Giro d'Italia 2005  |  Stage 18. Chieri - Torino I.T.T.   

88th edition

34 km, 27 May 2005

Rider Team Time
1.
Ivan BASSO
Team CSC 45'05"
2.
Vladimir KARPETS
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne 09"
3.
David ZABRISKIE
Team CSC 20"
4.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 23"
5.
Dario David CIONI
Liquigas - Bianchi 28"
6.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Domina Vacanze 40"
7.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Fassa Bortolo 01'02"
8.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Saunier Duval - Prodir 01'25"
9.
Paolo BETTINI
Quick Step - Innergetic 01'28"
10.
Gilberto SIMONI
Lampre - Caffita 01'34"
11.
Markus FOTHEN
Gerolsteiner 01'36"
12.
Tadej VALJAVEC
Phonak Hearing Systems 01'39"
13.
Thomas DEKKER
Rabobank 01'54"
14.
Danilo DI LUCA
Liquigas - Bianchi 01'55"
15.
Michaël BLAUDZUN
Team CSC 01'58"
16.
José RUJANO GUILLÉN
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni 01'59"
17.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi 02'11"
18.
Fränk SCHLECK
Team CSC 02'12"
19.
Daniel ATIENZA
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 02'22"
20.
Marco PINOTTI
Saunier Duval - Prodir 02'38"
21.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Euskaltel - Euskadi 02'46"
22.
Francesco BELLOTTI
Crédit Agricole
23.
Jan HRUŠKA
Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team 02'48"
24.
Christophe BRANDT
Davitamon - Lotto
25.
Andrea PERON
Team CSC
26.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Crédit Agricole 02'50"
27.
Rory SUTHERLAND
Rabobank 02'51"
28.
Cristian MORENI
Quick Step - Innergetic 03'01"
29.
Wim VAN HUFFEL
Davitamon - Lotto 03'02"
30.
Andrea NOÈ
Liquigas - Bianchi
31.
Filippo POZZATO
Quick Step - Innergetic 03'04"
32.
Christophe LE MÉVEL
Crédit Agricole 03'07"
33.
Laurent LEFÈVRE
Bouygues Telecom 03'10"
34.
Emanuele SELLA
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 03'17"
35.
Fabio SACCHI
Fassa Bortolo 03'19"
36.
Pavel PADRNOS
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
37.
Unai OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne 03'23"
38.
Michele SCARPONI
Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team 03'31"
39.
Massimo CODOL
Fassa Bortolo 03'36"
40.
Francisco Javier "Patxi" VILA ERRANDONEA
Lampre - Caffita 03'37"
41.
Addy ENGELS
Quick Step - Innergetic 03'47"
42.
Stefano ZANINI
Quick Step - Innergetic 03'49"
43.
Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI
Euskaltel - Euskadi 03'51"
44.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo 03'55"
45.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team
46.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 04'02"
47.
Steve ZAMPIERI
Phonak Hearing Systems 04'04"
48.
Mauricio ARDILA CANO
Davitamon - Lotto 04'05"
49.
Dimitri MURAVYEV
Crédit Agricole 04'06"
50.
Cyrille MONNERAIS
Francaise des Jeux 04'07"
51.
Ruslan IVANOV
Domina Vacanze
52.
Damiano CUNEGO
Lampre - Caffita 04'11"
53.
Iván Ramiro PARRA PINTO
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni 04'17"
54.
Joan HORRACH RIPPOLL
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne 04'18"
55.
Alexandr KOLOBNEV
Rabobank
56.
Carlos DA CRUZ
Francaise des Jeux 04'19"
57.
Johann TSCHOPP
Phonak Hearing Systems
58.
Luis Felipe LAVERDE JIMENEZ
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 04'20"
59.
Giampaolo CARUSO
Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team 04'21"
60.
Mirco LORENZETTO
Domina Vacanze 04'23"
61.
Matthew WHITE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 04'24"
62.
Brian VANDBORG
Team CSC 04'25"
63.
Theo ELTINK
Rabobank 04'30"
64.
Roberto LAISEKA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 04'31"
65.
Sven KRAUSS
Gerolsteiner 04'33"
66.
Alberto ONGARATO
Fassa Bortolo 04'34"
67.
Christian WERNER
T-Mobile Team 04'36"
68.
Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA
Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team 04'37"
69.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Domina Vacanze 04'40"
70.
Matthias KESSLER
T-Mobile Team
71.
Erik ZABEL
T-Mobile Team 04'41"
72.
Sandy CASAR
Francaise des Jeux 04'42"
73.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
Team CSC 04'43"
74.
Vladimir MIHOLJEVIC
Liquigas - Bianchi 04'44"
75.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank 04'47"
76.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Liquigas - Bianchi 04'48"
77.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Fassa Bortolo 04'51"
78.
Fabio BALDATO
Fassa Bortolo 04'53"
79.
Manuele MORI
Saunier Duval - Prodir 04'55"
