Österreich-Rundfahrt 2004  |  Stage 2. Salzburg - Kitzbüheler Horn   

9th edition

144 km, 8 June 2004

Rider Team Time
1.
Cadel EVANS
T-Mobile Team 3h37'34"
2.
Michele SCARPONI
Domina Vacanze 00'14"
3.
Maurizio VANDELLI
Radclub - Resch & Frisch Eybl Wels 00'21"
4.
Paul CRAKE
Corratec Austria - Arbö 00'48"
5.
Jure GOLČER
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè 00'51"
6.
Christian WERNER
T-Mobile Team 00'59"
7.
Tomáš KONEČNÝ
T-Mobile Team 01'16"
8.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Lotto - Domo 01'19"
9.
Gerhard TRAMPUSCH
Acqua & Sapone - Caffè Mokambo 01'32"
10.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 01'38"
11.
Andrea TONTI
Saeco 01'52"
12.
Thomas ROHREGGER
Team Hervis Apo Sport 02'08"
13.
Massimo GIUNTI
Domina Vacanze 02'17"
14.
Torsten HIEKMANN
T-Mobile Team 02'29"
15.
Wim VAN HUFFEL
Vlaanderen - T-Interim 02'30"
16.
Harald MORSCHER
Volksbank - Ideal - Leingruber 02'35"
17.
Paolo VALOTI
Domina Vacanze
18.
Harald TOTSCHNIG
Elk Haus - Simplon 02'49"
19.
Matija KVASINA
Perutnina Ptuj 03'04"
20.
Frédéric GABRIEL
MrBookmaker.com - Palmans 03'07"
21.
Theo ELTINK
Rabobank 03'16"
22.
Petr BENČÍK
eD'system - ZVVZ 03'26"
23.
Holger SIEVERS
Team Lamonta 03'27"
24.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Relax - Bodysol 03'38"
25.
Andreas MATZBACHER
Saeco 03'50"
26.
Filippo SIMEONI
Domina Vacanze 03'56"
27.
Christian PFANNBERGER
eD'system - ZVVZ 04'05"
28.
Frederik WILLEMS
Vlaanderen - T-Interim 04'22"
29.
Bernhard KOHL
Rabobank DT 04'25"
30.
Bert DE WAELE
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 04'40"
31.
Serge PAUWELS
Rabobank DT 04'45"
32.
Rory SUTHERLAND
Rabobank DT 04'57"
33.
Sergey YAKOVLEV
T-Mobile Team 04'58"
34.
Mitja MAHORIČ
Perutnina Ptuj 05'13"
35.
Tomislav DANČULOVIĆ
Perutnina Ptuj 05'44"
36.
Adam HANSEN
Corratec Austria - Arbö 06'06"
37.
Nick GATES
Lotto - Domo 06'15"
38.
Francesco FAILLI
Domina Vacanze 06'21"
39.
Jukka VASTARANTA
Rabobank DT 06'25"
40.
Björn PAPSTEIN
Team Lamonta
41.
Hannes PALLHUBER
Corratec Austria - Arbö 06'38"
42.
Gorazd ŠTANGELJ
Saeco 06'44"
43.
René WEISSINGER
Volksbank - Ideal - Leingruber 06'50"
44.
Werner FALTHEINER
Corratec Austria - Arbö 06'54"
45.
Ján VALACH
eD'system - ZVVZ 06'57"
46.
Stephan SCHRECK
T-Mobile Team 07'01"
47.
Jens RENDERS
MrBookmaker.com - Palmans 07'07"
48.
Jean NUTTLI
Volksbank - Ideal - Leingruber 07'18"
49.
Danilo ANDRENACCI
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè 07'39"
50.
Björn GLASNER
Team Lamonta 07'50"
51.
Stefan SCHUMACHER
Team Lamonta
52.
Siegfried BAUER
Corratec Austria - Arbö 08'04"
53.
Pascal HUNGERBÜHLER
Volksbank - Ideal - Leingruber 08'06"
54.
Mario AERTS
T-Mobile Team 08'17"
55.
Massimo DEMARIN
Perutnina Ptuj 08'22"
56.
Michel VAN HAECKE
MrBookmaker.com - Palmans 08'27"
57.
Geoffrey DEMEYERE
Vlaanderen - T-Interim 08'43"
58.
Luis Felipe LAVERDE JIMENEZ
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè
59.
Niels SCHEUNEMAN
Relax - Bodysol 08'46"
60.
Andreas KNAPP
Radclub - Resch & Frisch Eybl Wels 08'49"
61.
Jef PEETERS
Vlaanderen - T-Interim 09'09"
62.
Matej STARE
Perutnina Ptuj 09'13"
63.
Wolfgang MURER
