Tour Down Under - 2006

8th edition

Stage 1. Mawson Lakes - Angaston, 148 km    

18 January 2006

Rider Team Time
1.
Simon GERRANS
Ag2r Prevoyance 3h38'33"
2.
Luis León SÁNCHEZ GIL
Astana 00'02"
3.
Robbie MCEWEN
Davitamon - Lotto 00'11"
4.
William WALKER
Rabobank DT 00'37"
5.
Gene BATES
Team L.P.R. 01'39"
6.
Samuel DUMOULIN
Ag2r Prevoyance
7.
Chris JONGEWAARD
Savings & Loans Cycling Team 03'10"
8.
Simon CLARKE
Southaustralia.com - AIS
9.
Sebastien CHAVANEL
Bouygues Telecom 03'32"
10.
Giovanni VISCONTI
Team Milram 04'09"
11.
Glenn D'HOLLANDER
Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen 04'31"
12.
Russel VAN HOUT
Savings & Loans Cycling Team 04'40"
13.
Eros CAPECCHI
Liquigas
14.
Shaun HIGGERSON
Southaustralia.com - AIS 04'51"
15.
Sergey LAGUTIN
Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 05'15"
16.
Sean SULLIVAN
Toyota - United Pro Cycling Team
17.
Benjamin BROOKS
Navigators Insurance Cycling Team 06'14"
18.
Daniele COLLI
Liquigas
19.
Ivan SANTOS MARTINEZ
Astana 09'16"
20.
Aaron KEMPS
Astana 12'05"
21.
James MEADLEY
Southaustralia.com - AIS
22.
Cadel EVANS
Davitamon - Lotto
23.
Robert MCLACHLAN
Drapac Porsche
24.
Alexandre PICHOT
Bouygues Telecom
25.
Wim VANSEVENANT
Davitamon - Lotto
26.
David TANNER
27.
Thor HUSHOVD
Crédit Agricole
28.
Elia RIGOTTO
Team Milram
29.
Mitchell DOCKER
Drapac Porsche
30.
Steven CAETHOVEN
Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen 23'45"
31.
Kurt HOVELYNCK
Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
32.
Michele GOBBI
Team Milram
33.
Marco RIGHETTO
Liquigas
34.
Valery KOBZARENKO
Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
35.
Vasili DAVIDENKO
Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
36.
Luca PAOLINI
Liquigas
37.
Nicola LODA
Liquigas
38.
Mads KAGGESTAD
Crédit Agricole
39.
Rony MARTIAS
Bouygues Telecom
40.
Yuriy KRIVTSOV
Ag2r Prevoyance
41.
Mauro DA DALTO
Liquigas
42.
Manuel QUINZIATO
Liquigas
43.
Daniel BECKE
Team Milram
44.
Walter BÉNÉTEAU
Bouygues Telecom
45.
Pierre DRANCOURT
Bouygues Telecom
46.
Mario AERTS
Davitamon - Lotto
47.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Davitamon - Lotto
48.
José Joaquín ROJAS GIL
Astana
49.
Eladio SANCHEZ PRADO
Astana
50.
Sylvain CALZATI
Ag2r Prevoyance
51.
Cyril DESSEL
Ag2r Prevoyance
52.
Carlo SCOGNAMIGLIO
Team Milram
53.
Mark RENSHAW
Crédit Agricole
54.
Julian DEAN
Crédit Agricole
55.
Fabio SABATINI
Team Milram
56.
Wesley SULZBERGER
Southaustralia.com - AIS
57.
Simone CADAMURO
Team Milram
58.
Dennis HAUEISEN
Team Milram
59.
Jens RENDERS
Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
60.
Joshua WILSON
61.
Michael ALBASINI
Liquigas
62.
Matthew REX
63.
Peter DAWSON
Southaustralia.com - AIS
64.
Koen DE KORT
Astana
65.
Paul CRAKE
Naturino - Sapore Di Mare
66.
Henk VOGELS JR
Davitamon - Lotto
67.
Jonathan CLARKE
Southaustralia.com - AIS
68.
Nick GATES
Davitamon - Lotto
69.
László BODROGI
Crédit Agricole
70.
Matthew Harley GOSS
Southaustralia.com - AIS
71.
Matthew LLOYD
Southaustralia.com - AIS
72.
Mathew HAYMAN
Rabobank
73.
Frederik WILLEMS
Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
74.
Jaan KIRSIPUU
Crédit Agricole
75.
Mathieu CLAUDE
Bouygues Telecom
76.
Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES
Astana
77.
Phil ZAJICEK
Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
78.
José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO
Ag2r Prevoyance
79.
David O'LOUGHLIN
Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
80.
Giovanni BERNAUDEAU
Bouygues Telecom
81.
Vincent JÉRÔME
Bouygues Telecom
82.
Benjamin DAY
Carvalhelhos - Boavista
83.
Alexandre BOTCHAROV
Crédit Agricole
84.
Daniel MCCONNELL
Southaustralia.com - AIS
85.
Serge PAUWELS
Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
86.
Dimitri DE FAUW
Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
87.
Wesley VAN DER LINDEN
Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
88.
Hilton CLARKE
Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
89.
Allan DAVIS
Astana
90.
Glen Alan CHADWICK
Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
91.
Alexandre USOV
Ag2r Prevoyance
92.
Ludovic TURPIN
Ag2r Prevoyance