Tour de France 2005  |  Stage 16. Mourenx - Pau   

92nd edition

180.5 km, 19 July 2005

Rider Team Time
1.
Óscar PEREIRO SÍO
Phonak Hearing Systems 4h38'40"
2.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
3.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
Lampre - Caffita
4.
Cadel EVANS
Davitamon - Lotto
5.
Philippe GILBERT
Francaise des Jeux 02'25"
6.
Anthony GESLIN
Bouygues Telecom
7.
Jörg LUDEWIG
Domina Vacanze
8.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
Fassa Bortolo
9.
Ludovic TURPIN
Ag2r Prevoyance
10.
Cédric VASSEUR
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
11.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team 02'28"
12.
Jérôme PINEAU
Bouygues Telecom 02'32"
13.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Liquigas - Bianchi 03'24"
14.
Laurent BROCHARD
Bouygues Telecom
15.
Pierrick FÉDRIGO
Bouygues Telecom
16.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
17.
Fabian WEGMANN
Gerolsteiner
18.
Lorenzo BERNUCCI
Fassa Bortolo
19.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Lampre - Caffita
20.
Maxim IGLINSKIY
Domina Vacanze
21.
Christophe MOREAU
Crédit Agricole
22.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
23.
Stéphane GOUBERT
Ag2r Prevoyance
24.
Bobby JULICH
Team CSC
25.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Gerolsteiner
26.
Alexandre MOOS
Phonak Hearing Systems
27.
Jan ULLRICH
T-Mobile Team
28.
George HINCAPIE
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
29.
Levi LEIPHEIMER
Gerolsteiner
30.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
31.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
32.
Stefano GARZELLI
Liquigas - Bianchi
33.
Giuseppe GUERINI
T-Mobile Team
34.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Crédit Agricole
35.
Francisco MANCEBO
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
36.
Lance ARMSTRONG
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
37.
Michael RASMUSSEN
Rabobank
38.
Ivan BASSO
Team CSC
39.
Sandy CASAR
Francaise des Jeux
40.
Christophe BRANDT
Davitamon - Lotto
41.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
42.
Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO
Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team
43.
Nicki SØRENSEN
Team CSC
44.
Floyd LANDIS
Phonak Hearing Systems
45.
José Enrique GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Phonak Hearing Systems
46.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
47.
Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU
Ag2r Prevoyance
48.
José AZEVEDO
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
49.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Team CSC
50.
Óscar Miguel SEVILLA RIVERA
T-Mobile Team
51.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
T-Mobile Team
52.
Egoi MARTÍNEZ DE ESTEBAN
Euskaltel - Euskadi
53.
Roberto HERAS HERNÁNDEZ
Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team
54.
Vladimir KARPETS
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
55.
Dario David CIONI
Liquigas - Bianchi
56.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team
57.
José Luis RUBIERA
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
58.
Axel MERCKX
Davitamon - Lotto
59.
Andrey KASHECHKIN
Crédit Agricole
60.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
61.
Andreas KLÖDEN
T-Mobile Team
62.
Chris HORNER
Saunier Duval - Prodir
63.
Francis MOUREY
Francaise des Jeux
64.
Tobias STEINHAUSER
T-Mobile Team 03'40"
65.
Stuart O'GRADY
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 10'05"
66.
Michael ROGERS
Quick Step - Innergetic
67.
Frédéric BESSY
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
68.
Didier ROUS
Bouygues Telecom
69.
Laurent LEFÈVRE
Bouygues Telecom
70.
Iban MAYO DIEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
71.
David LOOSLI
Lampre - Caffita
72.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team
73.
Patrik SINKEWITZ
Quick Step - Innergetic
74.
Iker CAMAÑO ORTUZAR
Euskaltel - Euskadi
75.
Gorazd ŠTANGELJ
Lampre - Caffita
76.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
