Giro d'Italia 2004  |  Stage 10. Porto Sant'Elpidio - Ascoli Piceno   

87th edition

146 km, 19 May 2004

Rider Team Time
1.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo 3h24'17"
2.
Marco ZANOTTI
Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetterie
3.
Andris NAUDUŽS
Domina Vacanze
4.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Alessio - Bianchi
5.
Alejandro Alberto BORRAJO
Panaria - Margres
6.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre
7.
Alexandre USOV
Phonak
8.
Olaf POLLACK
Gerolsteiner
9.
Simone CADAMURO
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom
10.
Manuele MORI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
11.
Marlon Alirio PÉREZ ARANGO
Colombia - Selle Italia
12.
Fred RODRIGUEZ
Acqua & Sapone - Caffè Mokambo
13.
Johan VERSTREPEN
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
14.
Nicola LODA
Tenax
15.
Robbie MCEWEN
Lotto - Domo
16.
Philippe GILBERT
Fdjeux.com
17.
Denys KOSTYUK
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
18.
Uroš MURN
Phonak
19.
Cristian MORENI
Alessio - Bianchi
20.
Robert FÖRSTER
Gerolsteiner
21.
Andrea NOÈ
Alessio - Bianchi
22.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
23.
Stefano GARZELLI
Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetterie
24.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Alessio - Bianchi
25.
Mauro GEROSA
Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetterie
26.
Gerhard TRAMPUSCH
Acqua & Sapone - Caffè Mokambo
27.
Giuseppe DI GRANDE
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè
28.
Serhiy GONCHAR
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom
29.
David DEREPAS
Fdjeux.com
30.
Marco VELO
Fassa Bortolo
31.
Mauricio ARDILA CANO
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
32.
Damiano CUNEGO
Saeco
33.
Tadej VALJAVEC
Phonak
34.
Francisco Javier "Patxi" VILA ERRANDONEA
Lampre
35.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Saeco
36.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
37.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Panaria - Margres
38.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre
39.
Christophe DETILLOUX
Lotto - Domo
40.
Vladimir MIHOLJEVIC
Alessio - Bianchi
41.
Graziano GASPARRE
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom
42.
Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI
Saeco
43.
Luis Felipe LAVERDE JIMENEZ
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè
44.
Volodymyr BILEKA
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
45.
Bo HAMBURGER
Acqua & Sapone - Caffè Mokambo
46.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Domina Vacanze
47.
Leonardo GIORDANI
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom
48.
Ruben Alveiro MARIN VALENCIA
Colombia - Selle Italia
49.
Geert VERHEYEN
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
50.
Wladimir BELLI
Lampre
51.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Lampre
52.
Bradley MCGEE
Fdjeux.com
53.
Dario David CIONI
Fassa Bortolo
54.
Ruben LOBATO ELVIRA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
55.
Emanuele SELLA
Panaria - Margres
56.
Gilberto SIMONI
Saeco
57.
Christophe BRANDT
Lotto - Domo
58.
Ruggero MARZOLI
Acqua & Sapone - Caffè Mokambo
59.
Nicolas FRITSCH
Fdjeux.com
60.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Alessio - Bianchi
61.
Sven MONTGOMERY
Gerolsteiner
62.
Oscar MASON
Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetterie
63.
Marcel STRAUSS
Gerolsteiner
64.
Piotr WADECKI
Lotto - Domo
65.
Vladimir DUMA
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
66.
Luca MAZZANTI
Panaria - Margres
67.
Julio Alberto PEREZ CUAPIO
Panaria - Margres
68.
Ruggero BORGHI
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom
69.
Philippe SCHNYDER
Colombia - Selle Italia
70.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Panaria - Margres
71.
Steve ZAMPIERI
Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetterie
72.
Alessandro VANOTTI
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom
73.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
Alessio - Bianchi
74.
Igor ASTARLOA ASKASIBAR
