World Championships Road Race - 2005

72nd edition

273 km

25 September 2005

Rider Team Time
1.
Tom BOONEN
Quick Step - Innergetic 6h26'10"
2.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
3.
Anthony GESLIN
Bouygues Telecom
4.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
Liquigas - Bianchi
5.
Murilo Antonio FISCHER
Naturino - Sapore di Mare
6.
Jakob Storm PIIL
Team CSC
7.
Alexandr KOLOBNEV
Rabobank
8.
Andreas KLIER
T-Mobile Team
9.
Julian DEAN
Crédit Agricole
10.
Martin ELMIGER
Phonak Hearing Systems
11.
Janez BRAJKOVIC
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
12.
Steffen WESEMANN
T-Mobile Team
13.
Paolo BETTINI
Quick Step - Innergetic
14.
Gregory RAST
Phonak Hearing Systems
15.
Thomas DEKKER
Rabobank
16.
Constantino ZABALLA GUTIERREZ
Saunier Duval - Prodir
17.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Davitamon - Lotto
18.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
19.
Laurent BROCHARD
Bouygues Telecom
20.
Gorazd STANGELJ
Lampre - Caffita
21.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
T-Mobile Team
22.
Marcos Antonio SERRANO
Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team
23.
Guido TRENTI
Quick Step - Innergetic
24.
Denis MENCHOV
Rabobank
25.
Mario AERTS
Davitamon - Lotto
26.
Nick NUYENS
Quick Step - Innergetic
27.
Bjorn LEUKEMANS
Davitamon - Lotto
28.
Alexandre USOV
Ag2r Prevoyance
29.
Erik ZABEL
T-Mobile Team
30.
Robbie MCEWEN
Davitamon - Lotto
31.
Uros MURN
Phonak Hearing Systems
32.
René HASELBACHER
Gerolsteiner
33.
Aurélien CLERC
Phonak Hearing Systems
34.
Peter VAN PETEGEM
Davitamon - Lotto
35.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo
36.
Alejandro Alberto BORRAJO
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
37.
Matija KVASINA
Perutnina Ptuj
38.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
39.
Lars Ytting BAK
Team CSC
40.
Jan HRUŠKA
Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team
41.
Roger HAMMOND
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
42.
Mikhaylo KHALILOV
Team L.P.R.
43.
Jan VALACH
eD' System - ZVVZ
44.
Piotr WADECKI
Intel - Action
45.
Marek RUTKIEWICZ
Intel - Action
46.
Vladimir GUSEV
Team CSC
47.
Christophe LE MEVEL
Crédit Agricole
48.
Miguel Angel MARTIN PERDIGUERO
Phonak Hearing Systems
49.
Bram TANKINK
Quick Step - Innergetic
50.
Oscar PEREIRO SIO
Phonak Hearing Systems
51.
Jean Patrick NAZON
Ag2r Prevoyance
52.
Karsten KROON
Rabobank
53.
Denys KOSTYUK
Jartazi - 7 Mobile
54.
Filippo POZZATO
Quick Step - Innergetic
55.
David GEORGE
Team Barloworld - Valsir
56.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
Fassa Bortolo
57.
Stijn DEVOLDER
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
58.
Andrey KASHECHKIN
Crédit Agricole
59.
Fred RODRIGUEZ
Davitamon - Lotto
60.
Joost POSTHUMA
Rabobank
61.
Sergei IVANOV
T-Mobile Team
62.
Igor ASTARLOA ASCASIBAR
Team Barloworld - Valsir
63.
Marco VELO
Fassa Bortolo
64.
Rolf ALDAG
T-Mobile Team
65.
Pieter WEENING
Rabobank
66.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo
67.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
68.
Francisco MANCEBO
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
69.
David BLANCO RODRIGUEZ
Comunidad Valenciana
70.
Peter WROLICH
Gerolsteiner
71.
Leon VAN BON
Davitamon - Lotto
72.
Allan DAVIS
Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team
73.
Luca PAOLINI
Quick Step - Innergetic
74.
Vladimir EFIMKIN
Team Barloworld - Valsir
75.
Mark SCANLON
Ag2r Prevoyance
76.
Thomas LÖVKVIST
Francaise des Jeux
77.
Philippe GILBERT
Francaise des Jeux
78.
Ryder HESJEDAL
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
79.
Pedro Miguel MIRANDA SOEIRO
Carvalhelhos - Boavista
80.
James Lewis PERRY
Team Konica Minolta
81.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
82.
Patrick CALCAGNI
Liquigas - Bianchi
83.
Michael ROGERS
Quick Step - Innergetic
84.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team CSC
85.
Martin PRAZDNOVSKY
CK ZP Sport A.S. Podbrezova
86.
John LIESWYN
Health Net p/b Maxxis
87.
Simon GERRANS
Ag2r Prevoyance
88.
Baden COOKE
Francaise des Jeux
89.
Maxim GOUROV
90.
Rafael NURITDINOV
Domina Vacanze
91.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team
92.
Cédric VASSEUR
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
93.
Leonardo Fabio DUQUE
Jartazi - 7 Mobile
94.
Henk VOGELS JR
Davitamon - Lotto
95.
Jaroslaw ZAREBSKI
Intel - Action
96.
Bartosz HUZARSKI
Intel - Action
97.
Fabian WEGMANN
Gerolsteiner
98.
Markus ZBERG
Gerolsteiner
99.
Ján SVORADA
eD' System - ZVVZ
100.
Petr BENCIK
eD' System - ZVVZ
101.
Mathew HAYMAN
Rabobank
102.
Andrey MIZOUROV
Cycling Team Capec
103.
Ryan COX
Team Barloworld - Valsir
104.
Ian MCLEOD
Francaise des Jeux
105.
Daniele BENNATI
Lampre - Caffita
106.
Roger BEUCHAT
Team Barloworld - Valsir
107.
Matej MUGERLI
Liquigas - Bianchi
108.
Guillermo Ruben BONGIORNO
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
109.
Lorenzo BERNUCCI
Fassa Bortolo
110.
Bernhard EISEL
Francaise des Jeux
111.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Liquigas - Bianchi
112.
Bradley WIGGINS
Crédit Agricole
113.
Carlos DA CRUZ
Francaise des Jeux
114.
Jimmy CASPER
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
115.
Thor HUSHOVD
Crédit Agricole
116.
Markus FOTHEN
Gerolsteiner
117.
Matthias KESSLER
T-Mobile Team
118.
Sergey YAKOVLEV
T-Mobile Team
119.
Christophe KERN
Bouygues Telecom
120.
Raivis BELOHVOSCIKS
C.B. Immobiliare - Universal Caffe
121.
Luis Felipe LAVERDE JIMENEZ
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
122.
Kim KIRCHEN
Fassa Bortolo
123.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Fassa Bortolo
124.
Robert RADOSZ
Grupa PSB - Atlas - Orbea
125.
Shinichi FUKUSHIMA
Team Bridgestone Anchor
126.
Martin RISKA
PSK Whirlpool
127.
Hugo SABIDO
Paredes Rota dos Moveis - Beira Tamega
128.
Bruno NEVES
Madeinox - A.R. Canelas
129.
Martín Gerardo GARRIDO MAYORGA
Duja - Tavira
130.
Piotr MAZUR
Team Skil - Moser
131.
Mitja MAHORIC
Perutnina Ptuj
132.
Marcio MAY