Tour de France 2004  |  Prologue. Liège (Bel) I.T.T.   

91st edition

6.1 km, 3 July 2004

Rider Team Time
1.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Fassa Bortolo 06'50"
2.
Lance ARMSTRONG
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor 02"
3.
José Iván GUTIÉRREZ PALACIOS
Illes Balears - Banesto 08"
4.
Bradley MCGEE
Fdjeux.com 09"
5.
Thor HUSHOVD
Crédit Agricole 10"
6.
Óscar PEREIRO SÍO
Phonak 11"
7.
Jens VOIGT
Team CSC
8.
Christophe MOREAU
Crédit Agricole 12"
9.
Bobby JULICH
Team CSC
10.
George HINCAPIE
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
11.
José Enrique GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Phonak 14"
12.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Liberty Seguros 15"
13.
Levi LEIPHEIMER
Rabobank 14"
14.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Team CSC
15.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Team CSC 16"
16.
Jan ULLRICH
T-Mobile Team 17"
17.
Floyd LANDIS
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor 18"
18.
Tyler HAMILTON
Phonak
19.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor 19"
20.
Andrea PERON
Team CSC
21.
Danilo HONDO
Gerolsteiner
22.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
23.
Santos GONZALEZ CAPILLA
Phonak
24.
Andreas KLÖDEN
T-Mobile Team
25.
Daniel BECKE
Illes Balears - Banesto 20"
26.
Iban MAYO DIEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi 21"
27.
Igor GONZÁLEZ DE GALDEANO
Liberty Seguros
28.
Tom BOONEN
Quick Step - Davitamon
29.
Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor 22"
30.
Vladimir KARPETS
Illes Balears - Banesto
31.
Bert GRABSCH
Phonak 23"
32.
Stuart O'GRADY
Cofidis
33.
Aitor GONZÁLEZ JIMÉNEZ
Fassa Bortolo
34.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
Fassa Bortolo
35.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Domina Vacanze
36.
Sebastian LANG
Gerolsteiner
37.
Bram DE GROOT
Rabobank 24"
38.
José AZEVEDO
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
39.
Iñigo LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
40.
Nicolas JALABERT
Phonak
41.
Michele SCARPONI
Domina Vacanze
42.
Jimmy ENGOULVENT
Cofidis
43.
Bernhard EISEL
Fdjeux.com
44.
Laurent LEFÈVRE
Brioches La Boulangère 25"
45.
Jan HRUŠKA
Liberty Seguros
46.
Erik ZABEL
T-Mobile Team 26"
47.
José Luis RUBIERA
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
48.
Óscar Miguel SEVILLA RIVERA
Phonak
49.
Rolf ALDAG
T-Mobile Team
50.
Marius SABALIAUSKAS
Saeco
51.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Domo 27"
52.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Brioches La Boulangère
53.
Mikel PRADERA RODRÍGUEZ
Illes Balears - Banesto
54.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
55.
Yuriy KRIVTSOV
Ag2r
56.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
57.
Uwe PESCHEL
Gerolsteiner
58.
Laurent BROCHARD
Ag2r
59.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo 28"
60.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis
61.
Dmitriy FOFONOV
Cofidis
62.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Alessio - Bianchi
63.
Mark SCANLON
Ag2r
64.
Eddy SEIGNEUR
R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover 29"
65.
Filippo SIMEONI
Domina Vacanze
66.
Iker CAMAÑO ORTUZAR
Euskaltel - Euskadi
67.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
68.
Michele BARTOLI
Team CSC
69.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
70.
Ivan BASSO
Team CSC
71.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
T-Mobile Team
72.
Julian DEAN
Crédit Agricole 30"
73.
Sandy CASAR
Fdjeux.com
74.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo
75.
Pavel PADRNOS
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
76.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
77.
Denis MENCHOV
Illes Balears - Banesto
78.
Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU
Ag2r 31"
79.
Filippo POZZATO
Fassa Bortolo
80.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Fassa Bortolo
81.
Baden COOKE
Fdjeux.com
82.
Jérôme PINEAU
Brioches La Boulangère
83.
Jakob Storm PIIL
Team CSC
84.
Didier ROUS
Brioches La Boulangère 32"
85.
Patrice HALGAND
Crédit Agricole
86.
Evgeni PETROV
Saeco
87.
Christophe EDALEINE
Cofidis
88.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
Liberty Seguros
89.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
Liberty Seguros
90.
Sébastien JOLY
Crédit Agricole
91.
Daniele NARDELLO
T-Mobile Team 33"
92.
Francisco MANCEBO
Illes Balears - Banesto
93.
Laurent DUFAUX
Quick Step - Davitamon