Lampre
75.
Gianluca SIRONI
Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetterie
76.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Saeco
77.
Martin DERGANC
Domina Vacanze
78.
Radoslav ROGINA
Tenax
79.
Fabian WEGMANN
Gerolsteiner
80.
Ief VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Domo
81.
Nick GATES
Lotto - Domo
82.
Pavel TONKOV
Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetterie
83.
Gorik GARDEYN
Lotto - Domo
84.
Daniel SCHNIDER
Phonak
85.
Michael ALBASINI
Phonak
86.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Phonak
87.
Marco SERPELLINI
Gerolsteiner
88.
Leonardo SCARSELLI
Colombia - Selle Italia
89.
Massimo IANNETTI
Domina Vacanze
90.
Florent BRARD
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
91.
Fortunato BALIANI
Panaria - Margres
92.
Giuseppe MURAGLIA
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè
93.
Fabio SACCHI
Fassa Bortolo
94.
Andrea TONTI
Saeco
95.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetterie
96.
Jan VAN VELZEN
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
97.
Alexandre MOOS
Phonak
98.
Nicolas VOGONDY
Fdjeux.com
99.
Mario SCIREA
Domina Vacanze
100.
Sylwester SZMYD
Saeco
101.
Andrej HAUPTMAN
Lampre
102.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Fassa Bortolo
103.
Michele GOBBI
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom
104.
Simone MASCIARELLI
Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetterie
105.
Igor PUGACI
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom
106.
Daniele RIGHI
Lampre
107.
Kyrylo POSPYEYEV
Acqua & Sapone - Caffè Mokambo
108.
Nico SIJMENS
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
109.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Lotto - Domo
110.
Trent WILSON
Colombia - Selle Italia
111.
Alessio GALLETTI
Domina Vacanze
112.
Alberto ONGARATO
Fassa Bortolo
113.
Francis MOUREY
Fdjeux.com 21"
114.
Oliver ZAUGG
Saunier Duval - Prodir
115.
Jacky DURAND
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
116.
Giancarlo GINESTRI
Tenax
117.
Scott DAVIS
Panaria - Margres
118.
Renzo MAZZOLENI
Tenax
119.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Saeco
120.
Raffaele ILLIANO
Colombia - Selle Italia
121.
Charles WEGELIUS
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom
122.
Gorazd ŠTANGELJ
Saeco
123.
Marco FERTONANI
Phonak
124.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Acqua & Sapone - Caffè Mokambo 26"
125.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Fassa Bortolo 31"
126.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo 32"
127.
Gert STEEGMANS
Lotto - Domo
128.
Brett LANCASTER
Panaria - Margres 43"
129.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Domina Vacanze 49"
130.
Massimo CODOL
Fassa Bortolo 02'27"
131.
Russel VAN HOUT
Colombia - Selle Italia 02'50"
132.
Daniele PIETROPOLLI
Tenax
133.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Acqua & Sapone - Caffè Mokambo 03'25"
134.
Oscar POZZI
Tenax
135.
Ellis RASTELLI
Alessio - Bianchi
136.
Gabriele BOSISIO
Tenax 03'58"
137.
Dean PODGORNIK
Tenax 13'32"
138.
Domenico GUALDI
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè
139.
Luciano André PAGLIARINI MENDONÇA
Lampre
140.
Zoran KLEMENČIČ
Tenax
141.
Bostjan MERVAR
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè
142.
Mario MANZONI
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè
143.
Sergiy ADYEYEV
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
144.
Corrado SERINA
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè
145.
Maxim RUDENKO
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
146.
Alberto LODDO
Saunier Duval - Prodir
147.
Matthew WILSON
Fdjeux.com
148.
Angelo FURLAN
Alessio - Bianchi
149.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
Fdjeux.com
150.
Crescenzo D'AMORE
Acqua & Sapone - Caffè Mokambo
151.
Juan GOMIS LÓPEZ
Saunier Duval - Prodir
152.
Thomas ZIEGLER
Gerolsteiner
153.
Rubens BERTOGLIATI
Saunier Duval - Prodir

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 10. Porto Sant'Elpidio - Ascoli Piceno

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 146 km

Date: 19 May 2004