GT

Giro d'Italia 2005  |  Stage 16. Lissone - Varazze   

88th edition

210 km, 25 May 2005

Rider Team Time
1.
Christophe LE MÉVEL
Crédit Agricole 4h50'51"
2.
Christophe BRANDT
Davitamon - Lotto 09"
3.
Alessandro VANOTTI
Domina Vacanze 16"
4.
Dmitriy FOFONOV
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
5.
Fränk SCHLECK
Team CSC
6.
Addy ENGELS
Quick Step - Innergetic
7.
Alberto ONGARATO
Fassa Bortolo 50"
8.
Uroš MURN
Phonak Hearing Systems
9.
Lilian JÉGOU
Française des Jeux
10.
André KORFF
T-Mobile Team
11.
Yannick TALABARDON
Crédit Agricole
12.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Liquigas - Bianchi
13.
Björn LEUKEMANS
Davitamon - Lotto
14.
Javier RAMIREZ ABEJA
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
15.
René ANDRLE
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team 54"
16.
Mathieu CLAUDE
Bouygues Telecom 09'18"
17.
Eric BAUMANN
T-Mobile Team
18.
Filippo POZZATO
Quick Step - Innergetic 22'16"
19.
Steve ZAMPIERI
Phonak Hearing Systems
20.
Francesco BELLOTTI
Crédit Agricole
21.
Benoît JOACHIM
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
22.
Antonio CRUZ
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
23.
Volodymyr BILEKA
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
24.
Michael BARRY
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
25.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
26.
Erik ZABEL
T-Mobile Team
27.
Stefano ZANINI
Quick Step - Innergetic
28.
Gorazd ŠTANGELJ
Lampre - Caffita
29.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE CEPA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
30.
Gilberto SIMONI
Lampre - Caffita
31.
Paolo BETTINI
Quick Step - Innergetic
32.
Ángel GÓMEZ GÓMEZ
Saunier Duval - Prodir
33.
Simone CADAMURO
Domina Vacanze
34.
Damiano CUNEGO
Lampre - Caffita
35.
Francisco Javier "Patxi" VILA ERRANDONEA
Lampre - Caffita
36.
Mirko CELESTINO
Domina Vacanze
37.
Fabio SACCHI
Fassa Bortolo
38.
Andrea TONTI
Lampre - Caffita
39.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Fassa Bortolo
40.
Aurélien CLERC
Phonak Hearing Systems
41.
Pavel PADRNOS
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
42.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Fassa Bortolo
43.
Marco MILESI
Liquigas - Bianchi
44.
Emanuele SELLA
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
45.
Marius SABALIAUSKAS
Lampre - Caffita
46.
Marco PINOTTI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
47.
Markus FOTHEN
Gerolsteiner
48.
José RUJANO GUILLÉN
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni
49.
Jason MCCARTNEY
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
50.
Henk VOGELS
Davitamon - Lotto
51.
Charles WEGELIUS
Liquigas - Bianchi
52.
Jan HRUŠKA
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
53.
Patrice HALGAND
Crédit Agricole
54.
Manuele MORI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
55.
Leonardo SCARSELLI
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni
56.
Roy SENTJENS
Rabobank
57.
Daniel SCHNIDER
Phonak Hearing Systems
58.
Andrea NOÈ
Liquigas - Bianchi
59.
Danilo DI LUCA
Liquigas - Bianchi
60.
Daniel ATIENZA
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
61.
Theo ELTINK
Rabobank
62.
Rory SUTHERLAND
Rabobank
63.
Wim VAN HUFFEL
Davitamon - Lotto
64.
Dario David CIONI
Liquigas - Bianchi
65.
Franck RÉNIER
Bouygues Telecom
66.
Vladimir MIHOLJEVIĆ
Liquigas - Bianchi
67.
Brian VANDBORG
Team CSC
68.
Toni TAULER
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
69.
Giampaolo CARUSO
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
70.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
71.
Bram SCHMITZ
T-Mobile Team
72.
Unai OSA EIZAGUIRRE
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
73.
José Luis CARRASCO GÁMIZ
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
74.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Crédit Agricole
75.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Lampre - Caffita
76.
Philippe SCHNYDER
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni
77.
Mirco LORENZETTO
Domina Vacanze
78.
Dariusz BARANOWSKI
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
79.
Michaël BLAUDZUN
Team CSC
