Milano - Sanremo 2003

94th edition

Milano - Sanremo 297 km

22 March 2003

Rider Team Time
1.
Paolo BETTINI
Quick Step - Davitamon 6h44'43"
2.
Mirko CELESTINO
Saeco
3.
Luca PAOLINI
Quick Step - Davitamon 02"
4.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron 11"
5.
Dario PIERI
Saeco
6.
Erik ZABEL
Team Telekom
7.
Óscar FREIRE GÓMEZ
Rabobank
8.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre
9.
Sergei IVANOV
Fassa Bortolo
10.
Guido TRENTI
Fassa Bortolo
11.
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
12.
Bernhard EISEL
Fdjeux.com
13.
Markus ZBERG
Gerolsteiner
14.
Baden COOKE
Fdjeux.com
15.
Graziano GASPARRE
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
16.
Matthew WILSON
Fdjeux.com
17.
Kim KIRCHEN
Fassa Bortolo
18.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
19.
Beat ZBERG
Rabobank
20.
Ruggero MARZOLI
Alessio
21.
Stuart O'GRADY
Crédit Agricole
22.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre
23.
Fabio SACCHI
Saeco
24.
David MILLAR
Cofidis
25.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRÉ
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
26.
Alexandre BOTCHAROV
Ag2r
27.
Laurent BROCHARD
Ag2r
28.
René HASELBACHER
Gerolsteiner
29.
Michaël BLAUDZUN
Team CSC - Imax
30.
Robbie MCEWEN
Lotto - Domo
31.
Martin ELMIGER
Phonak
32.
Andrea NOÈ
Alessio
33.
Raimondas RUMŠAS
Lampre
34.
Vladimir DUMA
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
35.
Maximilian SCIANDRI
Lampre
36.
Oskar CAMENZIND
Phonak
37.
Igor ASTARLOA ASKASIBAR
Saeco
38.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Team Bianchi
39.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Panaria - Fiordo
40.
Fabio BALDATO
Alessio
41.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍN PERDIGUERO
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
42.
Robert HUNTER
Rabobank
43.
Nicolas JALABERT
Team CSC - Imax
44.
Bram TANKINK
Quick Step - Davitamon
45.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
46.
Paolo BOSSONI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
47.
Gianluca SIRONI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
48.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Panaria - Fiordo
49.
Bert GRABSCH
Phonak
50.
Manuel QUINZIATO
Lampre
51.
Alessandro CORTINOVIS
Lampre
52.
Óscar PEREIRO SÍO
Phonak
53.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
54.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Kelme - Costa Blanca
55.
Massimiliano LELLI
Cofidis
56.
Laurent DUFAUX
Alessio
57.
Leonardo ZANOTTI
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
58.
Max VAN HEESWIJK
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
59.
Zbigniew SPRUCH
Lampre
60.
Andrea PERON
Team CSC - Imax
61.
Richard VIRENQUE
Quick Step - Davitamon
62.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
63.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
64.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
iBanesto.com
65.
Daniele BENNATI
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
66.
Nico MATTAN
Cofidis
67.
Jan HRUŠKA
O.N.C.E. - Eroski
68.
Christophe ORIOL
Ag2r
69.
Steffen WESEMANN
Team Telekom
70.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
Team Telekom
71.
Ruslan IVANOV
Alessio
72.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Team Telekom 21"
73.
Romāns VAINŠTEINS
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
74.
Serhiy GONCHAR
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro 24"
75.
Angelo LOPEBOSELLI
Cofidis 28"
76.
Davide REBELLIN
Gerolsteiner
77.
Rolf ALDAG
Team Telekom
78.
Tom BOONEN
Quick Step - Davitamon
79.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Saeco
80.
Danilo DI LUCA
Saeco
81.
Alexandr SHEFER
Saeco
82.
Dmitriy FOFONOV
Cofidis 01'00"
83.
Evgeni PETROV
iBanesto.com
84.
Lorenzo BERNUCCI
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin 01'48"
85.
Matteo CARRARA
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
86.
Stefano ZANINI
Saeco 01'54"
87.
Lennie Lange KRISTENSEN