94.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
Alessio - Bianchi
95.
Jean-Patrick NAZON
Ag2r
96.
Robbie MCEWEN
Lotto - Domo
97.
Nicki SØRENSEN
Team CSC 34"
98.
Servais KNAVEN
Quick Step - Davitamon
99.
Nicolas PORTAL
Ag2r 35"
100.
Frédéric FINOT
R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
101.
Walter BÉNÉTEAU
Brioches La Boulangère 36"
102.
Matthias KESSLER
T-Mobile Team
103.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
Illes Balears - Banesto
104.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Liberty Seguros 37"
105.
Ronny SCHOLZ
Gerolsteiner
106.
Thierry MARICHAL
Lotto - Domo
107.
René HASELBACHER
Gerolsteiner
108.
Jimmy CASPER
Cofidis
109.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Alessio - Bianchi
110.
Carlos DA CRUZ
Fdjeux.com
111.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Alessio - Bianchi
112.
Janek TOMBAK
Cofidis 38"
113.
Martin HVASTIJA
Alessio - Bianchi
114.
Allan DAVIS
Liberty Seguros
115.
Sergio MARINANGELI
Domina Vacanze
116.
Isidro NOZAL VEGA
Liberty Seguros
117.
Fabian WEGMANN
Gerolsteiner 39"
118.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Saeco
119.
Marc LOTZ
Rabobank
120.
Axel MERCKX
Lotto - Domo
121.
Michael ROGERS
Quick Step - Davitamon 40"
122.
Sergei IVANOV
T-Mobile Team
123.
Maryan HARY
Brioches La Boulangère
124.
Guillaume AUGER
R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
125.
Martin ELMIGER
Phonak
126.
Gerrit GLOMSER
Saeco 41"
127.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Liberty Seguros
128.
Stéphane GOUBERT
Ag2r
129.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Illes Balears - Banesto
130.
Christophe LAURENT
R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
131.
Fabio BALDATO
Alessio - Bianchi
132.
Anthony CHARTEAU
Brioches La Boulangère
133.
David LOOSLI
Saeco
134.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Gerolsteiner
135.
Andrea NOÈ
Alessio - Bianchi
136.
Paolo BETTINI
Quick Step - Davitamon
137.
Jörg LUDEWIG
Saeco
138.
Santiago PÉREZ FERNÁNDEZ
Phonak
139.
Stefano ZANINI
Quick Step - Davitamon
140.
Franck RÉNIER
Brioches La Boulangère 42"
141.
Thomas VOECKLER
Brioches La Boulangère
142.
Kim KIRCHEN
Fassa Bortolo
143.
Gilberto SIMONI
Saeco
144.
Samuel DUMOULIN
Ag2r
145.
Sébastien HINAULT
Crédit Agricole
146.
Frédéric BESSY
Cofidis
147.
Scott SUNDERLAND
Alessio - Bianchi
148.
Sylvain CALZATI
R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
149.
Pierrick FÉDRIGO
Crédit Agricole 43"
150.
Iker FLORES GALARZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
151.
Wim VANSEVENANT
Lotto - Domo
152.
Davide BRAMATI
Quick Step - Davitamon
153.
Jaan KIRSIPUU
Ag2r 44"
154.
Gilles BOUVARD
R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
155.
Christophe MENGIN
Fdjeux.com
156.
Stefano CASAGRANDA
Saeco
157.
Michael RASMUSSEN
Rabobank
158.
Giuseppe GUERINI
T-Mobile Team
159.
Massimo GIUNTI
Domina Vacanze 45"
160.
Karsten KROON
Rabobank
161.
Christophe BRANDT
Lotto - Domo
162.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Lotto - Domo
163.
Claus Michael MØLLER
Alessio - Bianchi
164.
Mirko CELESTINO
Saeco 47"
165.
Paolo VALOTI
Domina Vacanze 48"
166.
Sven MONTGOMERY
Gerolsteiner
167.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor 49"
168.
Juan Miguel MERCADO MARTÍN
Quick Step - Davitamon
169.
Jean-Cyril ROBIN
Fdjeux.com
170.
Ludovic MARTIN
R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
171.
Marco VELO
Fassa Bortolo 50"
172.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Illes Balears - Banesto
173.
Christophe RINERO
R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover 51"
174.
Richard VIRENQUE
Quick Step - Davitamon
175.
Massimiliano MORI
Domina Vacanze 52"
176.
Egoi MARTÍNEZ DE ESTEBAN
Euskaltel - Euskadi 53"
177.
Benoît SALMON
Crédit Agricole 54"
178.
Peter WROLICH
Gerolsteiner 55"
179.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Lotto - Domo 56"
180.
Nick GATES
Lotto - Domo 57"
181.
Matthew WILSON
Fdjeux.com
182.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Domina Vacanze
183.
Alexandre BOTCHAROV
Crédit Agricole 59"
184.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Domina Vacanze 01'01"
185.
Peter FARAZIJN
Cofidis
186.
Pierre BOURQUENOUD
R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover 01'03"
187.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 01'04"
188.
Frédéric GUESDON
Fdjeux.com 01'27"

Stage information

Start, finish: Prologue. Liège (Bel) I.T.T.

Race Type: Prologue

Distance: 6.1 km

Date: 3 July 2004