Giro d'Italia - 2004

87th edition

Prologue. Genova I.T.T. , 6.9 km    

8 May 2004

Rider Team Time
1.
Bradley MCGEE
Fdjeux.com 08'30"
2.
Olaf POLLACK
Gerolsteiner 10"
3.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 20"
4.
Gerhard TRAMPUSCH
Acqua & Sapone - Caffè Mokambo 24"
5.
Davide REBELLIN
Gerolsteiner 27"
6.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Fassa Bortolo 30"
7.
Marco VELO
Fassa Bortolo 32"
8.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Alessio - Bianchi
9.
Dario David CIONI
Fassa Bortolo 33"
10.
Juan Carlos DOMINGUEZ
Saunier Duval - Prodir 34"
11.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Domina Vacanze 35"
12.
Benoit VAUGRENARD
Fdjeux.com
13.
Kyrylo POSPYEYEV
Acqua & Sapone - Caffè Mokambo
14.
Massimo CODOL
Fassa Bortolo
15.
Gilberto SIMONI
Saeco
16.
Cristian MORENI
Alessio - Bianchi
17.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Alessio - Bianchi 36"
18.
Philippe GILBERT
Fdjeux.com
19.
Ondrej SOSENKA
Acqua & Sapone - Caffè Mokambo
20.
Leonardo BERTAGNOLLI
Saeco
21.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo 38"
22.
Andris NAUDUZS
Domina Vacanze 39"
23.
Sergei GONTCHAR
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom
24.
Marlon Alirio PEREZ ARANGO
Colombia - Selle Italia
25.
Tomas VAITKUS
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 40"
26.
Alessio GALLETTI
Domina Vacanze
27.
Volodymyr BILEKA
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
28.
Giuseppe MURAGLIA
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè
29.
Andrus AUG
Domina Vacanze
30.
Rubens BERTOGLIATI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
31.
Brett LANCASTER
Panaria - Margres
32.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Saeco 41"
33.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
Alessio - Bianchi
34.
Pavel TONKOV
Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetterie
35.
Robert FÖRSTER
Gerolsteiner
36.
Daniele RIGHI
Lampre
37.
Russel VAN HOUT
Colombia - Selle Italia
38.
Crescenzo D'AMORE
Acqua & Sapone - Caffè Mokambo 42"
39.
Robbie MCEWEN
Lotto - Domo
40.
Mauro GEROSA
Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetterie 43"
41.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Lampre
42.
Florent BRARD
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
43.
Denys KOSTYUK
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
44.
Sven MONTGOMERY
Gerolsteiner
45.
Sylvester SZMYD
Saeco
46.
Giuseppe DI GRANDE
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè
47.
Vladimir MIHOLJEVIC
Alessio - Bianchi 44"
48.
Fred RODRIGUEZ
Acqua & Sapone - Caffè Mokambo
49.
Thomas ZIEGLER
Gerolsteiner
50.
Rinaldo NOCENTINI
Acqua & Sapone - Caffè Mokambo
51.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Panaria - Margres
52.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetterie 45"
53.
Gorazd STANGELJ
Saeco
54.
Damiano CUNEGO
Saeco
55.
David CAÑADA GARCIA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
56.
Matthew WILSON
Fdjeux.com
57.
Stefano GARZELLI
Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetterie 46"
58.
Jurgen VAN DE WALLE
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
59.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Alessio - Bianchi
60.
Francisco Javier VILA ERRANDONEA
Lampre 47"
61.
Fabio SACCHI
Fassa Bortolo
62.
Fabian WEGMANN
Gerolsteiner
63.
Francis MOUREY
Fdjeux.com
64.
Andrea NOË
Alessio - Bianchi 48"
65.
Alexandre MOOS
Phonak
66.
Mariano PICCOLI
Lampre
67.
Christophe BRANDT
Lotto - Domo 50"
68.
Nico SIJMENS
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
69.
Tadej VALJAVEC
Phonak
70.
Jan VAN VELZEN
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
71.
Gianluca SIRONI
Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetterie
72.
Ellis RASTELLI
Alessio - Bianchi 51"
73.
Nicolas VOGONDY
Fdjeux.com
74.
Mario SCIREA
Domina Vacanze
75.
Igor ASTARLOA ASCASIBAR
Lampre
76.
Alessandro VANOTTI
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom
77.
Johan VERSTREPEN
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
78.
Nicolas FRITSCH
Fdjeux.com
79.
Freddy BICHOT
Fdjeux.com
80.
Charles WEGELIUS
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom 52"
81.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Fassa Bortolo 53"
82.
David DEREPAS
Fdjeux.com
83.
Emanuele SELLA
Panaria - Margres
84.
Leonardo SCARSELLI
Colombia - Selle Italia
85.
Uros MURN
Phonak
86.
Manuele MORI
Saunier Duval - Prodir 54"
87.
