Vuelta a España 2006  |  Stage 15. Motilla del Palancar - Almusafes   

61st edition

182 km, 10 September 2006

Rider Team Time
1.
Robert FÖRSTER
Gerolsteiner 4h24'55"
2.
Stuart O'GRADY
Team CSC
3.
Danilo NAPOLITANO
Lampre - Fondital
4.
Thor HUSHOVD
Crédit Agricole
5.
Paolo BETTINI
Quick Step - Innergetic
6.
Aurélien CLERC
Phonak Hearing Systems
7.
Aaron KEMPS
Astana
8.
Geoffroy LEQUATRE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
9.
Fred RODRIGUEZ
Davitamon - Lotto
10.
Jean-Patrick NAZON
Ag2r Prevoyance
11.
Francisco José VENTOSO ALBERDI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
12.
Alessandro PETACCHI
Team Milram
13.
Rubén PÉREZ MORENO
Euskaltel - Euskadi
14.
Magnus BÄCKSTEDT
Liquigas
15.
Claudio CORIONI
Lampre - Fondital
16.
Franck RÉNIER
Bouygues Telecom
17.
Alexandre USOV
Ag2r Prevoyance
18.
David NAVAS CHICA
Ag2r Prevoyance
19.
Vladimir GUSEV
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
20.
Pieter MERTENS
Davitamon - Lotto
21.
Chris HORNER
Davitamon - Lotto
22.
Carlos SASTRE CANDIL
Team CSC
23.
Leonardo Fabio DUQUE
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
24.
Andrey KASHECHKIN
Astana
25.
Pedro HORRILLO MUÑOZ
Rabobank
26.
Mikel ASTARLOZA CHAURREAU
Ag2r Prevoyance
27.
Dmitriy FOFONOV
Crédit Agricole
28.
Marco VELO
Team Milram
29.
Luis PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
30.
Fabian CANCELLARA
Team CSC
31.
Samuel SÁNCHEZ GONZÁLEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
32.
Theo ELTINK
Rabobank
33.
Enrico FRANZOI
Lampre - Fondital
34.
Alexandre VINOKOUROV
Astana
35.
Óscar PEREIRO SÍO
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
36.
Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
37.
Bingen FERNANDEZ BUSTINZA
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
38.
Nicki SØRENSEN
Team CSC
39.
Egoi MARTÍNEZ DE ESTEBAN
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
40.
Assan BAZAYEV
Astana
41.
Manuel BELTRÁN MARTÍNEZ
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
42.
Walter BÉNÉTEAU
Bouygues Telecom
43.
Michael BARRY
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
44.
Íñigo CHAURREAU
Ag2r Prevoyance
45.
Janez BRAJKOVIČ
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
46.
Stijn DEVOLDER
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
47.
Ryder HESJEDAL
Phonak Hearing Systems
48.
Uroš MURN
Phonak Hearing Systems 11"
49.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Ag2r Prevoyance 12"
50.
Evgeni PETROV
Lampre - Fondital
51.
Sylwester SZMYD
Lampre - Fondital 17"
52.
José Ángel GÓMEZ MARCHANTE
Saunier Duval - Prodir
53.
Lars Ytting BAK
Team CSC
54.
Benoît JOACHIM
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
55.
Pablo LASTRAS GARCÍA
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
56.
Thomas DANIELSON
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
57.
Sergey YAKOVLEV
Astana
58.
Dario David CIONI
Liquigas
59.
Danilo DI LUCA
Liquigas
60.
Anthony GESLIN
Bouygues Telecom
61.
Fabio SACCHI
Team Milram 21"
62.
Mario DE SARRAGA ORVIZ
Relax - Gam 25"
63.
Jesús HERNÁNDEZ BLÁZQUEZ
Relax - Gam
64.
Grischa NIERMANN
Rabobank
65.
Jurgen VAN GOOLEN
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
66.
Leonardo PIEPOLI
Saunier Duval - Prodir
67.
Aketza PEÑA IZA
Euskaltel - Euskadi
68.
Kurt Asle ARVESEN
Team CSC
69.
David CAÑADA GRACIA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
70.
Bastiaan GILING
T-Mobile Team
71.
Kjell CARLSTRÖM
Liquigas
72.
Alberto ONGARATO
Team Milram
73.
Vladimir KARPETS
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares 29"
74.
Matteo TOSATTO
Quick Step - Innergetic
75.
Eric LEBLACHER
Francaise des Jeux
76.
Steve MORABITO
Phonak Hearing Systems 33"
77.
Raul GARCÍA DE MATEOS RUBIO
Relax - Gam
78.
José Miguel ELIAS GALINDO
