Vuelta a España - 2006

61st edition

Stage 16. Almeria - Observatorio Astronomico de Calar Alto , 145 km    

12 September 2006

Rider Team Time
1.
Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi 4h29'42"
2.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares 23"
3.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Astana
4.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
5.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Team CSC 28"
6.
Thomas DANIELSON
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 30"
7.
Manuel BELTRAN MARTINEZ
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 42"
8.
Luis PEREZ RODRIGUEZ
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 01'10"
9.
Jose Antonio REDONDO RAMOS
Astana 01'13"
10.
Stijn DEVOLDER
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 01'15"
11.
Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
12.
Danilo DI LUCA
Liquigas 01'19"
13.
Sylvester SZMYD
Lampre - Fondital
14.
Inigo LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
15.
Andrey KASHECHKIN
Astana 01'28"
16.
Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ
Relax - Gam 02'11"
17.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Crédit Agricole
18.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Team CSC
19.
Vladimir KARPETS
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
20.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
21.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
22.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
23.
Jose Angel GOMEZ MARCHANTE
Saunier Duval - Prodir
24.
Dmitriy FOFONOV
Crédit Agricole 03'09"
25.
Nicki SÖRENSEN
Team CSC 03'24"
26.
Chris HORNER
Davitamon - Lotto 03'38"
27.
Oscar PEREIRO SIO
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares 04'30"
28.
Iñigo CUESTA
Team CSC
29.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares 04'53"
30.
Daniel BECKE
Team Milram 05'31"
31.
Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO
Astana 05'44"
32.
Jurgen VAN GOOLEN
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 05'56"
33.
Janez BRAJKOVIC
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
34.
Frédéric BESSY
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
35.
Stephane GOUBERT
Ag2r Prevoyance
36.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
Team CSC
37.
David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
38.
Theo ELTINK
Rabobank
39.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
40.
Dario David CIONI
Liquigas
41.
Evgeni PETROV
Lampre - Fondital
42.
Lars Ytting BAK
Team CSC
43.
Raul GARCIA DE MATEO RUBIO
Relax - Gam 06'33"
44.
Inigo CHAURREAU
Ag2r Prevoyance 06'34"
45.
Paolo BETTINI
Quick Step - Innergetic 07'17"
46.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r Prevoyance 07'57"
47.
Ryder HESJEDAL
Phonak Hearing Systems 08'07"
48.
Jose Miguel ELIAS GALINDO
Relax - Gam 09'18"
49.
Sébastien MINARD
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 09'47"
50.
Torsten HIEKMANN
Gerolsteiner 10'25"
51.
Sergey YAKOVLEV
Astana 10'39"
52.
Francisco Jose VENTOSO ALBERDI
Saunier Duval - Prodir 11'05"
53.
Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU
Ag2r Prevoyance
54.
Vladimir GUSEV
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 11'40"
55.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Team CSC
56.
Staf SCHEIRLINCKX
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 12'16"
57.
Florian STALDER
Phonak Hearing Systems 12'20"
58.
Joan HORRACH RIPPOLL
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares 14'23"
59.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
60.
Benoit POILVET
Crédit Agricole
61.
Eric LEBLACHER
Francaise des Jeux
62.
David GEORGE
Relax - Gam
63.
Benoit JOACHIM
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
64.
Ruben PEREZ MORENO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
65.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
66.
José Antonio GARRIDO LIMA
Quick Step - Innergetic
67.
Geoffroy LEQUATRE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 14'41"
68.
Bjorn LEUKEMANS
Davitamon - Lotto 15'05"
69.
Erik ZABEL
Team Milram
70.
Kevin DE WEERT
Quick Step - Innergetic
71.
David CAÑADA GARCIA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
72.
Jorge GARCIA MARIN
Relax - Gam
73.
Scott DAVIS
T-Mobile Team
74.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
75.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
76.
Jose Alberto BENITEZ ROMAN
Saunier Duval - Prodir
77.
Bart DOCKX
Davitamon - Lotto
78.
Daniele NARDELLO
T-Mobile Team
79.
Stuart O'GRADY
Team CSC
80.
Kevin HULSMANS
Quick Step - Innergetic
81.
Walter BENETEAU
Bouygues Telecom
82.
Jean Patrick NAZON
Ag2r Prevoyance 16'31"
83.
Leonardo Fabio DUQUE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 16'51"
84.
David NAVAS CHICA
Ag2r Prevoyance 19'06"
85.
Michael BARRY
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
86.
Thierry MARICHAL
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
87.
Mads KAGGESTAD
Crédit Agricole
88.
William WALKER
Rabobank DT
89.
Jose Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Ag2r Prevoyance
90.
Aketza PENA IZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
91.
Aaron KEMPS
Astana
92.
Iban MAYO DIEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
93.
David LOOSLI
Lampre - Fondital
94.
Ian MCLEOD
Francaise des Jeux
95.
Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES
Astana
96.
Matteo TOSATTO
Quick Step - Innergetic
97.
Luis FERNANDEZ OLIVEIRA
Phonak Hearing Systems
98.
Mauricio ARDILA CANO
Rabobank
99.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Liquigas
100.
Davide VIGANO
Quick Step - Innergetic
101.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
102.
David MILLAR
Saunier Duval - Prodir 20'21"
103.
Enrico FRANZOI
Lampre - Fondital 20'34"
104.
Matteo CARRARA
Lampre - Fondital
105.
Pierre DRANCOURT
Bouygues Telecom
106.
Michael RASMUSSEN
Rabobank
107.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Milram 21'00"
108.
Olivier KAISEN
Davitamon - Lotto
109.
Fabrice PATANCHON
Francaise des Jeux
110.
László BODROGI
Crédit Agricole
111.
Thor HUSHOVD
Crédit Agricole
112.
Stephan SCHRECK
T-Mobile Team
113.
Pedro HORRILLO MUNOZ
Rabobank
114.
Pieter MERTENS
Davitamon - Lotto
115.
Francesco FAILLI
Liquigas
116.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Liquigas
117.
Sebastien ROSSELER
Quick Step - Innergetic
118.
Claudio CORIONI
Lampre - Fondital
119.
Bastiaan GILING
T-Mobile Team
120.
Steve MORABITO
Phonak Hearing Systems
121.
Aurélien CLERC
Phonak Hearing Systems
122.
Assan BAZAYEV
Astana
123.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Liquigas
124.
Franck RENIER
Bouygues Telecom
125.
Sébastien JOLY
Francaise des Jeux
126.
Jérémy ROY
Francaise des Jeux
127.
Cyril LEMOINE
Crédit Agricole
128.
Uros MURN
Phonak Hearing Systems
129.
Enrico POITSCHKE
Team Milram
130.
Pieter WEENING
Rabobank
131.
Angel VALLEJO DOMINGUEZ
Relax - Gam
132.
Marco VELO
Team Milram
133.
Kjell CARLSTRÖM
Liquigas
134.
Alberto ONGARATO
Team Milram
135.
Sebastian SIEDLER
Team Milram
136.
Alexandre USOV
Ag2r Prevoyance
137.
Fred RODRIGUEZ
Davitamon - Lotto
138.
Addy ENGELS
Quick Step - Innergetic
139.
Kevin VAN IMPE
Quick Step - Innergetic
140.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
Gerolsteiner 23'37"
141.
Robert FÖRSTER
Gerolsteiner
142.
Mario DE SARRAGA ORVIZ
Relax - Gam 25'27"