Milano - Sanremo - 2005

96th edition

Milano - Sanremo 294 km

19 March 2005

Rider Team Time
1.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo 7h11'39"
2.
Danilo HONDO
Gerolsteiner
3.
Thor HUSHOVD
Crédit Agricole
4.
Stuart O'GRADY
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
5.
Oscar FREIRE GOMEZ
Rabobank
6.
Philippe GILBERT
Francaise des Jeux
7.
Ruggero MARZOLI
Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
8.
Tom BOONEN
Quick Step - Innergetic
9.
Franco PELLIZOTTI
Liquigas - Bianchi
10.
Manuele MORI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
11.
Vicente REYNES MIMO
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
12.
Josu SILLONIZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
13.
Laurent BROCHARD
Bouygues Telecom
14.
Erik ZABEL
T-Mobile Team
15.
Allan DAVIS
Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team
16.
Leon VAN BON
Davitamon - Lotto
17.
Mirko CELESTINO
Domina Vacanze
18.
Andreas KLIER
T-Mobile Team
19.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Phonak Hearing Systems
20.
Angel EDO ALSINA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
21.
Constantino ZABALLA GUTIERREZ
Saunier Duval - Prodir
22.
Roger HAMMOND
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
23.
Anthony GESLIN
Bouygues Telecom
24.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Team CSC
25.
Peter WROLICH
Gerolsteiner
26.
Emanuele SELLA
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
27.
Vladimir GUSEV
Team CSC
28.
Danilo DI LUCA
Liquigas - Bianchi
29.
Daniele BENNATI
Lampre - Caffita
30.
Axel MERCKX
Davitamon - Lotto
31.
Davide REBELLIN
Gerolsteiner
32.
Fränk SCHLECK
Team CSC
33.
Luca MAZZANTI
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
34.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
35.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
T-Mobile Team
36.
Steffen WESEMANN
T-Mobile Team
37.
Mario CIPOLLINI
Liquigas - Bianchi
38.
Francesco CASAGRANDE
Naturino - Sapore di Mare
39.
Giuliano FIGUERAS
Lampre - Caffita
40.
Gabriele COLOMBO
Naturino - Sapore di Mare 05"
41.
Kim KIRCHEN
Fassa Bortolo 06"
42.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank 07"
43.
Paolo BETTINI
Quick Step - Innergetic 09"
44.
Fabio SACCHI
Fassa Bortolo
45.
Marco VELO
Fassa Bortolo
46.
Christophe LE MEVEL
Crédit Agricole
47.
Nicolas JALABERT
Phonak Hearing Systems
48.
Oscar PEREIRO SIO
Phonak Hearing Systems
49.
Fred RODRIGUEZ
Davitamon - Lotto
50.
Matthias KESSLER
T-Mobile Team
51.
Andrey KASHECHKIN
Crédit Agricole
52.
Giampaolo CARUSO
Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team 12"
53.
Alessandro BALLAN
Lampre - Caffita 38"
54.
David HERRERO LLORENTE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
55.
Pedro HORRILLO MUNOZ
Rabobank
56.
Bram TANKINK
Quick Step - Innergetic
57.
Frédéric GUESDON
Francaise des Jeux
58.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
59.
Francisco Jose VENTOSO ALBERDI
Saunier Duval - Prodir 01'05"
60.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Lampre - Caffita
61.
Stijn DEVOLDER
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
62.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo
63.
Rolf ALDAG
T-Mobile Team
64.
Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS
Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team
65.
Sébastien HINAULT
Crédit Agricole
66.
Bradley MCGEE
Francaise des Jeux
67.
Guido TRENTI
Quick Step - Innergetic
68.
Jörg JAKSCHE
Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team
69.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team CSC 02'29"
70.
Mario AERTS
Davitamon - Lotto
71.
Matej MUGERLI
Liquigas - Bianchi
72.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Rabobank
73.
Elio AGGIANO
Team L.P.R. 04'15"
74.
Thomas VOECKLER
Bouygues Telecom
75.
Jörg LUDEWIG
Domina Vacanze
76.
Gregory RAST
Phonak Hearing Systems
77.
Giuseppe PALUMBO
Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
78.
Guennadi MIKHAILOV
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
79.
Wim VANSEVENANT
Davitamon - Lotto
80.
Roberto PETITO
Fassa Bortolo
81.
Fabio BALDATO
Fassa Bortolo
82.
Bo HAMBURGER
Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
83.
David LOPEZ GARCIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
84.
Jan BOVEN
Rabobank
85.
Matthew WHITE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
