GT

Tour de France 2006  |  Stage 5. Beauvais - Caen   

93rd edition

225 km, 6 July 2006

Rider Team Time
1.
Óscar FREIRE GÓMEZ
Rabobank 5h18'50"
2.
Tom BOONEN
Quick Step - Innergetic
3.
Iñaki ISASI FLORES
Euskaltel - Euskadi
4.
David KOPP
Gerolsteiner
5.
Robbie MCEWEN
Davitamon - Lotto
6.
Alessandro BALLAN
Lampre - Fondital
7.
Thor HUSHOVD
Crédit Agricole
8.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
9.
Erik ZABEL
Team Milram
10.
Bernhard EISEL
Francaise des Jeux
11.
Luca PAOLINI
Liquigas
12.
Laurent BROCHARD
Bouygues Telecom
13.
Cristian MORENI
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
14.
Jimmy CASPER
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
15.
Eddy MAZZOLENI
T-Mobile Team
16.
Óscar PEREIRO SÍO
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
17.
Anthony GESLIN
Bouygues Telecom
18.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
Rabobank
19.
Andreas KLÖDEN
T-Mobile Team
20.
Christophe LAURENT
Agritubel
21.
Patrik SINKEWITZ
T-Mobile Team
22.
Maxim IGLINSKIY
Team Milram
23.
George HINCAPIE
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
24.
Philippe GILBERT
Francaise des Jeux
25.
Carlos DA CRUZ
Francaise des Jeux
26.
Paolo SAVOLDELLI
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
27.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
28.
Arnaud COYOT
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
29.
Nicolas JALABERT
Phonak Hearing Systems
30.
Steven DE JONGH
Quick Step - Innergetic
31.
David MILLAR
Saunier Duval - Prodir
32.
Michael ROGERS
T-Mobile Team
33.
Stefano GARZELLI
Liquigas
34.
Floyd LANDIS
Phonak Hearing Systems
35.
Robert HUNTER
Phonak Hearing Systems
36.
Giovanni LOMBARDI
Team CSC
37.
Cadel EVANS
Davitamon - Lotto
38.
Georg TOTSCHNIG
Gerolsteiner
39.
Thomas LÖVKVIST
Francaise des Jeux
40.
Walter BÉNÉTEAU
Bouygues Telecom
41.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Team CSC
42.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
Team CSC
43.
Axel MERCKX
Phonak Hearing Systems
44.
Yaroslav POPOVYCH
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
45.
Marzio BRUSEGHIN
Lampre - Fondital
46.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Milram
47.
José RUJANO GUILLÉN
Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni
48.
Nicolas PORTAL
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
49.
Levi LEIPHEIMER
Gerolsteiner
50.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
51.
Francisco Javier "Patxi" VILA ERRANDONEA
Lampre - Fondital
52.
Christophe MOREAU
Ag2r Prevoyance
53.
Eduardo GONZALO RAMIREZ
Agritubel
54.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Ag2r Prevoyance
55.
Tadej VALJAVEC
Lampre - Fondital
56.
Gert STEEGMANS
Davitamon - Lotto
57.
Serhiy GONCHAR
T-Mobile Team
58.
Chris HORNER
Davitamon - Lotto
59.
Gilberto SIMONI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
60.
Christian KNEES
Team Milram
61.
Riccardo RICCÒ
Saunier Duval - Prodir
62.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
63.
Marco VELO
Team Milram
64.
José Luis RUBIERA
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
65.
Ralf GRABSCH
Team Milram
66.
Stéphane AUGÉ
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
67.
Sylvain CHAVANEL
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
68.
Markus FOTHEN
Gerolsteiner
69.
Benoît VAUGRENARD
Francaise des Jeux
70.
Michael RASMUSSEN
Rabobank
71.
Patrice HALGAND
Crédit Agricole
72.
Vladimir KARPETS
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
73.
Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU
Ag2r Prevoyance
74.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
75.
José Ángel GÓMEZ MARCHANTE
Saunier Duval - Prodir
76.
Alexandre MOOS
Phonak Hearing Systems
77.
Christophe RINERO
Saunier Duval - Prodir
78.
Unai ETXEBARRIA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
79.
Benoît SALMON
Agritubel
80.
Bobby JULICH
Team CSC
81.
Alexandre BOTCHAROV
Crédit Agricole
82.
David LÓPEZ GARCÍA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
83.
Laurent LEFÈVRE
Bouygues Telecom
84.
Simon GERRANS
Ag2r Prevoyance
85.
Didier ROUS
Bouygues Telecom
86.
Mirko CELESTINO
Team Milram
87.
Viatcheslav EKIMOV
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
88.
Sebastian LANG
Gerolsteiner
