Tour de France 2004  |  Stage 14. Carcassonne - Nîmes   

91st edition

192.5 km, 18 July 2004

Rider Team Time
1.
Aitor GONZÁLEZ JIMÉNEZ
Fassa Bortolo 4h18'32"
2.
Nicolas JALABERT
Phonak 25"
3.
Christophe MENGIN
Fdjeux.com
4.
Pierrick FÉDRIGO
Crédit Agricole 29"
5.
Peter WROLICH
Gerolsteiner 31"
6.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
7.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Liberty Seguros
8.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
T-Mobile Team 37"
9.
Iñigo LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 41"
10.
Egoi MARTÍNEZ DE ESTEBAN
Euskaltel - Euskadi 43"
11.
Robbie MCEWEN
Lotto - Domo 14'12"
12.
Thor HUSHOVD
Crédit Agricole
13.
Danilo HONDO
Gerolsteiner
14.
Stuart O'GRADY
Cofidis
15.
Erik ZABEL
T-Mobile Team
16.
Janek TOMBAK
Cofidis
17.
Laurent BROCHARD
Ag2r
18.
Sebastian LANG
Gerolsteiner
19.
Jérôme PINEAU
Brioches La Boulangère
20.
Rolf ALDAG
T-Mobile Team
21.
Jan ULLRICH
T-Mobile Team
22.
Andreas KLÖDEN
T-Mobile Team
23.
Christophe MOREAU
Crédit Agricole
24.
Francisco MANCEBO
Illes Balears - Banesto
25.
Sergei IVANOV
T-Mobile Team
26.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Gerolsteiner
27.
José Enrique GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Phonak
28.
Óscar PEREIRO SÍO
Phonak
29.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Team CSC
30.
Andrea PERON
Team CSC
31.
Ivan BASSO
Team CSC
32.
Allan DAVIS
Liberty Seguros
33.
Gilberto SIMONI
Saeco
34.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
35.
Julian DEAN
Crédit Agricole
36.
Carlos DA CRUZ
Fdjeux.com
37.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Brioches La Boulangère
38.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
39.
Lance ARMSTRONG
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
40.
Thomas VOECKLER
Brioches La Boulangère
41.
Jörg LUDEWIG
Saeco
42.
Óscar Miguel SEVILLA RIVERA
Phonak
43.
Yuriy KRIVTSOV
Ag2r
44.
Patrice HALGAND
Crédit Agricole
45.
Sandy CASAR
Fdjeux.com
46.
Frédéric GUESDON
Fdjeux.com
47.
Guillaume AUGER
R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
48.
Nicki SØRENSEN
Team CSC
49.
Jens VOIGT
Team CSC
50.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
51.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Illes Balears - Banesto
52.
Christophe LAURENT
R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
53.
Stéphane GOUBERT
Ag2r
54.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Alessio - Bianchi
55.
Kim KIRCHEN
Fassa Bortolo
56.
Daniele NARDELLO
T-Mobile Team
57.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Saeco
58.
José AZEVEDO
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
59.
Jimmy ENGOULVENT
Cofidis
60.
Bert GRABSCH
Phonak
61.
Michele SCARPONI
Domina Vacanze
62.
Levi LEIPHEIMER
Rabobank
63.
Peter FARAZIJN
Cofidis
64.
Evgeni PETROV
Saeco
65.
Vladimir KARPETS
Illes Balears - Banesto
66.
Floyd LANDIS
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
67.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
68.
Pavel PADRNOS
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
69.
Massimo GIUNTI
Domina Vacanze
70.
José Luis RUBIERA
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
71.
Scott SUNDERLAND
Alessio - Bianchi
72.
Benoît SALMON
Crédit Agricole
73.
José Iván GUTIÉRREZ PALACIOS
Illes Balears - Banesto
74.
Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
75.
Michele BARTOLI
Team CSC
76.
Daniel BECKE
Illes Balears - Banesto
77.
Axel MERCKX
Lotto - Domo
78.
Claus Michael MØLLER
Alessio - Bianchi
79.
Michael RASMUSSEN
Rabobank
80.
Michael ROGERS
Quick Step - Davitamon
81.
Ronny SCHOLZ
Gerolsteiner
82.
Jimmy CASPER
Cofidis
83.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
Liberty Seguros
84.
Filippo SIMEONI
Domina Vacanze
85.
Isidro NOZAL VEGA
Liberty Seguros
86.
Iker CAMAÑO ORTUZAR
Euskaltel - Euskadi
87.
Fabio BALDATO
Alessio - Bianchi
88.
David LOOSLI
