2.1

Tour of Britain 2006  |  Stage 2. Blackpool - Liverpool   

12th edition

163 km, 30 August 2006

Rider Team Time
1.
Roger HAMMOND
Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 3h54'15"
2.
Aart VIERHOUTEN
Skil - Shimano
3.
Russell DOWNING
DFL - Cycling News - Litespeed
4.
Mark CAVENDISH
T-Mobile Team
5.
James VANLANDSCHOOT
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
6.
Francesco CHICCHI
Quick Step - Innergetic
7.
Alex RASMUSSEN
8.
Enrico DEGANO
Barloworld
9.
René WEISSINGER
Skil - Shimano
10.
Jeremy HUNT
Unibet.com
11.
Maarten TJALLINGII
Skil - Shimano
12.
Iljo KEISSE
Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
13.
Paride GRILLO
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
14.
Dean DOWNING
DFL - Cycling News - Litespeed
15.
Kenny LISABETH
Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
16.
Tom BOONEN
Quick Step - Innergetic
17.
Luis PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ
Unibet.com
18.
Andy CAPPELLE
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
19.
Nick GATES
Davitamon - Lotto
20.
Matthew Harley GOSS
Southaustralia.com - AIS
21.
Kristian HOUSE
Recycling.co.uk
22.
Evan OLIPHANT
Recycling.co.uk
23.
Filippo POZZATO
Quick Step - Innergetic
24.
Frederik WILLEMS
Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
25.
Luke ROBERTS
Team CSC
26.
Hugo SABIDO
Barloworld
27.
Piet ROOIJAKKERS
Skil - Shimano
28.
Bert ROESEMS
Davitamon - Lotto
29.
Nico MATTAN
Davitamon - Lotto
30.
Nick NUYENS
Quick Step - Innergetic
31.
Johan VAN SUMMEREN
Davitamon - Lotto
32.
Paul MANNING
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
33.
Koen BARBÉ
Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
34.
Moisés ALDAPE CHÁVEZ
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
35.
Andy SCHLECK
Team CSC
36.
Tom BARRAS
DFL - Cycling News - Litespeed
37.
Frederik VEUCHELEN
Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
38.
Robert PARTRIDGE
Recycling.co.uk
39.
Christian VAN DE VELDE
Team CSC
40.
Igor ASTARLOA ASKASIBAR
Barloworld
41.
Martin PEDERSEN
Team CSC
42.
André STEENSEN
Glud & Marstrand Horsens
43.
Erwin THIJS
Unibet.com
44.
Leon VAN BON
Davitamon - Lotto
45.
Patrik SINKEWITZ
T-Mobile Team
46.
Karsten KROON
Team CSC
47.
Jakob Storm PIIL
Team CSC
48.
Hidenori NODERA
Skil - Shimano
49.
Mirko ALLEGRINI
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
50.
James MEADLEY
Southaustralia.com - AIS
51.
Robert HUNTER
Phonak Hearing Systems
52.
Daniel KREUTZFELDT
53.
Floris GOESINNEN
Skil - Shimano
54.
Ryan COX
Barloworld
55.
Laurens TEN DAM
Unibet.com
56.
Wilfried CRETSKENS
Quick Step - Innergetic
57.
Robin SHARMEN
Recycling.co.uk
58.
Johann TSCHOPP
Phonak Hearing Systems
59.
Glenn D'HOLLANDER
Chocolade Jacques - Topsport Vlaanderen
60.
Andrew TENNANT
61.
Axel MERCKX
Phonak Hearing Systems
62.
Kasper Linde JØRGENSEN
63.
Koos MOERENHOUT
Phonak Hearing Systems
64.
Ben GREENWOOD
Recycling.co.uk
65.
Alex COUTTS
DFL - Cycling News - Litespeed
66.
Mads CHRISTENSEN
Barloworld
67.
Michael ROGERS
T-Mobile Team
68.
Michael MØRKØV
Team GLS
69.
Jonathan Patrick MCCARTY
Phonak Hearing Systems
70.
Matthias KESSLER
T-Mobile Team
71.
Joeri CLAUWAERT
72.
Brett LANCASTER
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
73.
Wim VANSEVENANT
Davitamon - Lotto
74.
Jean-Claude LEBEAU
Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
75.
Juan Manuel GÁRATE
Quick Step - Innergetic
76.
Christopher NEWTON
Recycling.co.uk
77.
Matthew LLOYD
Southaustralia.com - AIS
78.
Jonathan CLARKE
Southaustralia.com - AIS
79.
Shaun HIGGERSON
Southaustralia.com - AIS
80.
Jonas LJUNGBLAD
Unibet.com
81.
Simon CLARKE
Southaustralia.com - AIS
82.
Geraint THOMAS
3 Molinos Resort 00'24"
83.
Ian STANNARD
van Vliet - EBH - Advocaten 00'50"
84.
Ben SWIFT
3 Molinos Resort
85.
Cameron JENNINGS
DFL - Cycling News - Litespeed
86.
Edward CLANCY
Team Sparkasse 01'33"
87.
Matteo PRIAMO
Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 01'39"
88.
Sander ROSS
01'41"
89.
Baden COOKE
Unibet.com 01'44"

Stage information

Start, finish: Stage 2. Blackpool - Liverpool

Distance: 163 km

Date: 30 August 2006