77.
Iñigo LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
78.
Daniele NARDELLO
T-Mobile Team
79.
Joost POSTHUMA
Rabobank
80.
Pieter WEENING
Rabobank
81.
Matthew WHITE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
82.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Davitamon - Lotto
83.
Sebastian LANG
Gerolsteiner
84.
Thierry MARICHAL
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 16'43"
85.
Iker FLORES GALARZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 20'16"
86.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Saunier Duval - Prodir
87.
Matthias KESSLER
T-Mobile Team
88.
Ronny SCHOLZ
Gerolsteiner
89.
Stephan SCHRECK
T-Mobile Team
90.
Bert GRABSCH
Phonak Hearing Systems
91.
Beat ZBERG
Gerolsteiner
92.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Fassa Bortolo
93.
Alessandro CORTINOVIS
Domina Vacanze
94.
Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
95.
David ARROYO DURAN
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
96.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
97.
Bram TANKINK
Quick Step - Innergetic
98.
Yuriy KRIVTSOV
Ag2r Prevoyance
99.
Patrice HALGAND
Crédit Agricole
100.
Walter BÉNÉTEAU
Bouygues Telecom
101.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Team CSC
102.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
Liquigas - Bianchi
103.
Nicolas JALABERT
Phonak Hearing Systems
104.
Janek TOMBAK
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
105.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
106.
Allan DAVIS
Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team
107.
Luke ROBERTS
Team CSC
108.
Pavel PADRNOS
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
109.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Fassa Bortolo
110.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team
111.
Andriy GRIVKO
Domina Vacanze
112.
Iñaki ISASI FLORES
Euskaltel - Euskadi
113.
Thomas LÖVKVIST
Francaise des Jeux
114.
Carlos DA CRUZ
Francaise des Jeux
115.
Sébastien HINAULT
Crédit Agricole
116.
Thor HUSHOVD
Crédit Agricole
117.
Guido TRENTI
Quick Step - Innergetic
118.
Daniele RIGHI
Lampre - Caffita
119.
Karsten KROON
Rabobank
120.
Fred RODRIGUEZ
Davitamon - Lotto
121.
Baden COOKE
Francaise des Jeux 21'33"
122.
Robbie MCEWEN
Davitamon - Lotto
123.
Daniel BECKE
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
124.
Michael RICH
Gerolsteiner
125.
Mauro GEROSA
Liquigas - Bianchi
126.
Bernhard EISEL
Francaise des Jeux
127.
Servais KNAVEN
Quick Step - Innergetic
128.
Simon GERRANS
Ag2r Prevoyance
129.
Nicolas PORTAL
Ag2r Prevoyance
130.
Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY
Phonak Hearing Systems
131.
Stéphane AUGÉ
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
132.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
133.
Michael ALBASINI
Liquigas - Bianchi
134.
Wim VANSEVENANT
Davitamon - Lotto
135.
Sébastien JOLY
Crédit Agricole
136.
Peter WROLICH
Gerolsteiner
137.
Samuel DUMOULIN
Ag2r Prevoyance
138.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team CSC
139.
Rubens BERTOGLIATI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
140.
Massimo GIUNTI
Fassa Bortolo
141.
Joseba BELOKI DORRONSORO
Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team
142.
Kjell CARLSTRÖM
Liquigas - Bianchi
143.
Manuel QUINZIATO
Saunier Duval - Prodir
144.
Matthieu SPRICK
Bouygues Telecom
145.
Thomas VOECKLER
Bouygues Telecom
146.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
147.
Rafael NURITDINOV
Domina Vacanze
148.
Mauro FACCI
Fassa Bortolo
149.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Domina Vacanze
150.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Domina Vacanze
151.
Robert FÖRSTER
Gerolsteiner
152.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
153.
Denis MENCHOV
Rabobank
154.
Mario AERTS
Davitamon - Lotto
155.
Bradley MCGEE
Francaise des Jeux
156.
László BODROGI
Crédit Agricole

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 16. Mourenx - Pau

Race Type: Mountain stage

Distance: 180.5 km

Date: 19 July 2005