Jacky DURAND
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
88.
Andoni ARANAGA AZKUNE
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
89.
Daniel SCHNIDER
Phonak 55"
90.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Lotto - Domo
91.
Bostjan MERVAR
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè
92.
Juan GOMIS LOPEZ
Saunier Duval - Prodir
93.
Marco ZANOTTI
Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetterie 56"
94.
Philippe SCHNYDER
Colombia - Selle Italia
95.
Freddy Excelino GONZALEZ MARTINEZ
Colombia - Selle Italia
96.
Andrea FERRIGATO
Acqua & Sapone - Caffè Mokambo
97.
Alexandre USOV
Phonak 57"
98.
Angelo FURLAN
Alessio - Bianchi
99.
Andrea TONTI
Saeco
100.
Wladimir BELLI
Lampre
101.
Ruggero MARZOLI
Acqua & Sapone - Caffè Mokambo
102.
Mauricio ARDILA CANO
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
103.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Domina Vacanze 58"
104.
Sergiy ADYEYEV
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
105.
Steve ZAMPIERI
Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetterie
106.
Luis Felipe LAVERDE JIMENEZ
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè
107.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo 59"
108.
Piotr WADECKI
Lotto - Domo
109.
Luciano André PAGLIARINI MENDONCA
Lampre
110.
Ief VERBRUGGHE
Lotto - Domo
111.
Gorik GARDEYN
Lotto - Domo
112.
Dean PODGORNIK
Tenax 01'00"
113.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Panaria - Margres
114.
Marco FERTONANI
Phonak
115.
Alberto ONGARATO
Fassa Bortolo
116.
Gianni FARESIN
Gerolsteiner
117.
Massimo STRAZZER
Saunier Duval - Prodir 01'01"
118.
Trent WILSON
Colombia - Selle Italia
119.
Michael ALBASINI
Phonak 01'02"
120.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Phonak
121.
Nicola LODA
Tenax 01'03"
122.
Ján SVORADA
Lampre
123.
Simone MASCIARELLI
Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetterie
124.
Fortunato BALIANI
Panaria - Margres 01'04"
125.
Renzo MAZZOLENI
Tenax
126.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Saeco 01'05"
127.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Saeco
128.
Massimo IANNETTI
Domina Vacanze
129.
Igor PUGACI
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom
130.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Domina Vacanze
131.
Bo HAMBURGER
Acqua & Sapone - Caffè Mokambo 01'06"
132.
Marco SERPELLINI
Gerolsteiner
133.
Radoslav ROGINA
Tenax 01'08"
134.
Daniele BENNATI
Phonak
135.
Geert VERHEYEN
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
136.
Oscar MASON
Vini Caldirola - Nobili Rubinetterie 01'09"
137.
Martin DERGANC
Domina Vacanze
138.
Andrej HAUPTMAN
Lampre 01'10"
139.
Gert STEEGMANS
Lotto - Domo 01'11"
140.
Vladimir DUMA
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
141.
Oliver ZAUGG
Saunier Duval - Prodir
142.
Alejandro Alberto BORRAJO
Panaria - Margres
143.
Mario MANZONI
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè
144.
Marcel STRAUSS
Gerolsteiner 01'13"
145.
Oscar POZZI
Tenax
146.
Julio Alberto PÉREZ CUAPIO
Panaria - Margres 01'15"
147.
John GADRET
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
148.
Scott DAVIS
Panaria - Margres 01'16"
149.
Zoran KLEMENCIC
Tenax 01'17"
150.
Cristian GASPERONI
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
151.
Michele GOBBI
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom
152.
Ivan QUARANTA
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè 01'18"
153.
Simone CADAMURO
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom
154.
Nick GATES
Lotto - Domo 01'19"
155.
Raffaele ILLIANO
Colombia - Selle Italia 01'20"
156.
Christophe DETILLOUX
Lotto - Domo
157.
Ruben LOBATO ELVIRA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
158.
Ruggero BORGHI
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom 01'21"
159.
Ruben Alveiro MARIN VALENCIA
Colombia - Selle Italia
160.
Daniele PIETROPOLLI
Tenax 01'24"
161.
Luca MAZZANTI
Panaria - Margres
162.
Maxim RUDENKO
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
163.
Leonardo GIORDANI
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom 01'25"
164.
Domenico GUALDI
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè
165.
Gabriele BOSISIO
Tenax 01'33"
166.
Giancarlo GINESTRI
Tenax 01'36"
167.
Corrado SERINA
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè 01'37"
168.
Alberto LODDO
Saunier Duval - Prodir
169.
Graziano GASPARRE
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom