Giro d'Italia 2005  |  Stage 20. Albese con Cassano - Milano   

88th edition

120.2 km, 29 May 2005

Rider Team Time
1.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo 3h24'08"
2.
Erik ZABEL
T-Mobile Team
3.
Robert FÖRSTER
Gerolsteiner
4.
Mirco LORENZETTO
Domina Vacanze
5.
Marco VELO
Fassa Bortolo
6.
Paride GRILLO
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
7.
Isaac GALVEZ
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
8.
Mark RENSHAW
Francaise des Jeux
9.
Manuele MORI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
10.
Henk VOGELS JR
Davitamon - Lotto
11.
Paolo BETTINI
Quick Step - Innergetic
12.
Uroš MURN
Phonak Hearing Systems
13.
Sven KRAUSS
Gerolsteiner
14.
Volodymyr BILEKA
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
15.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo
16.
Aurélien CLERC
Phonak Hearing Systems
17.
Walter BÉNÉTEAU
Bouygues Telecom
18.
Franck RÉNIER
Bouygues Telecom
19.
Björn LEUKEMANS
Davitamon - Lotto
20.
Giovanni BERNAUDEAU
Bouygues Telecom
21.
Dimitri MURAVYEV
Crédit Agricole
22.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Domina Vacanze
23.
Gregory RAST
Phonak Hearing Systems
24.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
25.
Tadej VALJAVEC
Phonak Hearing Systems
26.
Filippo POZZATO
Quick Step - Innergetic
27.
Christophe LE MÉVEL
Crédit Agricole
28.
Thomas DEKKER
Rabobank
29.
Emanuele SELLA
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
30.
Danilo DI LUCA
Liquigas - Bianchi
31.
Rory SUTHERLAND
Rabobank
32.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Saunier Duval - Prodir
33.
Luca MAZZANTI
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
34.
Theo ELTINK
Rabobank
35.
Unai OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
36.
Matthias KESSLER
T-Mobile Team
37.
Francisco Javier "Patxi" VILA ERRANDONEA
Lampre - Caffita
38.
Damiano CUNEGO
Lampre - Caffita
39.
Gilberto SIMONI
Lampre - Caffita
40.
Dario David CIONI
Liquigas - Bianchi
41.
Marco MILESI
Liquigas - Bianchi
42.
Patrice HALGAND
Crédit Agricole
43.
Ángel GÓMEZ GÓMEZ
Saunier Duval - Prodir
44.
Francesco BELLOTTI
Crédit Agricole
45.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Domina Vacanze
46.
Roy SENTJENS
Rabobank
47.
Cristian MORENI
Quick Step - Innergetic
48.
Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI
Euskaltel - Euskadi
49.
Alexandr KOLOBNEV
Rabobank
50.
Vladimir KARPETS
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
51.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Fassa Bortolo
52.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
53.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team CSC
54.
José RUJANO GUILLÉN
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni
55.
Ivan BASSO
Team CSC
56.
Fränk SCHLECK
Team CSC
57.
Stefano ZANINI
Quick Step - Innergetic
58.
Carlos DA CRUZ
Francaise des Jeux
59.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
Team CSC
60.
Steve ZAMPIERI
Phonak Hearing Systems
61.
Brett LANCASTER
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
62.
Johann TSCHOPP
Phonak Hearing Systems
63.
Andrea MOLETTA
Gerolsteiner
64.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Crédit Agricole
65.
Lilian JÉGOU
Francaise des Jeux
66.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
67.
André KORFF
T-Mobile Team
68.
Fabio SACCHI
Fassa Bortolo
69.
Eric BAUMANN
T-Mobile Team
70.
Christian WERNER
T-Mobile Team
71.
Wim VAN HUFFEL
Davitamon - Lotto
72.
Andrea NOÈ
Liquigas - Bianchi
73.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Liquigas - Bianchi
74.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Fassa Bortolo
75.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Lampre - Caffita
76.
Mirko CELESTINO
Domina Vacanze
77.
Alberto ONGARATO
Fassa Bortolo
78.
Yannick TALABARDON
Crédit Agricole
79.
René ANDRLE
Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team
80.
Jan HRUŠKA
Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team
81.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team
82.
Giampaolo CARUSO
Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team
83.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
T-Mobile Team
84.
Michaël BLAUDZUN
Team CSC
85.
Daniel ATIENZA
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
86.
Davide BRAMATI
Quick Step - Innergetic
87.
Mads CHRISTENSEN
Quick Step - Innergetic
88.
Christophe BRANDT
Davitamon - Lotto
89.
Vladimir MIHOLJEVIC
Liquigas - Bianchi
90.
Charles WEGELIUS
Liquigas - Bianchi
91.
José Luis CARRASCO GÁMIZ
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
92.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
93.
Sylwester SZMYD
Lampre - Caffita
94.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
95.
Michael BARRY
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
96.
Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA
Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team
97.
Daniel SCHNIDER
Phonak Hearing Systems
98.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
Team CSC
99.
Benoît JOACHIM
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
100.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
101.
Luis Felipe LAVERDE JIMENEZ
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
102.
Marcel STRAUSS
Gerolsteiner
103.
Bram SCHMITZ
T-Mobile Team
104.
Frank HØJ
Gerolsteiner
105.
José Ignacio GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Phonak Hearing Systems
106.
Sandy CASAR
Francaise des Jeux
107.
Andrea PERON
Team CSC
108.
Roberto LAISEKA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
109.
Marco PINOTTI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
110.
Wladimir BELLI
Domina Vacanze
111.
Thierry MARICHAL
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
112.
Cédric VASSEUR
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
113.
Laurent LEFÈVRE
Bouygues Telecom
114.
Ruslan IVANOV
Domina Vacanze
115.
Sascha URWEIDER
Phonak Hearing Systems
116.
Cyrille MONNERAIS
Francaise des Jeux
117.
Raffaele ILLIANO
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni
118.
Leonardo SCARSELLI
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni
119.
Mauricio ARDILA CANO
Davitamon - Lotto
120.
Iván Ramiro PARRA PINTO
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni
121.
Trent WILSON
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni
122.
Marius SABALIAUSKAS
Lampre - Caffita
123.
Pavel PADRNOS
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
124.
Antonio CRUZ
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
125.
Julio Alberto PEREZ CUAPIO
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
126.
Fabio BALDATO
Fassa Bortolo
127.
Philippe SCHNYDER
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni
128.
Toni TAULER
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
129.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Saunier Duval - Prodir
130.
Joan HORRACH RIPPOLL
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
131.
Ruben LOBATO ELVIRA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
132.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
133.
Guido TRENTIN
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
134.
Markus FOTHEN
Gerolsteiner
135.
David ZABRISKIE
Team CSC
136.
Addy ENGELS
Quick Step - Innergetic
137.
Brian VANDBORG
Team CSC
138.
Andrea TONTI
Lampre - Caffita
139.
Gorazd ŠTANGELJ
Lampre - Caffita
140.
Michele SCARPONI
Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team
141.
Dmitriy FOFONOV
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
142.
Evgeni PETROV
Lampre - Caffita
143.
Matthew WHITE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
144.
Sven MONTGOMERY
Gerolsteiner
145.
Matthew WILSON
Francaise des Jeux
146.
José Antonio GARRIDO LIMA
Quick Step - Innergetic 37"
147.
Massimo CODOL
Fassa Bortolo
148.
Mathieu CLAUDE
Bouygues Telecom
149.
Olivier BONNAIRE
Bouygues Telecom
150.
Bradley WIGGINS
Crédit Agricole 01'07"
151.
Russel VAN HOUT
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni
152.
Rony MARTIAS
Bouygues Telecom
153.
Jason MCCARTNEY
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 01'24"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 20. Albese con Cassano - Milano

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 120.2 km

Date: 29 May 2005