Relax - Gam
79.
Stéphane GOUBERT
Ag2r Prevoyance
80.
Björn LEUKEMANS
Davitamon - Lotto
81.
Ángel VALLEJO DOMÍNGUEZ
Relax - Gam
82.
David MILLAR
Saunier Duval - Prodir
83.
Sérgio Miguel Moreira PAULINHO
Astana
84.
Xabier ZANDIO ECHAIDE
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
85.
Daniel BECKE
Team Milram
86.
Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES
Astana
87.
David ARROYO DURAN
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
88.
Marcus LJUNGQVIST
Team CSC
89.
Davide VIGANO
Quick Step - Innergetic
90.
William WALKER
Rabobank DT
91.
Torsten HIEKMANN
Gerolsteiner
92.
Iñigo CUESTA
Team CSC
93.
Stephan SCHRECK
T-Mobile Team
94.
Bart DOCKX
Davitamon - Lotto
95.
Ian MCLEOD
Francaise des Jeux
96.
Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE
Euskaltel - Euskadi
97.
Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU
Euskaltel - Euskadi
98.
Florian STALDER
Phonak Hearing Systems
99.
Hubert DUPONT
Ag2r Prevoyance
100.
Daniele NARDELLO
T-Mobile Team
101.
Iban MAYO DIEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
102.
Frédéric FINOT
Francaise des Jeux
103.
Sebastian SIEDLER
Team Milram
104.
Michael RASMUSSEN
Rabobank
105.
Staf SCHEIRLINCKX
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
106.
Enrico POITSCHKE
Team Milram
107.
Frédéric BESSY
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
108.
Cyril DESSEL
Ag2r Prevoyance
109.
Pieter WEENING
Rabobank
110.
Mauricio ARDILA CANO
Rabobank
111.
David LOOSLI
Lampre - Fondital
112.
Daniel MORENO FERNÁNDEZ
Relax - Gam
113.
Jose Vicente GARCIA ACOSTA
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
114.
Volodymir GUSTOV
Team CSC
115.
Benoît POILVET
Crédit Agricole
116.
Michael BOOGERD
Rabobank
117.
László BODROGI
Crédit Agricole
118.
Joan HORRACH RIPPOLL
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
119.
David GEORGE
Relax - Gam
120.
Luis FERNANDEZ OLIVEIRA
Phonak Hearing Systems
121.
Matteo CARRARA
Lampre - Fondital
122.
Sébastien MINARD
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
123.
Thierry MARICHAL
Cofidis, Le Credit par Telephone
124.
René HASELBACHER
Gerolsteiner 52"
125.
Iñigo LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA
Euskaltel - Euskadi 53"
126.
Pietro CAUCCHIOLI
Crédit Agricole
127.
Sébastien ROSSELER
Quick Step - Innergetic 57"
128.
José Alberto BENÍTEZ ROMÁN
Saunier Duval - Prodir 58"
129.
Fabrice PATANCHON
Francaise des Jeux
130.
Francesco FAILLI
Liquigas
131.
Jérémy ROY
Francaise des Jeux
132.
Luca PAOLINI
Liquigas
133.
Dario ANDRIOTTO
Liquigas
134.
Alessandro SPEZIALETTI
Liquigas
135.
Pierre DRANCOURT
Bouygues Telecom
136.
David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA
Saunier Duval - Prodir
137.
Heinrich HAUSSLER
Gerolsteiner
138.
Mark RENSHAW
Crédit Agricole
139.
Scott DAVIS
T-Mobile Team 01'04"
140.
Olivier KAISEN
Davitamon - Lotto 01'08"
141.
Kevin VAN IMPE
Quick Step - Innergetic 01'25"
142.
Kevin HULSMANS
Quick Step - Innergetic
143.
Igor ANTÓN HERNÁNDEZ
Euskaltel - Euskadi
144.
Xavier FLORENCIO CABRÉ
Bouygues Telecom 01'41"
145.
Joaquim RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER
Caisse d'Epargne - Illes Baleares
146.
Jose Antonio REDONDO RAMOS
Astana
147.
Mads KAGGESTAD
Crédit Agricole
148.
Jorge GARCIA MARIN
Relax - Gam
149.
Nacor BURGOS ROJO
Relax - Gam
150.
Sébastien JOLY
Francaise des Jeux 01'45"
151.
Erik ZABEL
Team Milram
152.
Bernhard EISEL
Francaise des Jeux
153.
José Antonio GARRIDO LIMA
Quick Step - Innergetic 02'31"
154.
Addy ENGELS
Quick Step - Innergetic 02'32"
155.
Kevin DE WEERT
Quick Step - Innergetic
156.
Cyril LEMOINE
Crédit Agricole 04'48"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 15. Motilla del Palancar - Almusafes

Race Type: Sprint stage

Distance: 182 km

Date: 10 September 2006