Team CSC - Imax
88.
Isaac GALVEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca 02'24"
89.
Philippe GAUMONT
Cofidis
90.
Leon VAN BON
Lotto - Domo
91.
Marco MILESI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di 02'30"
92.
Matthias KESSLER
Team Telekom
93.
Andy FLICKINGER
Ag2r 02'49"
94.
Mario SCIREA
Domina Vacanze - Elitron
95.
Leonardo GIORDANI
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro 03'44"
96.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Team Telekom
97.
Bradley WIGGINS
Fdjeux.com 03'57"
98.
Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU
Ag2r 04'17"
99.
Fabian WEGMANN
Gerolsteiner 05'04"
100.
Hans DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Domo
101.
Gabriele BALDUCCI
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
102.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Lotto - Domo
103.
Victor Hugo PEÑA GRISALES
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
104.
Benoît JOACHIM
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
105.
Antonio CRUZ
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
106.
Gabriele MISSAGLIA
Lampre
107.
Sergiy ADYEYEV
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
108.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo
109.
Michele BARTOLI
Fassa Bortolo
110.
André KORFF
Team Bianchi
111.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Domo
112.
Jo PLANCKAERT
Cofidis
113.
Frank VANDENBROUCKE
Quick Step - Davitamon
114.
Ludovic TURPIN
Ag2r
115.
Steffen KJÆRGAARD
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor 05'43"
116.
Davide BRAMATI
Quick Step - Davitamon 06'28"
117.
Jordi RIERA
Kelme - Costa Blanca
118.
Daniel BECKE
Team Bianchi
119.
Andrea TAFI
Team CSC - Imax
120.
David DEREPAS
Fdjeux.com
121.
Massimo STRAZZER
Phonak
122.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Panaria - Fiordo
123.
Luca MAZZANTI
Panaria - Fiordo
124.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Lotto - Domo 08'31"
125.
Gorik GARDEYN
Lotto - Domo
126.
Denis BERTOLINI
Phonak
127.
Michael ROGERS
Quick Step - Davitamon
128.
Massimo APOLLONIO
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
129.
Matthew WHITE
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
130.
Julian DEAN
Team CSC - Imax
131.
Thomas LIESE
Team Bianchi
132.
Christopher JENNER
Crédit Agricole
133.
Michele GOBBI
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
134.
Fred RODRIGUEZ
Vini Caldirola - So.Di
135.
Raphael SCHWEDA
Team Bianchi
136.
Udo BÖLTS
Gerolsteiner
137.
Roger BEUCHAT
Phonak
138.
Sergey MATVEYEV
Panaria - Fiordo
139.
Guido TRENTIN
Cofidis
140.
Alexandre MOOS
Phonak
141.
Yohann CHARPENTEAU
Crédit Agricole 08'45"
142.
Cédric FRAGNIÈRE
Crédit Agricole 08'58"
143.
Allan DAVIS
O.N.C.E. - Eroski 10'02"
144.
Lauri AUS
Ag2r 11'37"
145.
Stéphane AUGÉ
Crédit Agricole
146.
Eric LEBLACHER
Crédit Agricole
147.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
148.
Peter WROLICH
Gerolsteiner
149.
Bram DE GROOT
Rabobank
150.
Karsten KROON
Rabobank
151.
Jan BOVEN
Rabobank
152.
Wim VANSEVENANT
Lotto - Domo 12'47"
153.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Team CSC - Imax 12'52"
154.
Julian USANO MARTINEZ
Kelme - Costa Blanca
155.
Regis LHUILLER
Fdjeux.com
156.
Stefan ADAMSSON
Team Bianchi
157.
Mark SCANLON
Ag2r
158.
Yuri METLUSHENKO
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin
159.
Jakob Storm PIIL
Team CSC - Imax
160.
Rafael MATEOS PEREZ
iBanesto.com
161.
Carlos DA CRUZ
Fdjeux.com
162.
Jacky DURAND
Fdjeux.com
163.
Claudio BARTOLI
Panaria - Fiordo
164.
Michele COLLEONI
De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
165.
Brett LANCASTER
Panaria - Fiordo
166.
Scott DAVIS
Panaria - Fiordo
167.
Sebastian LANG
Gerolsteiner 17'49"
168.
Ruslan GRYSCHENKO
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago - Alken Maes - Daikin 19'40"
169.
Corey SWEET
Crédit Agricole 19'59"

Race information

Start, finish: Milano - Sanremo

Distance: 297 km

Date: 22 March 2003