Amstel Gold Race - 2005

40th edition

251.1 km

17 April 2005

Rider Team Time
1.
Danilo DI LUCA
Liquigas - Bianchi 6h21'07"
2.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
3.
Mirko CELESTINO
Domina Vacanze
4.
Davide REBELLIN
Gerolsteiner
5.
Miguel Angel MARTIN PERDIGUERO
Phonak Hearing Systems
6.
Patrik SINKEWITZ
Quick Step - Innergetic
7.
Bjorn LEUKEMANS
Davitamon - Lotto
8.
David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team
9.
Jerome PINEAU
Bouygues Telecom
10.
Oscar FREIRE GOMEZ
Rabobank
11.
Kim KIRCHEN
Fassa Bortolo
12.
Igor ASTARLOA ASCASIBAR
Team Barloworld - Valsir 10"
13.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
14.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Team CSC
15.
Stefan SCHUMACHER
Shimano - Memory Corp
16.
Constantino ZABALLA GUTIERREZ
Saunier Duval - Prodir
17.
Johan COENEN
MrBookmaker - Sports Tech
18.
Christophe BRANDT
Davitamon - Lotto
19.
Pieter MERTENS
Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
20.
Manuele MORI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
21.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
Liquigas - Bianchi 17"
22.
Matthias KESSLER
T-Mobile Team
23.
Uros MURN
Phonak Hearing Systems 21"
24.
Inigo LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
25.
Oscar PEREIRO SIO
Phonak Hearing Systems
26.
Jens VOIGT
Team CSC
27.
Axel MERCKX
Davitamon - Lotto
28.
Nicki SÖRENSEN
Team CSC 29"
29.
Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER
Saunier Duval - Prodir
30.
Alexandre MOOS
Phonak Hearing Systems 33"
31.
Marc LOTZ
Quick Step - Innergetic 36"
32.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank
33.
Thomas DEKKER
Rabobank
34.
Vladimir GUSEV
Team CSC
35.
Steffen WESEMANN
T-Mobile Team 42"
36.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Quick Step - Innergetic
37.
Paolo BETTINI
Quick Step - Innergetic 47"
38.
Bram TANKINK
Quick Step - Innergetic
39.
Karsten KROON
Rabobank 50"
40.
Andrey KASHECHKIN
Crédit Agricole 52"
41.
Markus ZBERG
Gerolsteiner 01'58"
42.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team
43.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
Gerolsteiner
44.
Bradley WIGGINS
Crédit Agricole
45.
Fabian WEGMANN
Gerolsteiner
46.
Alexandre BOTCHAROV
Crédit Agricole 02'02"
47.
Volodymyr BILEKA
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
48.
Maarten WYNANTS
Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
49.
Erik ZABEL
T-Mobile Team
50.
Pieter WEENING
Rabobank
51.
Massimo CODOL
Fassa Bortolo
52.
Kanstantsin SIUTSOU
Fassa Bortolo
53.
Steven KLEYNEN
Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
54.
Kevin DE WEERT
Quick Step - Innergetic
55.
Patrick CALCAGNI
Liquigas - Bianchi
56.
Dmitriy FOFONOV
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
57.
Gorazd STANGELJ
Lampre - Caffita
58.
Ivan BASSO
Team CSC
59.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
T-Mobile Team
60.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
61.
Andrea MOLETTA
Gerolsteiner
62.
Francisco Javier VILA ERRANDONEA
Lampre - Caffita 02'10"
63.
Laurent BROCHARD
Bouygues Telecom
64.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Davitamon - Lotto 02'14"
65.
Leon VAN BON
Davitamon - Lotto 02'36"
66.
Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 03'02"
67.
George HINCAPIE
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
68.
Christophe MOREAU
Crédit Agricole 03'36"
69.
Thomas VOECKLER
Bouygues Telecom
70.
Vicente REYNES MIMO
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne 03'39"
71.
Preben VAN HECKE
Davitamon - Lotto
72.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
73.
Nicolas JALABERT
Phonak Hearing Systems
74.
Sergei IVANOV
T-Mobile Team
75.
Rolf ALDAG
T-Mobile Team
76.
Addy ENGELS
Quick Step - Innergetic 03'49"
77.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Liquigas - Bianchi
78.
Filippo POZZATO
Quick Step - Innergetic
79.
David LOOSLI
Lampre - Caffita
80.
Fabian JEKER
Saunier Duval - Prodir 04'09"
81.
Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi 05'07"
82.
Erwin THIJS
MrBookmaker - Sports Tech
83.
Ruslan IVANOV
Domina Vacanze 05'28"
84.
Paolo VALOTI
Domina Vacanze
85.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank
86.
Pavel PADRNOS
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
87.
Angel CASTRESANA DEL VAL
MrBookmaker - Sports Tech
88.
Christophe MENGIN
Francaise des Jeux
89.
Mauro FACCI
Fassa Bortolo
90.
Martin ELMIGER
Phonak Hearing Systems
91.
Bert GRABSCH
Phonak Hearing Systems
92.
Christophe LE MEVEL
Crédit Agricole
93.
Kjell CARLSTRÖM
Liquigas - Bianchi
94.
Matthew WHITE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
95.
Bert DE WAELE
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
96.
Massimo GIUNTI
Fassa Bortolo 05'39"
97.
Fränk SCHLECK
Team CSC 05'46"
98.
Oliver ZAUGG
Saunier Duval - Prodir 05'53"
99.
Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES
Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team 06'22"
100.
Daniele RIGHI
Lampre - Caffita 07'04"
101.
Laurens TEN DAM
Shimano - Memory Corp
102.
Frederik WILLEMS
Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
103.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Lampre - Caffita
104.
Alessandro BALLAN
Lampre - Caffita
105.
Pedro ARREITUNANDIA QUINTERO
Team Barloworld - Valsir
106.
Thierry MARICHAL
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
107.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team
108.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team 07'54"
109.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
110.
Iker CAMANO ORTUZAR
Euskaltel - Euskadi
111.
Benoit JOACHIM
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
112.
Peter FARAZIJN
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
113.
Ryder HESJEDAL
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
114.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Fassa Bortolo
115.
Joost POSTHUMA
Rabobank 10'18"
116.
Anthony GESLIN
Bouygues Telecom
117.
Tiaan KANNEMEYER
Team Barloworld - Valsir
118.
Matthé PRONK
MrBookmaker - Sports Tech
119.
Eelke VAN DER WAL
Shimano - Memory Corp
120.
Alessandro BERTOLINI
Domina Vacanze
121.
Didier ROUS
Bouygues Telecom 12'02"
122.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
123.
Isidro NOZAL VEGA
Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team
124.
Maxime MONFORT
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
125.
Jonathan Patrick MCCARTY
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
126.
Inaki ISASI FLORES
Euskaltel - Euskadi 14'49"
127.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
128.
Benny DE SCHROODER
Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
129.
Jussi VEIKKANEN
Francaise des Jeux
130.
Benoit POILVET
Crédit Agricole
131.
Pieter GHYLLEBERT
Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen 15'55"