80.
Marco VELO
Fassa Bortolo
81.
Bram SCHMITZ
T-Mobile Team 04'56"
82.
Sylwester SZMYD
Lampre - Caffita 04'57"
83.
Daniel SCHNIDER
Phonak Hearing Systems 04'58"
84.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo 05'04"
85.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 05'05"
86.
Volodymyr BILEKA
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 05'07"
87.
Wladimir BELLI
Domina Vacanze
88.
Mads CHRISTENSEN
Quick Step - Innergetic 05'08"
89.
Dmitriy FOFONOV
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 05'09"
90.
José Luis CARRASCO GÁMIZ
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne 05'17"
91.
Patrice HALGAND
Crédit Agricole
92.
Evgeni PETROV
Lampre - Caffita 05'18"
93.
Ángel GÓMEZ GÓMEZ
Saunier Duval - Prodir
94.
Toni TAULER
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne 05'19"
95.
Michael BARRY
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
96.
Walter BÉNÉTEAU
Bouygues Telecom 05'21"
97.
Charles WEGELIUS
Liquigas - Bianchi
98.
Sven MONTGOMERY
Gerolsteiner 05'22"
99.
Yannick TALABARDON
Crédit Agricole
100.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
Team CSC 05'26"
101.
Sascha URWEIDER
Phonak Hearing Systems 05'27"
102.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi 05'28"
103.
Eric BAUMANN
T-Mobile Team 05'30"
104.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team CSC 05'32"
105.
Olivier BONNAIRE
Bouygues Telecom 05'35"
106.
Mark RENSHAW
Francaise des Jeux 05'36"
107.
Thierry MARICHAL
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 05'38"
108.
Guido TRENTIN
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 05'39"
109.
Rony MARTIAS
Bouygues Telecom 05'40"
110.
Isaac GALVEZ
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne 05'41"
111.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
T-Mobile Team 05'44"
112.
Brett LANCASTER
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
113.
Marco MILESI
Liquigas - Bianchi 05'47"
114.
Leonardo SCARSELLI
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni 05'51"
115.
Benoît JOACHIM
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 05'57"
116.
Luca MAZZANTI
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 06'00"
117.
Franck RÉNIER
Bouygues Telecom 06'03"
118.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Saunier Duval - Prodir 06'05"
119.
Davide BRAMATI
Quick Step - Innergetic
120.
Matthew WILSON
Francaise des Jeux 06'06"
121.
Andrea MOLETTA
Gerolsteiner 06'15"
122.
René ANDRLE
Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team 06'16"
123.
Giovanni BERNAUDEAU
Bouygues Telecom 06'17"
124.
Roy SENTJENS
Rabobank
125.
Lilian JÉGOU
Francaise des Jeux 06'22"
126.
Cédric VASSEUR
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 06'23"
127.
Marcel STRAUSS
Gerolsteiner 06'26"
128.
Björn LEUKEMANS
Davitamon - Lotto 06'27"
129.
Frank HØJ
Gerolsteiner 06'30"
130.
Gregory RAST
Phonak Hearing Systems 06'31"
131.
Aurélien CLERC
Phonak Hearing Systems 06'33"
132.
Raffaele ILLIANO
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni 06'34"
133.
Ruben LOBATO ELVIRA
Saunier Duval - Prodir 06'35"
134.
Paride GRILLO
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 06'36"
135.
Mirko CELESTINO
Domina Vacanze 06'37"
136.
Julio Alberto PEREZ CUAPIO
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
137.
Mathieu CLAUDE
Bouygues Telecom
138.
Bradley WIGGINS
Crédit Agricole 06'38"
139.
Antonio CRUZ
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 06'46"
140.
André KORFF
T-Mobile Team 06'51"
141.
Marius SABALIAUSKAS
Lampre - Caffita 06'52"
142.
Trent WILSON
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni 07'02"
143.
Robert FÖRSTER
Gerolsteiner 07'03"
144.
Uroš MURN
Phonak Hearing Systems 07'06"
145.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Lampre - Caffita 07'09"
146.
Andrea TONTI
Lampre - Caffita 07'10"
147.
José Ignacio GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Phonak Hearing Systems 07'13"
148.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 07'19"
149.
Henk VOGELS JR
Davitamon - Lotto 07'26"
150.
Russel VAN HOUT
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni 07'33"
151.
Philippe SCHNYDER
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni 07'42"
152.
José Antonio GARRIDO LIMA
Quick Step - Innergetic 08'01"
153.
Jason MCCARTNEY
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 08'02"
154.
Gorazd ŠTANGELJ
Lampre - Caffita 08'10"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 18. Chieri - Torino I.T.T.

Race Type: Time Trial

Distance: 34 km

Date: 27 May 2005