Gent - Wevelgem 2006

68th edition

210 km

5 April 2006

Rider Team Time
1.
Thor HUSHOVD
Crédit Agricole 4h53'15"
2.
David KOPP
Gerolsteiner
3.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Team Milram
4.
Filippo POZZATO
Quick Step - Innergetic
5.
George HINCAPIE
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
6.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Team CSC
7.
Bernhard EISEL
Francaise des Jeux
8.
Erki PÜTSEP
Ag2r Prevoyance
9.
Allan DAVIS
Astana
10.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Team CSC
11.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
Gerolsteiner
12.
Henk VOGELS JR
Davitamon - Lotto
13.
Alexei MARKOV
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
14.
Baden COOKE
Unibet.com
15.
Franck RÉNIER
Bouygues Telecom
16.
Martin ELMIGER
Phonak Hearing Systems
17.
Gregory RAST
Phonak Hearing Systems
18.
Vicente REYNÉS MIMÓ
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
19.
Marcus BURGHARDT
T-Mobile Team
20.
Jimmy ENGOULVENT
Crédit Agricole
21.
Staf SCHEIRLINCKX
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
22.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
23.
Nick NUYENS
Quick Step - Innergetic
24.
Koen DE KORT
Astana
25.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Skil - Shimano
26.
Wim VANSEVENANT
Davitamon - Lotto
27.
Paolo FORNACIARI
Lampre - Fondital
28.
Frederik WILLEMS
Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
29.
Philippe GILBERT
Francaise des Jeux
30.
Matteo TOSATTO
Quick Step - Innergetic
31.
Christophe MENGIN
Francaise des Jeux
32.
Andreas KLIER
T-Mobile Team
33.
Daniele RIGHI
Lampre - Fondital 07"
34.
Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI
Rabobank
35.
Frédéric GUESDON
Francaise des Jeux 09"
36.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
37.
Bert ROESEMS
Davitamon - Lotto 20"
38.
Erik DEKKER
Rabobank 22"
39.
Marco VELO
Team Milram
40.
Christian KNEES
Team Milram
41.
Erik ZABEL
Team Milram
42.
Alessandro CORTINOVIS
Team Milram
43.
René HASELBACHER
Gerolsteiner 33"
44.
Sebastian LANG
Gerolsteiner
45.
Anthony GESLIN
Bouygues Telecom 42"
46.
Simone CADAMURO
Team Milram 01'20"
47.
Lars MICHAELSEN
Team CSC 01'35"
48.
Aaron KEMPS
Astana 02'55"
49.
Jimmy CASPER
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 05'55"
50.
Alexandre USOV
Ag2r Prevoyance
51.
Rony MARTIAS
Bouygues Telecom
52.
André GREIPEL
T-Mobile Team
53.
Uroš MURN
Phonak Hearing Systems
54.
Sébastien HINAULT
Crédit Agricole
55.
Vladimir GUSEV
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
56.
Maarten DEN BAKKER
Team Milram
57.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Rabobank
58.
Bradley WIGGINS
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
59.
Angel CASTRESANA DEL VAL
Unibet.com
60.
Hilton CLARKE
Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
61.
Florent BRARD
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
62.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
63.
Jean-Patrick NAZON
Ag2r Prevoyance
64.
Luciano André PAGLIARINI MENDONÇA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
65.
Nick INGELS
Davitamon - Lotto
66.
David BOUCHER
Unibet.com
67.
Maarten TJALLINGII
Skil - Shimano
68.
Paul MARTENS
Skil - Shimano
69.
Matthew WILSON
Unibet.com
70.
Ryder HESJEDAL
Phonak Hearing Systems
71.
Mark RENSHAW
Crédit Agricole
72.
Niko EECKHOUT
Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
73.
Andy FLICKINGER
Bouygues Telecom
74.
Cyril LEMOINE
Crédit Agricole
75.
Rik REINERINK
Skil - Shimano
76.
Matthew WHITE
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
77.
Peter WROLICH
Gerolsteiner
78.
László BODROGI
Crédit Agricole
79.
Nicolas PORTAL
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
80.
Hervé DUCLOS LASSALLE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
81.
Sven KRAUSS
Gerolsteiner
82.
Ludovic AUGER
Francaise des Jeux
83.
Matteo CARRARA
Lampre - Fondital
84.
José Joaquín ROJAS GIL
Astana
85.
Benoît JOACHIM
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
86.
Marco RIGHETTO
Liquigas
87.
Robert HUNTER
Phonak Hearing Systems
88.
Marco MILESI
Liquigas
89.
Nico MATTAN
Davitamon - Lotto
90.
Jan BOVEN
Rabobank
91.
Ángel GÓMEZ GÓMEZ
Saunier Duval - Prodir
92.
Marco SERPELLINI
Unibet.com
93.
Mauro DA DALTO
Liquigas
94.
Stijn DEVOLDER
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
95.
Iban MAYOZ ECHEVERRÍA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
96.
Matthé PRONK
Unibet.com
97.
Stephan SCHRECK
T-Mobile Team
98.
Enrico POITSCHKE
Team Milram
99.
Steven DE JONGH
Quick Step - Innergetic
100.
Bert GRABSCH
Phonak Hearing Systems
101.
Tristan VALENTIN
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
102.
Lilian JÉGOU
Francaise des Jeux
103.
Arnaud GÉRARD
Francaise des Jeux
104.
Allan JOHANSEN
Team CSC
105.
Frank HØJ
Gerolsteiner
106.
Valery KOBZARENKO
Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
107.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
108.
David LOOSLI
Lampre - Fondital
109.
Claudio CORIONI
Lampre - Fondital
110.
Tom STEELS
Davitamon - Lotto
111.
Leif HOSTE
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
112.
Joost POSTHUMA
Rabobank
113.
Iker FLORES GALARZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
114.
Koldo FERNÁNDEZ DE LARREA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
115.
Fabrizio GUIDI
Phonak Hearing Systems
116.
Servais KNAVEN
Quick Step - Innergetic
117.
Tom BOONEN
Quick Step - Innergetic
118.
Kevin HULSMANS
Quick Step - Innergetic
119.
Leon VAN BON
Davitamon - Lotto
120.
Marc WAUTERS
Rabobank
121.
Jeremy HUNT
Unibet.com

Race information

Distance: 210 km

Date: 5 April 2006