Elk Haus - Simplon 09'19"
64.
Stefan RUCKER
Elk Haus - Simplon 09'29"
65.
Jan KUYCKX
Vlaanderen - T-Interim 09'30"
66.
Hans-Peter OBWALLER
Volksbank - Ideal - Leingruber 09'33"
67.
Gerrit GLOMSER
Saeco
68.
Massimiliano MORI
Domina Vacanze 09'38"
69.
Bert ROESEMS
Relax - Bodysol
70.
Francesco SECCHIARI
Domina Vacanze
71.
Richard GROENENDAAL
Rabobank DT 09'49"
72.
Petr HERMAN
Team Hervis Apo Sport 09'58"
73.
Jehudi SCHOONACKER
Vlaanderen - T-Interim 10'07"
74.
Paul VAN HYFTE
Vlaanderen - T-Interim
75.
Harald BERGER
Volksbank - Ideal - Leingruber
76.
Cristian GASPERONI
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
77.
Leif HOSTE
Lotto - Domo 10'45"
78.
Gorik GARDEYN
Lotto - Domo
79.
Preben VAN HECKE
Relax - Bodysol 10'53"
80.
Rene KOPEINIG
Corratec Austria - Arbö 11'06"
81.
Tom VANNOPPEN
MrBookmaker.com - Palmans 11'31"
82.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Saeco 11'42"
83.
Jochen SUMMER
Elk Haus - Simplon 11'57"
84.
Tom STEELS
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 12'11"
85.
Peter PRESSLAUER
Volksbank - Ideal - Leingruber 12'20"
86.
Stef CLEMENT
Rabobank DT 12'24"
87.
Giuliano SULPIZI
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè 12'37"
88.
Sylwester SZMYD
Saeco 12'58"
89.
Thomas MAIR
Radclub - Resch & Frisch Eybl Wels 13'02"
90.
Hubert HAMMERL
Corratec Austria - Arbö 13'04"
91.
Nico SIJMENS
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 13'07"
92.
Rudolf AMETSREITER
Radclub - Resch & Frisch Eybl Wels
93.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 13'17"
94.
Hans DE CLERCQ
Lotto - Domo 13'20"
95.
Gert VANDERAERDEN
MrBookmaker.com - Palmans
96.
Leon VAN BON
Lotto - Domo 13'37"
97.
Christian PÖMER
Team Hervis Apo Sport 13'44"
98.
Markus EIBEGGER
99.
Eddy LEMBO
Oktos - Saint Quentin
100.
Marco CEDRONI
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè
101.
Jo PLANCKAERT
MrBookmaker.com - Palmans 14'00"
102.
Philipp MAMOS
Team Lamonta 14'05"
103.
Sébastien ROSSELER
Relax - Bodysol 15'32"
104.
James VANLANDSCHOOT
Relax - Bodysol
105.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 15'33"
106.
Peter PICHLER
Radclub - Resch & Frisch Eybl Wels 15'48"
107.
Paul KASIS
108.
Branko FILIP
Perutnina Ptuj 16'05"
109.
Patrick RIEDESSER
Team Hervis Apo Sport 16'07"
110.
Nico MATTAN
Relax - Bodysol 16'15"
111.
Andrew BRADLEY
Elk Haus - Simplon 16'49"
112.
David KUPKA
eD'system - ZVVZ 16'55"
113.
Adam HOMOLKA
Team Hervis Apo Sport 17'09"
114.
Johann JAUK
Radclub - Resch & Frisch Eybl Wels 17'25"
115.
Matteo CAPPE
Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavè 18'20"
116.
David KOPP
Team Lamonta 19'00"
117.
Michael PICHLER
Radclub - Resch & Frisch Eybl Wels 19'37"
118.
Lubor TESAŘ
eD'system - ZVVZ 19'41"
119.
Lubomír KEJVAL
eD'system - ZVVZ 20'27"
120.
Werner RIEBENBAUER
Team Hervis Apo Sport 20'37"
121.
Christoph KERSCHBAUM
22'40"
122.
Roland WAFLER
Elk Haus - Simplon 23'21"
123.
Fraser MACMASTER
Volksbank - Ideal - Leingruber 24'01"
124.
Friedrich BEREIN
Team Hervis Apo Sport 31'40"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Salzburg - Kitzbüheler Horn

Distance: 144 km

Date: 8 June 2004