Tour of Britain 2004  |  Stage 1. Manchester - Manchester   

10th edition

207 km, 1 September 2004

Rider Team Time
1.
Stefano ZANINI
Quick Step - Davitamon 5h01'23"
2.
Kevin VAN IMPE
Lotto - Domo
3.
Alejandro Alberto BORRAJO
Panaria - Margres
4.
Julian DEAN
Crédit Agricole
5.
Tom BOONEN
Quick Step - Davitamon
6.
Roger HAMMOND
MrBookmaker.com - Palmans
7.
Maxim RUDENKO
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
8.
Yanto BARKER
9.
Paride GRILLO
Panaria - Margres
10.
Benjamin DAY
MrBookmaker.com - Palmans
11.
Russell DOWNING
12.
Filippo PERFETTO
Panaria - Margres
13.
Stefan ADAMSSON
Team Barloworld - Androni Giocattoli
14.
Ciaran POWER
Navigators Cycling Team
15.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Relax - Bodysol
16.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Team CSC
17.
Jeffry LOUDER
Navigators Cycling Team
18.
André KORFF
T-Mobile Team
19.
James VANLANDSCHOOT
Relax - Bodysol
20.
Mauricio ARDILA CANO
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
21.
Timothy CASSIDY
22.
Hector GUERRA GARCIA
Relax - Bodysol
23.
Kieran PAGE
24.
Paolo LANFRANCHI
Panaria - Margres
25.
Jeremy HUNT
MrBookmaker.com - Palmans
26.
Nick NUYENS
Quick Step - Davitamon
27.
Ryan COX
Team Barloworld - Androni Giocattoli
28.
Nico MATTAN
Relax - Bodysol
29.
Eric LEBLACHER
Crédit Agricole
30.
Jurgen VAN DE WALLE
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
31.
Kirk O'BEE
Navigators Cycling Team
32.
Brett LANCASTER
Panaria - Margres
33.
David MCCANN
Giant Asia Racing Team
34.
Michaël BLAUDZUN
Team CSC
35.
Nick GATES
Lotto - Domo
36.
Wim DE VOCHT
Relax - Bodysol
37.
Andrey KASHECHKIN
Crédit Agricole
38.
Michele BARTOLI
Team CSC
39.
Enrico DEGANO
Team Barloworld - Androni Giocattoli
40.
Erwin THIJS
MrBookmaker.com - Palmans
41.
Aaron KEMPS
Quick Step - Davitamon
42.
Serge BAGUET
Lotto - Domo
43.
Tristan HOFFMAN
Team CSC
44.
Philip DEIGNAN
45.
Sean SULLIVAN
Team Barloworld - Androni Giocattoli
46.
Jeremy STEPHENS
Individual
47.
Evan OLIPHANT
48.
Geert VERHEYEN
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
49.
Kristof TROUVÉ
MrBookmaker.com - Palmans
50.
Andrea PERON
Team CSC
51.
José Luis RUBIERA
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
52.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Lotto - Domo
53.
Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
54.
Tom SOUTHAM
Amore & Vita - Beretta
55.
Chris BALDWIN
Navigators Cycling Team
56.
Andoni ARANAGA AZKUNE
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
57.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
T-Mobile Team
58.
Pavel PADRNOS
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
59.
Paul MANNING
60.
Charles WEGELIUS
De Nardi - Piemme Telekom
61.
Michael CREED
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
62.
Mario AERTS
T-Mobile Team
63.
José AZEVEDO
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
64.
John GADRET
Chocolade Jacques - Wincor Nixdorf
65.
Paidi O'BRIEN
66.
Julio LOPEZ DE LA TORRE
Relax - Bodysol
67.
Frédéric AMORISON
Quick Step - Davitamon
68.
Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ
US Postal Service p/b Berry Floor
69.
Axel MERCKX
Lotto - Domo
70.
David O'LOUGHLIN
71.
Nicki SØRENSEN
Team CSC
72.
Jason MCINTYRE
Individual
73.
Christopher NEWTON
74.
Bradley WIGGINS
Crédit Agricole
75.
Sébastien JOLY
Crédit Agricole
76.
Davide BRAMATI
Quick Step - Davitamon
77.
Rolf ALDAG
T-Mobile Team
78.
Andreas KLÖDEN
T-Mobile Team
79.
Jeremy YATES
Crédit Agricole 00'19"
80.
Mario DE CLERCQ
MrBookmaker.com - Palmans 00'34"
81.
Rodney (Jock) GREEN
Team Barloworld - Androni Giocattoli 03'13"
82.
Gary HAND
05'18"
83.
Thomas EVANS
06'00"
84.
Jamie NORFOLK
06'14"
85.
Graeme BROWN
Panaria - Margres 08'06"
86.
Julian WINN
09'54"
87.
Alex COUTTS
Flanders - Afin.com
88.
Robert PARTRIDGE
13'04"
89.
Anthony MALARCZYK
Individual
90.
Viktor RAPINSKI
Navigators Cycling Team
91.
David SMITH
14'31"
92.
Gareth JONES
Individual
93.
Duncan URQUHART
22'30"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 1. Manchester - Manchester

Distance: 207 km

Date: 1 September 2004