Saeco
89.
Andrea NOÈ
Alessio - Bianchi
90.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
91.
Mark SCANLON
Ag2r
92.
Jan HRUŠKA
Liberty Seguros
93.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
Alessio - Bianchi
94.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
Fdjeux.com
95.
Christophe RINERO
R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
96.
Martin ELMIGER
Phonak
97.
Paolo BETTINI
Quick Step - Davitamon
98.
Alexandre BOTCHAROV
Crédit Agricole
99.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
100.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Liberty Seguros
101.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Team CSC
102.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Lotto - Domo
103.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Fassa Bortolo
104.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
105.
Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU
Ag2r
106.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
Illes Balears - Banesto
107.
Didier ROUS
Brioches La Boulangère
108.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Liberty Seguros
109.
Iban MAYO DIEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
110.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
111.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Domo
112.
Dmitriy FOFONOV
Cofidis
113.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo
114.
Walter BÉNÉTEAU
Brioches La Boulangère
115.
Giuseppe GUERINI
T-Mobile Team
116.
Marius SABALIAUSKAS
Saeco
117.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Alessio - Bianchi
118.
Wim VANSEVENANT
Lotto - Domo 14'38"
119.
Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA
Phonak 15'04"
120.
Servais KNAVEN
Quick Step - Davitamon 15'10"
121.
Karsten KROON
Rabobank
122.
Davide BRAMATI
Quick Step - Davitamon
123.
Richard VIRENQUE
Quick Step - Davitamon 15'22"
124.
Filippo POZZATO
Fassa Bortolo
125.
Nicolas PORTAL
Ag2r
126.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis
127.
Iker FLORES GALARZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
128.
Laurent DUFAUX
Quick Step - Davitamon
129.
Juan Miguel MERCADO MARTÍN
Quick Step - Davitamon
130.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Domina Vacanze
131.
Tom BOONEN
Quick Step - Davitamon
132.
Stefano ZANINI
Quick Step - Davitamon
133.
Uwe PESCHEL
Gerolsteiner
134.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
Liberty Seguros
135.
Pierre BOURQUENOUD
R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
136.
Christophe EDALEINE
Cofidis
137.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Illes Balears - Banesto
138.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Fassa Bortolo 15'36"
139.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
Fassa Bortolo
140.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Domo
141.
Massimiliano MORI
Domina Vacanze
142.
Santiago PÉREZ FERNÁNDEZ
Phonak
143.
Sébastien JOLY
Crédit Agricole
144.
Anthony CHARTEAU
Brioches La Boulangère
145.
Matthew WILSON
Fdjeux.com
146.
Franck RÉNIER
Brioches La Boulangère
147.
Laurent LEFÈVRE
Brioches La Boulangère
148.
Baden COOKE
Fdjeux.com
149.
Bram DE GROOT
Rabobank
150.
Bobby JULICH
Team CSC
151.
Ludovic MARTIN
R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
152.
Frédéric FINOT
R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
153.
Sylvain CALZATI
R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
154.
Gilles BOUVARD
R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
155.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
156.
Bernhard EISEL
Fdjeux.com
157.
Jean-Patrick NAZON
Ag2r
158.
Paolo VALOTI
Domina Vacanze 15'45"
159.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Lotto - Domo
160.
Jakob Storm PIIL
Team CSC 16'28"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 14. Carcassonne - Nîmes

Distance: 192.5 km

Date: 18 July 2004