80.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
81.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
82.
Ruslan IVANOV
Domina Vacanze
83.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Saunier Duval - Prodir
84.
Serhiy GONCHAR
Domina Vacanze
85.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
86.
Ruben LOBATO ELVIRA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
87.
Jan SCHAFFRATH
T-Mobile Team
88.
Christian WERNER
T-Mobile Team
89.
Raffaele ILLIANO
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni
90.
Peter LUTTENBERGER
Team CSC
91.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
92.
Alexandr KOLOBNEV
Rabobank
93.
Tadej VALJAVEC
Phonak Hearing Systems
94.
Johann TSCHOPP
Phonak Hearing Systems
95.
Guido TRENTIN
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
96.
Marco VELO
Fassa Bortolo
97.
Carlos DA CRUZ
Française des Jeux
98.
Moreno DI BIASE
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni
99.
Dimitri MURAVYEV
Crédit Agricole
100.
Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI
Euskaltel - Euskadi
101.
Vladimir KARPETS
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
102.
Massimo CODOL
Fassa Bortolo
103.
Fabio BALDATO
Fassa Bortolo
104.
Mads CHRISTENSEN
Quick Step - Innergetic
105.
Wladimir BELLI
Domina Vacanze
106.
Ivan Ramiro PARRA
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni
107.
Sylwester SZMYD
Lampre - Caffita
108.
Andrea MOLETTA
Gerolsteiner
109.
Giovanni BERNAUDEAU
Bouygues Telecom
110.
Olivier BONNAIRE
Bouygues Telecom
111.
Russel VAN HOUT
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni
112.
Davide BRAMATI
Quick Step - Innergetic
113.
Evgeni PETROV
Lampre - Caffita
114.
José Antonio GARRIDO LIMA
Quick Step - Innergetic
115.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
116.
Marcel STRAUSS
Gerolsteiner
117.
Laurent LEFÈVRE
Bouygues Telecom
118.
Sascha URWEIDER
Phonak Hearing Systems
119.
Walter BÉNÉTEAU
Bouygues Telecom
120.
Matthias KESSLER
T-Mobile Team
121.
Matthew WILSON
Française des Jeux
122.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Fassa Bortolo
123.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team CSC
124.
Ivan BASSO
Team CSC
125.
Luca MAZZANTI
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
126.
Matteo TOSATTO
Fassa Bortolo
127.
Andrea PERON
Team CSC
128.
Thierry MARICHAL
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
129.
Luis Felipe LAVERDE JIMENEZ
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
130.
Mauricio Alberto ARDILA CANO
Davitamon - Lotto
131.
Domenico POZZOVIVO
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
132.
Julio Alberto PEREZ CUAPIO
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
133.
Trent WILSON
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni
134.
Isaac GÁLVEZ LÓPEZ
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
135.
Joan HORRACH RIPPOLL
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
136.
David ZABRISKIE
Team CSC
137.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
Team CSC
138.
Cédric VASSEUR
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
139.
Matthew WHITE
Cofidis, Le Crédit par Téléphone
140.
Sergio ESCOBAR ROURE
Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
141.
Thomas DEKKER
Rabobank
142.
Sandy CASAR
Française des Jeux
143.
Bradley WIGGINS
Crédit Agricole
144.
Robert FÖRSTER
Gerolsteiner
145.
Sven KRAUSS
Gerolsteiner
146.
Frank HØJ
Gerolsteiner
147.
Mark RENSHAW
Française des Jeux
148.
Brett LANCASTER
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
149.
Sven MONTGOMERY
Gerolsteiner
150.
Cyrille MONNERAIS
Française des Jeux
151.
Gregory RAST
Phonak Hearing Systems
152.
Ignacio GUTIÉRREZ CATALUÑA
Phonak Hearing Systems
153.
Rony MARTIAS
Bouygues Telecom
154.
Cristian MORENI
Quick Step - Innergetic
155.
Michele SCARPONI
Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
156.
Roberto LAISEKA JAIO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
157.
Christophe KERN
Bouygues Telecom
158.
Paride GRILLO
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
GC Leader

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 16. Lissone - Varazze

Distance: 210 km

Date: 25 May 2005