Giro d'Italia 2004  |  Stage 2. Novi Ligure - Pontremoli   

87th edition

184 km, 10 May 2004

Rider Team Time
1.
Damiano CUNEGO
Saeco 4h37'08"
2.
Bradley MCGEE
Fdjeux.com
3.
Cristian MORENI
Alessio - Bianchi
4.
Igor ASTARLOA ASKASIBAR
Lampre
5.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Saeco
6.
Gerhard TRAMPUSCH
Acqua & Sapone - Caffè Mokambo
7.
Davide REBELLIN
Gerolsteiner
8.
Stefano GARZELLI
Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetterie
9.
Giuseppe DI GRANDE
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè
10.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
11.
Manuele MORI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
12.
Alexandre MOOS
Phonak
13.
Fabian WEGMANN
Gerolsteiner
14.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Acqua & Sapone - Caffè Mokambo
15.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Panaria - Margres
16.
Freddy Excelino GONZALEZ MARTINEZ
Colombia - Selle Italia
17.
Gilberto SIMONI
Saeco
18.
Christophe BRANDT
Lotto - Domo
19.
Massimo IANNETTI
Domina Vacanze
20.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
21.
Kyrylo POSPYEYEV
Acqua & Sapone - Caffè Mokambo
22.
Serhiy GONCHAR
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom
23.
Andrea NOÈ
Alessio - Bianchi
24.
Dario David CIONI
Fassa Bortolo
25.
Marlon Alirio PÉREZ ARANGO
Colombia - Selle Italia
26.
Ruben LOBATO ELVIRA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
27.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Lampre
28.
Tadej VALJAVEC
Phonak
29.
Ruggero BORGHI
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom
30.
Wladimir BELLI
Lampre
31.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Alessio - Bianchi
32.
Francisco Javier "Patxi" VILA ERRANDONEA
Lampre
33.
Ondrej SOSENKA
Acqua & Sapone - Caffè Mokambo
34.
Philippe GILBERT
Fdjeux.com
35.
Andrea TONTI
Saeco
36.
Luca MAZZANTI
Panaria - Margres
37.
Vladimir MIHOLJEVIC
Alessio - Bianchi
38.
Emanuele SELLA
Panaria - Margres
39.
Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI
Saeco
40.
Sylwester SZMYD
Saeco
41.
Sven MONTGOMERY
Gerolsteiner
42.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Panaria - Margres
43.
Pavel TONKOV
Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetterie 10"
44.
Marco VELO
Fassa Bortolo 02'39"
45.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo
46.
Bo HAMBURGER
Acqua & Sapone - Caffè Mokambo
47.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Fassa Bortolo
48.
Alberto ONGARATO
Fassa Bortolo
49.
Massimo CODOL
Fassa Bortolo
50.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Lotto - Domo
51.
Fabio SACCHI
Fassa Bortolo
52.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo
53.
Daniel SCHNIDER
Phonak
54.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Fassa Bortolo
55.
Robbie MCEWEN
Lotto - Domo
56.
Denys KOSTYUK
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
57.
Nicola LODA
Tenax
58.
Daniele PIETROPOLLI
Tenax
59.
Raffaele ILLIANO
Colombia - Selle Italia
60.
Giuseppe MURAGLIA
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè
61.
Olaf POLLACK
Gerolsteiner
62.
Florent BRARD
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
63.
Mauro GEROSA
Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetterie
64.
Graziano GASPARRE
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom
65.
Piotr WADECKI
Lotto - Domo
66.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre
67.
Fred RODRIGUEZ
Acqua & Sapone - Caffè Mokambo
68.
Geert VERHEYEN
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
69.
Alexandre USOV
Phonak
70.
Mauricio ARDILA CANO
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
71.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Saeco
72.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Saeco
73.
Radoslav ROGINA
Tenax
74.
Simone CADAMURO
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom
75.
Renzo MAZZOLENI
Tenax
76.
Leonardo GIORDANI
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom
77.
Charles WEGELIUS
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom
78.
Uroš MURN
Phonak
79.
Leonardo SCARSELLI
Colombia - Selle Italia
80.
Ruggero MARZOLI
Acqua & Sapone - Caffè Mokambo
81.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Alessio - Bianchi
82.
Gorazd ŠTANGELJ
Saeco
83.
Nicolas FRITSCH
Fdjeux.com
84.
Juan GOMIS LÓPEZ
Saunier Duval - Prodir
85.
Simone MASCIARELLI
Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetterie
86.
Gianni FARESIN
Gerolsteiner
87.
Steve ZAMPIERI
Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetterie
