Volta ao Algarve 2005  |  Stage 4. Castro Marin - Tavira   

10th edition

155 km, 19 February 2005

Rider Team Time
1.
Bernhard EISEL
Francaise des Jeux 3h41'23"
2.
Stuart O'GRADY
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
3.
Fabian WEGMANN
Gerolsteiner
4.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Davitamon - Lotto
5.
Pedro Miguel MIRANDA SOEIRO
Carvalhelhos - Boavista
6.
Frédéric AMORISON
Davitamon - Lotto
7.
Markus ZBERG
Gerolsteiner
8.
Leon VAN BON
Davitamon - Lotto
9.
José Luis RUBIERA
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
10.
Alain VAN KATWIJK
Shimano - Memory Corp
11.
Hugo SABIDO
Paredes Rota dos Moveis - Beira Tamega
12.
Volodymyr BILEKA
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
13.
Kai REUS
Rabobank DT
14.
Luís Miguel Paulo SARREIRA
Riberalves - Goldnutrition
15.
Nico SIJMENS
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
16.
Pedro Miguel LOPES GONÇALVES
L.A. Aluminios - Liberty Seguros
17.
Jussi VEIKKANEN
Francaise des Jeux
18.
Bastiaan GILING
T-Mobile Team
19.
Thomas ZIEGLER
Gerolsteiner
20.
Bram SCHMITZ
T-Mobile Team
21.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
Francaise des Jeux
22.
Micael Duarte ISIDORO
Riberalves - Goldnutrition
23.
Christophe BRANDT
Davitamon - Lotto
24.
Hector GUERRA GARCIA
L.A. Aluminios - Liberty Seguros
25.
Maxime MONFORT
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
26.
Jose Miguel MARTINS
ASC - Chenco Jeans
27.
Celestino Duarte Dias PINHO
Barbot - Pascoal
28.
Sergio HERRERO DOMINGUEZ
Madeinox - A.R. Canelas
29.
Carlos Manuel OLIVEIRA PINHO
Barbot - Pascoal
30.
Hugo Manuel IZIDORO VITO
Carvalhelhos - Boavista
31.
Pavel PADRNOS
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
32.
Stefan SCHUMACHER
Shimano - Memory Corp
33.
Bert DE WAELE
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
34.
Juan OLMO MENACHO
Duja - Tavira
35.
Jurgen VAN DE WALLE
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
36.
Jose Manuel CUNHA DE SOUSA
ASC - Chenco Jeans
37.
Bruno PIRES
Milaneza - Maia
38.
Benoît JOACHIM
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
39.
Virgilio MARTINS DOS SANTOS
Paredes Rota dos Moveis - Beira Tamega
40.
Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
41.
Krassimir VASILEV
Duja - Tavira
42.
Jose Ramon TRONCOSO SOBRINO
Imoholding - Loule Jardim Hotel
43.
Carlos Alberto CARNEIRO SILVA
Madeinox - A.R. Canelas
44.
Tiago MACHADO
Carvalhelhos - Boavista
45.
Geert VERHEYEN
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
46.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
47.
Claus Michael MØLLER
Barbot - Pascoal 32'03"
48.
Beat ZBERG
Gerolsteiner
49.
Josu MONDELO DIAZ
Madeinox - A.R. Canelas
50.
Marco Oliveira MORAIS
Imoholding - Loule Jardim Hotel
51.
Sergio Ferreira SOUSA
Madeinox - A.R. Canelas
52.
Nicolas ROCHE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
53.
Fernando Da Silva SOUSA
Barbot - Pascoal
54.
Frédéric GUESDON
Francaise des Jeux
55.
Cesar PINTO
Imoholding - Loule Jardim Hotel
56.
Eelke VAN DER WAL
Shimano - Memory Corp
57.
Tomoya KANO
Shimano - Memory Corp
58.
Nuno MARTA DUARTE
Riberalves - Goldnutrition
59.
Hermano VIEIRA
ASC - Chenco Jeans
60.
Jacek MORAJKO
Carvalhelhos - Boavista
61.
Eric BAUMANN
T-Mobile Team
62.
Pedro COSTA
ASC - Chenco Jeans
63.
Baden COOKE
Francaise des Jeux
64.
