Vuelta a España - 2006

61st edition

Stage 9. Fonsagrada - Alto de La Cobertoria , 207.4 km    

3 September 2006

Rider Team Time
1.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Astana 5h50'43"
2.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares 16"
3.
Andrey KASHECHKIN
Astana 21"
4.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Team CSC 43"
5.
Jose Angel GOMEZ MARCHANTE
Saunier Duval - Prodir
6.
Danilo DI LUCA
Liquigas
7.
Manuel BELTRAN MARTINEZ
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 01'46"
8.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
9.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi 01'59"
10.
Stijn DEVOLDER
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 02'14"
11.
Thomas DANIELSON
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
12.
Sylvester SZMYD
Lampre - Fondital
13.
Janez BRAJKOVIC
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
14.
Vladimir KARPETS
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares 02'38"
15.
Luis PEREZ RODRIGUEZ
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 02'40"
16.
Stephane GOUBERT
Ag2r Prevoyance 02'59"
17.
Ruggero MARZOLI
Lampre - Fondital 03'03"
18.
Sergio Miguel MOREIRA PAULINHO
Astana 03'17"
19.
Dmitriy FOFONOV
Crédit Agricole 03'31"
20.
Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ
Relax - Gam 03'44"
21.
Chris HORNER
Davitamon - Lotto
22.
Ryder HESJEDAL
Phonak Hearing Systems 04'20"
23.
Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi 04'23"
24.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares 04'35"
25.
Jose Miguel ELIAS GALINDO
Relax - Gam 05'58"
26.
Egoi MARTINEZ DE ESTEBAN
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 06'58"
27.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares 09'13"
28.
Frédéric BESSY
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 09'49"
29.
Lars Ytting BAK
Team CSC
30.
Iban MAYO DIEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
31.
Daniel MORENO FERNANDEZ
Relax - Gam
32.
Paolo BETTINI
Quick Step - Innergetic
33.
Iñigo CUESTA
Team CSC
34.
Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES
Astana
35.
Evgeni PETROV
Lampre - Fondital
36.
Michael RASMUSSEN
Rabobank 10'07"
37.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
38.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares 11'05"
39.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares 11'46"
40.
Inigo CHAURREAU
Ag2r Prevoyance 13'25"
41.
Daniele NARDELLO
T-Mobile Team
42.
Eric LEBLACHER
Francaise des Jeux
43.
Jurgen VAN GOOLEN
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
44.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r Prevoyance
45.
Sébastien MINARD
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
46.
Sergey YAKOVLEV
Astana
47.
Dario David CIONI
Liquigas 13'35"
48.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Crédit Agricole 14'16"
49.
Thierry MARICHAL
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 15'16"
50.
Pieter WEENING
Rabobank
51.
Vladimir GUSEV
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 15'47"
52.
Raul GARCIA DE MATEO RUBIO
Relax - Gam 16'42"
53.
Benoit POILVET
Crédit Agricole 17'57"
54.
Cyril DESSEL
Ag2r Prevoyance 21'08"
55.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Team CSC
56.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
Team CSC
57.
Theo ELTINK
Rabobank
58.
Nicki SÖRENSEN
Team CSC
59.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
60.
Aketza PENA IZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
61.
Jose Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Ag2r Prevoyance
62.
Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU
Ag2r Prevoyance
63.
Daniel BECKE
Team Milram
64.
Angel GOMEZ GOMEZ
Saunier Duval - Prodir
65.
José Antonio GARRIDO LIMA
Quick Step - Innergetic
66.
Angel VALLEJO DOMINGUEZ
Relax - Gam
67.
Benoit JOACHIM
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
68.
Lorenzo BERNUCCI
T-Mobile Team
69.
David MILLAR
Saunier Duval - Prodir
70.
Oscar PEREIRO SIO
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
71.
Joan HORRACH RIPPOLL
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
72.
Leonardo Fabio DUQUE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 23'00"
73.
Bart DOCKX
Davitamon - Lotto 26'12"
74.
Matteo CARRARA
Lampre - Fondital
75.
Erik ZABEL
Team Milram
76.
Nacor BURGOS ROJO