89.
Cyril DESSEL
Ag2r Prevoyance
90.
Moisés DUEÑAS NEVADO
Agritubel
91.
José AZEVEDO
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
92.
Iban MAYO DIEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
93.
Iker CAMAÑO ORTUZAR
Euskaltel - Euskadi
94.
Pieter WEENING
Rabobank
95.
Joost POSTHUMA
Rabobank
96.
Filippo POZZATO
Quick Step - Innergetic
97.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Quick Step - Innergetic
98.
Cédric VASSEUR
Quick Step - Innergetic
99.
Christophe BRANDT
Davitamon - Lotto
100.
Damiano CUNEGO
Lampre - Fondital
101.
Paolo TIRALONGO
Lampre - Fondital
102.
Jens VOIGT
Team CSC
103.
Iván Ramiro PARRA PINTO
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
104.
Andriy GRIVKO
Team Milram
105.
Giuseppe GUERINI
T-Mobile Team
106.
Bram TANKINK
Quick Step - Innergetic
107.
Ronny SCHOLZ
Gerolsteiner
108.
Pavel PADRNOS
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
109.
Stéphane GOUBERT
Ag2r Prevoyance
110.
Christophe LE MÉVEL
Crédit Agricole
111.
Denis MENCHOV
Rabobank
112.
Aitor HERNÁNDEZ GUTIÉRREZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
113.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Phonak Hearing Systems
114.
David ZABRISKIE
Team CSC
115.
Benjamin NOVAL GONZALEZ
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
116.
Patrick CALCAGNI
Liquigas
117.
Christophe MENGIN
Francaise des Jeux
118.
Florent BRARD
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
119.
Juan Miguel MERCADO MARTÍN
Agritubel
120.
Wilfried CRETSKENS
Quick Step - Innergetic
121.
José Alberto MARTÍNEZ TRINIDAD
Agritubel
122.
Matej MUGERLI
Liquigas
123.
Fabian WEGMANN
Gerolsteiner
124.
Jérôme PINEAU
Bouygues Telecom
125.
Thomas VOECKLER
Bouygues Telecom
126.
Matthias KESSLER
T-Mobile Team
127.
Ruben LOBATO ELVIRA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
128.
Gorka VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI
Euskaltel - Euskadi
129.
Sandy CASAR
Francaise des Jeux
130.
Manuel CALVENTE CORBAS
Agritubel
131.
Beat ZBERG
Gerolsteiner
132.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
133.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Crédit Agricole
134.
Sylvain CALZATI
Ag2r Prevoyance
135.
Iñigo LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
136.
Miguel Ángel MARTÍN PERDIGUERO
Phonak Hearing Systems
137.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
138.
Pierrick FÉDRIGO
Bouygues Telecom
139.
Jimmy ENGOULVENT
Crédit Agricole
140.
Matteo TOSATTO
Quick Step - Innergetic 23"
141.
Sébastien HINAULT
Crédit Agricole
142.
Manuel QUINZIATO
Liquigas 32"
143.
Kjell CARLSTRÖM
Liquigas 43"
144.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Liquigas
145.
Samuel PLOUHINEC
Agritubel 45"
146.
Egoi MARTÍNEZ DE ESTEBAN
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 01'17"
147.
Matthieu SPRICK
Bouygues Telecom
148.
Bram DE GROOT
Rabobank
149.
Fränk SCHLECK
Team CSC 02'07"
150.
Stuart O'GRADY
Team CSC
151.
Gustav Erik LARSSON
Francaise des Jeux
152.
Cedric COUTOULY
Agritubel 02'14"
153.
Bradley WIGGINS
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
154.
Samuel DUMOULIN
Ag2r Prevoyance 03'10"
155.
Björn SCHRÖDER
Team Milram
156.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Davitamon - Lotto 03'23"
157.
Mario AERTS
Davitamon - Lotto
158.
David MONCOUTIÉ
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
159.
Michael ALBASINI
Liquigas 03'25"
160.
Bert GRABSCH
Phonak Hearing Systems
161.
Victor Hugo PEÑA GRISALES
Phonak Hearing Systems
162.
Julian DEAN
Crédit Agricole 03'50"
163.
Rik VERBRUGGHE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 03'56"
164.
Peter WROLICH
Gerolsteiner 04'31"
165.
Daniele BENNATI
Lampre - Fondital 04'32"
166.
Daniele RIGHI
Lampre - Fondital
167.
Salvatore COMMESSO
Lampre - Fondital
168.
Anthony CHARTEAU
Crédit Agricole 04'34"
169.
Wim VANSEVENANT
Davitamon - Lotto 04'49"
170.
Isaac GALVEZ
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares 05'14"
171.
Sébastien JOLY
Francaise des Jeux 12'43"
172.
David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA
Saunier Duval - Prodir 13'48"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 5. Beauvais - Caen

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 225 km

Date: 6 July 2006