Vuelta al Pais Vasco - 2004

44th edition

General classification

5 April 2004 - 9 April 2004

Rider Team Time
1.
Denis MENCHOV
Illes Balears - Banesto 19h25'46"
2.
Iban MAYO DIEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi 21"
3.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 22"
4.
Bobby JULICH
Team CSC 30"
5.
Levi LEIPHEIMER
Rabobank 34"
6.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Comunidad Valenciana - Kelme 39"
7.
Floyd LANDIS
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor 43"
8.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi 47"
9.
Koldo GIL PEREZ
Liberty Seguros 49"
10.
Jorge FERRIO LUQUE
Costa de Almeria - Paternina 01'02"
11.
Aitor OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Illes Balears - Banesto
12.
Danilo DI LUCA
Saeco 01'03"
13.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Lampre 01'05"
14.
Tyler HAMILTON
Phonak 01'09"
15.
Davide REBELLIN
Gerolsteiner 01'17"
16.
Damiano CUNEGO
Saeco 01'23"
17.
Ivan BASSO
Team CSC 01'31"
18.
Manuel BELTRAN MARTINEZ
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor 01'47"
19.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Liberty Seguros 01'58"
20.
Matthias KESSLER
T-Mobile Team 02'02"
21.
Francisco Javier VILA ERRANDONEA
Lampre 02'10"
22.
Daniel ATIENZA
Cofidis 02'17"
23.
Mauricio ARDILA CANO
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf 02'28"
24.
Francisco Jose LARA RUIZ
Costa de Almeria - Paternina 02'43"
25.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Liberty Seguros 03'48"
26.
Oscar PEREIRO SIO
Phonak 03'50"
27.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Brioches La Boulangère 04'02"
28.
Daniele RIGHI
Lampre 04'08"
29.
Michael BARRY
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor 05'43"
30.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
Illes Balears - Banesto 08'32"
31.
Frédéric BESSY
Cofidis 10'03"
32.
Constantino ZABALLA GUTIERREZ
Saunier Duval - Prodir 11'20"
33.
Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor 12'29"
34.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
Team CSC 12'35"
35.
Jose Miguel ELIAS GALINDO
Relax - Bodysol 12'45"
36.
Patrik SINKEWITZ
Quick Step - Davitamon 12'57"
37.
Jose AZEVEDO
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor 13'09"
38.
Javier PASCUAL RODRIGUEZ
Comunidad Valenciana - Kelme 13'12"
39.
David LOPEZ GARCIA
Café Baqué 13'47"
40.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Cofidis 14'16"
41.
Massimo CODOL
Fassa Bortolo 14'49"
42.
Pedro ARREITUNANDIA QUINTERO
Café Baqué 14'51"
43.
Manuel CALVENTE CORBAS
Team CSC 15'12"
44.
Roberto HERAS HERNANDEZ
Liberty Seguros
45.
Juan Miguel MERCADO MARTIN
Quick Step - Davitamon 15'52"
46.
Gianni FARESIN
Gerolsteiner 16'40"
47.
Laurent DUFAUX
Quick Step - Davitamon 17'03"
48.
Jose Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS
Illes Balears - Banesto 17'33"
49.
Zbigniew PIATEK
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf 17'56"
50.
Ricardo SERRANO GONZALEZ
Café Baqué 18'02"
51.
Richard VIRENQUE
Quick Step - Davitamon 18'41"
52.
Christian WERNER
T-Mobile Team 19'33"
53.
Daniel SCHNIDER
Phonak 19'57"
54.
Unai Emilio YUS QUEREJETA
Brioches La Boulangère 20'07"
55.
Jokin ORMAETXEA BADIOLA
Costa de Almeria - Paternina 20'25"
56.
Beat ZBERG
Gerolsteiner 20'56"
57.
Cadel EVANS
T-Mobile Team 22'44"
58.
Jurgen VAN DE WALLE
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf 22'53"
59.
Thorwald VENEBERG
Rabobank 24'09"
60.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Saeco 25'35"
61.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Fassa Bortolo 25'41"
62.
Niki AEBERSOLD
Phonak 26'29"
63.
Mauro FACCI
Fassa Bortolo 27'08"
64.
Dario David CIONI
Fassa Bortolo 27'40"
65.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank 27'44"
66.
Giampaolo CARUSO
Liberty Seguros 28'50"
67.
Francisco PALACIOS
Café Baqué 29'36"
68.
Francisco GUTIERREZ
Café Baqué 30'51"
69.
Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR
Euskaltel - Euskadi 32'09"
70.
David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA
Saunier Duval - Prodir 32'31"
71.
Jon ODRIOZOLA MUGARZA
Comunidad Valenciana - Kelme
72.
Kevin DE WEERT
Rabobank 32'34"
73.
Igor GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO
Liberty Seguros 33'06"
74.
Jens VOIGT
Team CSC 33'24"
75.
Jose Cayetano JULIA CEGARRA
Comunidad Valenciana - Kelme 33'45"
76.
Jose Alberto MARTINEZ TRINIDAD
Relax - Bodysol 34'18"
77.
Gorka GONZALEZ LARRANAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 34'52"
78.
Carlos ZARATE FERNANDEZ
Comunidad Valenciana - Kelme 34'57"
79.
Efrain GUTIERREZ SANCHEZ
Café Baqué 35'44"
80.
Michael ROGERS
Quick Step - Davitamon 35'54"
81.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Team CSC 37'12"
82.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Euskaltel - Euskadi 37'14"
83.
Adolfo GARCIA QUESADA
Comunidad Valenciana - Kelme 37'19"
84.
Iker FLORES GALARZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 37'56"
85.
Isidro NOZAL VEGA
Liberty Seguros 40'02"
86.
Francisco Jose VENTOSO ALBERDI
Saunier Duval - Prodir 41'11"
87.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 43'20"
88.
Gorka BELOKI DORRONSORO
Brioches La Boulangère 46'14"
89.
Johann TSCHOPP
Phonak 49'04"
90.
Iban MAYOZ ECHEVERRIA
Relax - Bodysol 52'30"
91.
Jon DEL RIO ARTEAGA
Costa de Almeria - Paternina 55'21"