86.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Davitamon - Lotto
87.
Luca ASCANI
Naturino - Sapore di Mare 07'13"
88.
László BODROGI
Crédit Agricole
89.
Bradley WIGGINS
Crédit Agricole
90.
Michael BARRY
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
91.
Hayden ROULSTON
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
92.
Baden COOKE
Francaise des Jeux
93.
Guillermo Ruben BONGIORNO
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
94.
Cédric VASSEUR
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
95.
Ludovic AUGER
Francaise des Jeux
96.
Nico MATTAN
Davitamon - Lotto
97.
Julian DEAN
Crédit Agricole
98.
Maxim IGLINSKIY
Domina Vacanze
99.
Mirko ALLEGRINI
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
100.
Fabian WEGMANN
Gerolsteiner
101.
Alessandro CORTINOVIS
Domina Vacanze
102.
Bert GRABSCH
Phonak Hearing Systems
103.
Joan HORRACH RIPPOLL
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
104.
Gian Matteo FAGNINI
Naturino - Sapore di Mare
105.
Franck RENIER
Bouygues Telecom
106.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Liquigas - Bianchi
107.
Matteo CARRARA
Team Barloworld - Valsir
108.
Markus ZBERG
Gerolsteiner
109.
Inigo LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
110.
Andrea MOLETTA
Gerolsteiner
111.
Daniele CONTRINI
Team L.P.R.
112.
Jure GOLČER
Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
113.
Valerio AGNOLI
Naturino - Sapore di Mare
114.
Karsten KROON
Rabobank
115.
René HASELBACHER
Gerolsteiner
116.
Dmitri KONYCHEV
Team L.P.R. 10'28"
117.
Aurélien CLERC
Phonak Hearing Systems
118.
Marco PINOTTI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
119.
Sergio MARINANGELI
Naturino - Sapore di Mare
120.
Matti BRESCHEL
Team CSC
121.
Andrea TAFI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
122.
Mark RENSHAW
Francaise des Jeux
123.
Alessio GALLETTI
Naturino - Sapore di Mare
124.
Davide BRAMATI
Quick Step - Innergetic 12'30"
125.
Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES
Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team
126.
Jimmy CASPER
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 13'40"
127.
Jose Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
128.
Mikel PRADERA RODRIGUEZ
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
129.
Aitor GALDOS ALONSO
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
130.
Pedro ARREITUNANDIA QUINTERO
Team Barloworld - Valsir
131.
Gabriele BALDUCCI
Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
132.
Simone MASCIARELLI
Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
133.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
134.
Michele SCARPONI
Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team
135.
Manuel QUINZIATO
Saunier Duval - Prodir
136.
Jens VOIGT
Team CSC
137.
David GEORGE
Team Barloworld - Valsir
138.
Gianluca BORTOLAMI
Lampre - Caffita
139.
Mauro GEROSA
Liquigas - Bianchi
140.
Ivan RAVAIOLI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
141.
Maryan HARY
Bouygues Telecom
142.
Sergey MATVEYEV
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
143.
Paolo LONGO BORGHINI
Team Barloworld - Valsir
144.
Daniële DE PAOLI
Team L.P.R.
145.
Kevin HULSMANS
Quick Step - Innergetic 18'00"
146.
Simone CADAMURO
Domina Vacanze
147.
Eddy SERRI
Team Barloworld - Valsir
148.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Lampre - Caffita
149.
Giosue BONOMI
Lampre - Caffita
150.
Sergei IVANOV
T-Mobile Team
151.
Ruslan IVANOV
Domina Vacanze
152.
Michele GOBBI
Domina Vacanze
153.
Antonio BUCCIERO
Acqua Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
154.
Matthew WILSON
Francaise des Jeux
155.
Mikhaylo KHALILOV
Team L.P.R.
156.
Giovanni BERNAUDEAU
Bouygues Telecom
157.
Aitor GONZALEZ JIMENEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
158.
Roberto LAISEKA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
159.
Jose Luis CARRASCO GAMIZ
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
160.
Inaki ISASI FLORES
Euskaltel - Euskadi
161.
Imanol ERVITI OLLO
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
162.
Nicolas INAUDI
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
163.
Nick NUYENS
Quick Step - Innergetic
164.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
165.
Jans KOERTS
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
166.
Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO
Liberty Seguros - Wurth Team