88.
Oscar MASON
Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetterie
89.
Fortunato BALIANI
Panaria - Margres
90.
Volodymyr BILEKA
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
91.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Acqua & Sapone - Caffè Mokambo
92.
Crescenzo D'AMORE
Acqua & Sapone - Caffè Mokambo
93.
Luis Felipe LAVERDE JIMENEZ
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè
94.
Vladimir DUMA
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
95.
Ellis RASTELLI
Alessio - Bianchi
96.
Igor PUGACI
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom
97.
Nico SIJMENS
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
98.
Alessandro VANOTTI
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom
99.
Marco FERTONANI
Phonak
100.
Michele GOBBI
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom 03'07"
101.
Philippe SCHNYDER
Colombia - Selle Italia 04'18"
102.
Juan Carlos DOMINGUEZ
Saunier Duval - Prodir 05'11"
103.
Sergiy ADYEYEV
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 07'57"
104.
Thomas ZIEGLER
Gerolsteiner
105.
Bostjan MERVAR
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè
106.
Nick GATES
Lotto - Domo
107.
Andrej HAUPTMAN
Lampre
108.
Michael ALBASINI
Phonak
109.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetterie
110.
Gianluca SIRONI
Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetterie
111.
Marco ZANOTTI
Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetterie
112.
Massimo STRAZZER
Saunier Duval - Prodir
113.
Julio Alberto PEREZ CUAPIO
Panaria - Margres
114.
Oscar POZZI
Tenax
115.
Rubens BERTOGLIATI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
116.
Alejandro Alberto BORRAJO
Panaria - Margres
117.
Tomas VAITKUS
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 09'45"
118.
Martin DERGANC
Domina Vacanze 10'31"
119.
Christophe DETILLOUX
Lotto - Domo
120.
Andris NAUDUŽS
Domina Vacanze
121.
Andrus AUG
Domina Vacanze
122.
Gorik GARDEYN
Lotto - Domo
123.
Ief VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Domo
124.
Oliver ZAUGG
Saunier Duval - Prodir
125.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Domina Vacanze
126.
Mario SCIREA
Domina Vacanze
127.
Alessio GALLETTI
Domina Vacanze
128.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Domina Vacanze
129.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Domina Vacanze
130.
Brett LANCASTER
Panaria - Margres
131.
Angelo FURLAN
Alessio - Bianchi
132.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
Alessio - Bianchi
133.
Marcel STRAUSS
Gerolsteiner
134.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Phonak
135.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre
136.
Nicolas VOGONDY
Fdjeux.com
137.
Jan VAN VELZEN
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
138.
Marco SERPELLINI
Gerolsteiner
139.
Gert STEEGMANS
Lotto - Domo
140.
Maxim RUDENKO
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf 12'47"
141.
Robert FÖRSTER
Gerolsteiner
142.
Luciano André PAGLIARINI MENDONÇA
Lampre 14'03"
143.
Johan VERSTREPEN
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 14'07"
144.
Gabriele BOSISIO
Tenax
145.
Francis MOUREY
Fdjeux.com 14'09"
146.
John GADRET
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
147.
Andoni ARANAGA AZKUNE
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
148.
Trent WILSON
Colombia - Selle Italia
149.
Matthew WILSON
Fdjeux.com
150.
Scott DAVIS
Panaria - Margres
151.
Ruben Alveiro MARIN VALENCIA
Colombia - Selle Italia
152.
Daniele RIGHI
Lampre
153.
Russel VAN HOUT
Colombia - Selle Italia 17'05"
154.
Giancarlo GINESTRI
Tenax
155.
Mario MANZONI
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè 19'50"
156.
Dean PODGORNIK
Tenax
157.
Ivan QUARANTA
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè
158.
Zoran KLEMENČIČ
Tenax
159.
Corrado SERINA
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè
160.
Jacky DURAND
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
161.
Domenico GUALDI
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè
162.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
Fdjeux.com
163.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Alessio - Bianchi
164.
David DEREPAS
Fdjeux.com
165.
Freddy BICHOT
Fdjeux.com
166.
Alberto LODDO
Saunier Duval - Prodir 21'37"
167.
Jurgen VAN DE WALLE
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf 24'26"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Novi Ligure - Pontremoli

Distance: 184 km

Date: 10 May 2004