTeamNova
118.
Erwin THIJS
Palmans - Collstrop - MrBookmaker.be
119.
Mark VLIJM
Axa Cycling Team
120.
Bert SCHEIRLINCKX
Flanders - iTeamNova
121.
Gert STEEGMANS
Lotto - Domo
122.
Dariusz SKOCZYLAS
CCC - Polsat
123.
Wim VANSEVENANT
Lotto - Domo
124.
Mart LOUWERS
Axa Cycling Team
125.
Tony BRACKE
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
126.
Jarosław ZARĘBSKI
CCC - Polsat
127.
Łukasz BODNAR
CCC - Polsat
128.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank
129.
Geert VAN BONDT
Team CSC - Imax
130.
Dave BRUYLANDTS
Marlux - Wincor Nixdorf
131.
Krzysztof SZAFRAŃSKI
CCC - Polsat
132.
Wesley VAN SPEYBROECK
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
133.
Kurt VAN LANDEGHEM
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
134.
Jeremy HUNT
MBK - Oktos - Saint Quentin
135.
Heiko SZONN
Flanders - iTeamNova
136.
Johan VERSTREPEN
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
137.
Michele COLLEONI
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
138.
Jo PLANCKAERT
Cofidis
139.
Stéphane BARTHE
MBK - Oktos - Saint Quentin
140.
Arnaud COYOT
Cofidis

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Handzame - Handzame

Distance: 182.4 km

Date: 8 March 2003