Carlos Alberto FERREIRA LAMEIRA
ASC - Chenco Jeans
65.
Lizuarte Manuel GONCALVES MARTINS
Madeinox - A.R. Canelas
66.
Rui Filipe FELGUEIRAS PINTO
Barbot - Pascoal
67.
Jose Eriberto Silva MEDEIROS RODRIGUES
68.
Pedro Miguel ALMEIDA BARNABE
Paredes Rota dos Moveis - Beira Tamega
69.
Ludo DIERCKXSSENS
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
70.
Stephen CUMMINGS
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
71.
Nelio SIMOES
Duja - Tavira
72.
Paul SNEEBOER
Duja - Tavira
73.
Daniel ATIENZA
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
74.
Pedro CARDOSO
Milaneza - Maia
75.
Joaquim Alberto CAMPOS SAMPAIO
Carvalhelhos - Boavista
76.
Bruno Matos SANCHO
77.
Stéphane AUGÉ
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
78.
Claudio Miguel Goncalves FARIA ESTEVAO
Madeinox - A.R. Canelas
79.
Sergio Miguel Vieira RIBEIRO
Barbot - Pascoal
80.
Andrei ZINTCHENKO
Milaneza - Maia
81.
Guennadi MIKHAILOV
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
82.
Alexei MARKOV
Milaneza - Maia
83.
Andre MOREIRA VITAL
Carvalhelhos - Boavista
84.
Danail ANDONOV PETROV
Milaneza - Maia
85.
Alexandre Candido OLIVEIRA
Paredes Rota dos Moveis - Beira Tamega
86.
Edgar ANAO
Riberalves - Goldnutrition
87.
Candido BARBOSA
L.A. Aluminios - Liberty Seguros
88.
Alejandro Manuel MARQUE PORTO
Carvalhelhos - Boavista
89.
Hernâni BRÔCO
L.A. Aluminios - Liberty Seguros
90.
Luis Fernando Matias PINHEIRO
L.A. Aluminios - Liberty Seguros
91.
David GARCIA DA PENA
L.A. Aluminios - Liberty Seguros
92.
Danail ANDONOV PETROV
Milaneza - Maia
93.
Vicente FERNANDEZ ROIG
ASC - Chenco Jeans
94.
Pedro FERNANDEZ HERMIDA
ASC - Chenco Jeans
95.
Pedro Manuel ANDRADE OLIVEIRA
L.A. Aluminios - Liberty Seguros
96.
Stef CLEMENT
Rabobank DT
97.
Luis BARTOLOMEU
Duja - Tavira
98.
Francisco Jose MARTINEZ PEREZ
Andalucia - Paul Versan
99.
Hans DEKKERS
Rabobank DT
100.
Alberto PADILLA
Paredes Rota dos Moveis - Beira Tamega
101.
Andris Jose HERNANDEZ
102.
Ricardo Jorge SILVA COSTA
Riberalves - Goldnutrition
103.
Tom VEELERS
Rabobank DT
104.
Ramon ZARAGOSA CUCALA
Imoholding - Loule Jardim Hotel
105.
Martín Gerardo GARRIDO MAYORGA
Duja - Tavira
106.
Remco VAN DER VEN
Rabobank DT
107.
Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
108.
Bruno NEVES
Madeinox - A.R. Canelas
109.
Pedro Manuel LOURENCO MARTINS
Duja - Tavira
110.
Tom STAMSNIJDER
Rabobank DT
111.
Celio Cristiano Alves SOUSA
Carvalhelhos - Boavista
112.
David MARTIN VELASCO
113.
Julio GARCIA BRAVO
Madeinox - A.R. Canelas
114.
Jordi GRAU SOGAS
L.A. Aluminios - Liberty Seguros
115.
Bernhard KOHL
T-Mobile Team
116.
Olaf POLLACK
T-Mobile Team
117.
Markus FOTHEN
Gerolsteiner
118.
Robert FÖRSTER
Gerolsteiner
119.
André KORFF
T-Mobile Team
120.
Sebastian LANG
Gerolsteiner
121.
Gerardo FERNANDEZ
Paredes Rota dos Moveis - Beira Tamega
122.
Joaquim ADREGO ANDRADE
Riberalves - Goldnutrition
123.
Marcel STRAUSS
Gerolsteiner
124.
Rui LAVARINHAS
Riberalves - Goldnutrition
125.
Wim DE VOCHT
Davitamon - Lotto
126.
Bert ROESEMS
Davitamon - Lotto
127.
Tom STEELS
Davitamon - Lotto
128.
Wim VAN HUFFEL
Davitamon - Lotto
129.
Daniele NARDELLO
T-Mobile Team
130.
Marco Alexandre PEREIRA SILVESTRE
Imoholding - Loule Jardim Hotel 46'56"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 4. Castro Marin - Tavira

Distance: 155 km

Date: 19 February 2005