Relax - Gam
77.
Michael BARRY
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
78.
Stephan SCHRECK
T-Mobile Team
79.
Steve MORABITO
Phonak Hearing Systems
80.
David GEORGE
Relax - Gam
81.
Walter BENETEAU
Bouygues Telecom
82.
Mario DE SARRAGA ORVIZ
Relax - Gam
83.
Torsten HIEKMANN
Gerolsteiner
84.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
85.
Geoffroy LEQUATRE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
86.
Ruben PEREZ MORENO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
87.
Sébastien JOLY
Francaise des Jeux
88.
Luis FERNANDEZ OLIVEIRA
Phonak Hearing Systems
89.
Thor HUSHOVD
Crédit Agricole
90.
Inigo LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
91.
Luis León SANCHEZ GIL
Astana 27'15"
92.
Jose Antonio REDONDO RAMOS
Astana
93.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares 29'45"
94.
László BODROGI
Crédit Agricole
95.
Stuart O'GRADY
Team CSC
96.
Bernhard EISEL
Francaise des Jeux
97.
Enrico FRANZOI
Lampre - Fondital
98.
Sebastien ROSSELER
Quick Step - Innergetic
99.
Aaron KEMPS
Astana
100.
Davide REBELLIN
Gerolsteiner
101.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
102.
Matteo TOSATTO
Quick Step - Innergetic
103.
Alexandre USOV
Ag2r Prevoyance
104.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Liquigas
105.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
106.
Andrea MOLETTA
Gerolsteiner
107.
Claudio CORIONI
Lampre - Fondital
108.
Aurélien CLERC
Phonak Hearing Systems
109.
Kevin DE WEERT
Quick Step - Innergetic
110.
Florian STALDER
Phonak Hearing Systems
111.
Assan BAZAYEV
Astana
112.
Olivier KAISEN
Davitamon - Lotto
113.
Pieter MERTENS
Davitamon - Lotto
114.
Kjell CARLSTRÖM
Liquigas
115.
Davide VIGANO
Quick Step - Innergetic
116.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE
Bouygues Telecom
117.
Uros MURN
Phonak Hearing Systems
118.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Milram
119.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Team CSC
120.
Denis MENCHOV
Rabobank
121.
René HASELBACHER
Gerolsteiner
122.
Mauricio ARDILA CANO
Rabobank
123.
Anthony GESLIN
Bouygues Telecom
124.
David LOOSLI
Lampre - Fondital
125.
Jorge GARCIA MARIN
Relax - Gam
126.
David CAÑADA GARCIA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
127.
Bjorn LEUKEMANS
Davitamon - Lotto
128.
Scott DAVIS
T-Mobile Team
129.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Team CSC
130.
Sven MONTGOMERY
Gerolsteiner
131.
Kevin HULSMANS
Quick Step - Innergetic
132.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Liquigas
133.
Jose Alberto BENITEZ ROMAN
Saunier Duval - Prodir
134.
William WALKER
Rabobank DT
135.
Fred RODRIGUEZ
Davitamon - Lotto
136.
Christophe KERN
Bouygues Telecom
137.
Luca PAOLINI
Liquigas
138.
Francisco Jose VENTOSO ALBERDI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
139.
Mads KAGGESTAD
Crédit Agricole
140.
Staf SCHEIRLINCKX
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 31'23"
141.
Pedro HORRILLO MUNOZ
Rabobank 32'35"
142.
David NAVAS CHICA
Ag2r Prevoyance
143.
Fabrice PATANCHON
Francaise des Jeux
144.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
Gerolsteiner 32'37"
145.
Robert FÖRSTER
Gerolsteiner
146.
Jerome PINEAU
Bouygues Telecom
147.
David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
148.
Jérémy ROY
Francaise des Jeux
149.
Pierre DRANCOURT
Bouygues Telecom
150.
Anthony CHARTEAU
Crédit Agricole 32'48"
151.
Markus FOTHEN
Gerolsteiner 34'34"
152.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Liquigas 36'56"
153.
Francesco FAILLI
Liquigas
154.
Cyril LEMOINE
Crédit Agricole 37'08"
155.
Franck RENIER
Bouygues Telecom 37'21"
156.
Sebastian SIEDLER
Team Milram
157.
Bastiaan GILING
T-Mobile Team 37'37"
158.
Ian MCLEOD
Francaise des Jeux 38'01"
159.
Frédéric FINOT
Francaise des Jeux
160.
Mark RENSHAW
Crédit Agricole 38'08"
161.
Jean Patrick NAZON
Ag2r Prevoyance
162.
Hervé DUCLOS LASSALLE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone 38'16"
163.
Marcel STRAUSS
Gerolsteiner 38'40"
164.
Danilo NAPOLITANO
Lampre - Fondital 38'42"
165.
Addy ENGELS
Quick Step - Innergetic 38'52"
166.
Kevin VAN IMPE
Quick Step - Innergetic
167.
Rony MARTIAS
Bouygues Telecom 38'59"
168.
Enrico POITSCHKE
Team Milram 39'09"
169.
Marco VELO
Team Milram 39'26"
170.
Alberto ONGARATO
Team Milram
171.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Team Milram